Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com

Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/index.php)
-   Canada (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=21)
-   -   two diy projects just finished (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=284309)

NFRNOSS 03-23-2013 03:56 PM

Did mobile solutions have the hardwire accessory you linked in stock?

Robd 03-23-2013 04:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Outlaw77 (Post 6324274)
Man that must be nice to drive now with all that hp! Nice work.

It's a blast!major permagrin everytime I stomp on throttle lol

Robd 03-23-2013 04:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NFRNOSS (Post 6324291)
Did mobile solutions have the hardwire accessory you linked in stock?

They did they have everything you need !

NFRNOSS 03-23-2013 04:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Robd (Post 6324327)
They did they have everything you need !

Awesome, thanks. I hate that everything in this city is in the south though! I live in the north end. Good excuse to go for a drive ;)

NFRNOSS 05-04-2013 05:48 PM

Picked up the hardwire for my passport today from mobile solutions. Is there a special thing needed to tap into the fuse itself? I can't see how the existing end of the wire will fit?!? I'll see what they have at Canadian tire.

cvp33 05-04-2013 06:23 PM

Nice work on both!

NFRNOSS 05-04-2013 09:03 PM

Ended up buying this:
http://www.princessauto.com/pal/prod...-Dual-Fuse-Tap
It says 10amps though, so I'm not sure if plugging into the 20amp fuse will cause problems?

Robd 05-04-2013 09:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NFRNOSS (Post 6504895)
Picked up the hardwire for my passport today from mobile solutions. Is there a special thing needed to tap into the fuse itself? I can't see how te existing end of the wire will fit?!? I'll see what they have at Canadian tire.

Canadian tire has mini fuse taps for sure that's we're I got mine from

Robd 05-04-2013 09:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NFRNOSS (Post 6505525)
Ended up buying this:
http://www.princessauto.com/pal/prod...-Dual-Fuse-Tap
It says 10amps though, so I'm not sure if plugging into the 20amp fuse will cause problems?

No that's what I use there's a place for the two fuses on the tap put the 20 in the right slot and I think a two and half in other for radar

NFRNOSS 05-04-2013 09:54 PM

lol I forgot to buy another fuse

NFRNOSS 05-04-2013 11:41 PM

Hardwire complete! Had to choose between a 2amp or 3amp, so I went with the 3amp fuse. The inline fuse is a 2amp so I figure I'm still safe. Maybe tomorrow I'll install the vent stripes and trunk blackout kit if I have time before golf. :)

Pappa Joe 05-04-2013 11:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NFRNOSS (Post 6506020)
Hardwire complete! Had to choose between a 2amp or 3amp, so I went with the 3amp fuse. The inline fuse is a 2amp so I figure I'm still safe. Maybe tomorrow I'll install the vent stripes and trunk blackout kit if I have time before golf. :)


Just wondering if radar detectors are illegal in Calgary/Alberta ?They are in Ontario ;(

NFRNOSS 05-05-2013 12:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pappa Joe (Post 6506070)
Just wondering if radar detectors are illegal in Calgary/Alberta ?They are in Ontario ;(

They are still legal in British Columbia, Alberta, and Saskatchewan. :)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.