Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com

Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/index.php)
-   Camaro DIY & HOW-TO instructions & discussions (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=67)
-   -   How to program your new TPM Tire Pressure Monitor sensors (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=131190)

patrickt 02-23-2011 10:44 PM

How to program your new TPM Tire Pressure Monitor sensors
 
1 Attachment(s)
Alot of times when people get these off of me they have trouble programming them. So hence I am posting this up for all to see. This will work for OEM GM sensors only! (it may work with aftermarket sensors but I do not know for sure)

Here is the short version and I am attaching the full procedure as a PDF




Alternate DIC Relearn Enable Method
  1. Apply park brake (manual transmission only).
  2. Ignition ON, activate the Relearn mode with the driver information center (DIC) display controls. A double horn chirp sounds indicating the Relearn mode has been enabled and the left front turn signal will also be illuminated.
  3. Starting with the left front tire, activate the tire pressure sensor by using one of the following methods:
Hold the antenna of the TPM tool aimed upward against the tire sidewall close to the wheel rim at the valve stem location. Press and release the activate button and wait for a horn chirp. Once the horn chirp has sounded, the sensor information is learned and the turn signal in the next location to be learned will illuminate.


Warning: Over inflating tires may cause personal injury or damage to the tires and wheels. When increasing tire pressure do not exceed the maximum inflation pressure as noted on the tire sidewall.

Increase/decrease the tire pressure for 8-10 seconds then wait for a horn chirp. The horn chirp may occur before or up to 30 seconds after the 8-10 second pressure increase/decrease time period has been reached. Once the horn chirp has sounded, the sensor information is learned and the turn signal in the next location to be learned will illuminate.
  1. After the horn chirp has sounded and the right front turn signal is illuminated, repeat step 2 for the remaining 3 sensors in the following order:
4.1. Right front

4.2. Right rear
4.3. Left rear
  1. When the left rear sensor has been learned and a double horn chirp has sounded, the learn process is complete and the BCM exits the Relearn mode.
Ignition OFF, adjust all tires to the recommended pressures.

Darth Martel 02-24-2011 06:19 AM

thanks very much Patrick... this information will come in handy when it comes time for new tires and or wheels. I had my tires rotated at a dealership once since I got one of those coupons in the mail for a real cheap oil change and tire rotation on my grand prix I had at the time. A month or so after having it done I noticed one of my tires was showing low on the pressure monitor. I went to the tire indicated to be low and when I actually measured the pressure with my handheld gauge, it was fine. Scratching my head, I went to the other tires around my car until I found the one that was low. When they rotated my tires they neglected to do a relearn. This was at the dealership who you'd figure would know how to do such a thing.

I can now take this document with me whenever I have something done with my tires/wheels. Thanks again

jpizzle007 02-24-2011 07:38 AM

fyi its also in the drivers manual.

patrickt 02-25-2011 08:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jpizzle007 (Post 2881498)
fyi its also in the drivers manual.

it is but far to many people never read thiers lol

pbm457 02-25-2011 09:02 PM

Is there a tool other than a Tech II that can be purchased to reprogram the sensors? thanks for the write up.

The IOM Ninja 02-25-2011 09:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pbm457 (Post 2889495)
Is there a tool other than a Tech II that can be purchased to reprogram the sensors? thanks for the write up.

You don't use one for reprograming the sensors?! I just did it a few minutes ago because my battery was low and disconnected them, you just have to reprogram them using the Driver Information Console (I think that's right?)

SGOS252382 02-26-2011 08:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The IOM Ninja (Post 2889647)
You don't use one for reprograming the sensors?! I just did it a few minutes ago because my battery was low and disconnected them, you just have to reprogram them using the Driver Information Console (I think that's right?)

All you need to do is use your DIC and follow the procedure by letting air out of each tire, etc.

pbm457 02-26-2011 02:14 PM

Thanks! On the Z06 you needed a tool to reset the TPSM's. It's the same procedure, just without the tool.

patrickt 03-01-2011 10:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pbm457 (Post 2891849)
Thanks! On the Z06 you needed a tool to reset the TPSM's. It's the same procedure, just without the tool.

yes these are GM's latest sensors produced to eliminate the need for the tool

patrickt 03-08-2011 10:46 PM

You can also remove the sensor from the stem to simplify installation if needbe

patrickt 03-15-2011 10:03 PM

save money DIY

Kunihiro1 03-15-2011 10:19 PM

Hold the antenna of the TPM tool aimed upward against the tire sidewall close to the wheel rim at the valve stem location.

Ok, I hate to sound stupid,,,,but what is this antenna thing that is mentioned here???? everything else sounds elementary.....

patrickt 03-16-2011 09:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kunihiro1 (Post 2966979)
Hold the antenna of the TPM tool aimed upward against the tire sidewall close to the wheel rim at the valve stem location.

Ok, I hate to sound stupid,,,,but what is this antenna thing that is mentioned here???? everything else sounds elementary.....

There is actually 2 procedures here you can either use the tool method or the increase decrease tire pressure method

Fubar 03-17-2011 08:43 AM

:w00t:

patrickt 03-22-2011 10:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fubar (Post 2973021)
:w00t:

thanks

patrickt 03-27-2011 08:38 AM

dont pay them to do something you can for free!

patrickt 04-11-2011 11:02 PM

dispite rumors I have not heard gm is disbling the air method

AUS10BMX 04-23-2011 02:28 PM

Does this work for early 2010 cars? I tried it and didn't have any luck.

patrickt 04-24-2011 09:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AUS10BMX (Post 3132024)
Does this work for early 2010 cars? I tried it and didn't have any luck.

yes it will it works on all Gen 5 Camaros. Odd its not working for you

AUS10BMX 04-24-2011 10:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by patrickt (Post 3137000)
yes it will it works on all Gen 5 Camaros. Odd its not working for you

Oh ok, i'll have to give it another shot. I know the 11's had some new little tricks added to them, so wasn't sure. Thanks.

patrickt 04-25-2011 07:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AUS10BMX (Post 3137464)
Oh ok, i'll have to give it another shot. I know the 11's had some new little tricks added to them, so wasn't sure. Thanks.

Od question but did you change your wheels and did maybe aftermarket ones go in?

AUS10BMX 04-25-2011 08:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by patrickt (Post 3138119)
Od question but did you change your wheels and did maybe aftermarket ones go in?

They are the original sensors, I just accidentally reset them. They work fine.

The main thing I noticed was after hitting relearn, the front left signal does not illuminate.

patrickt 04-25-2011 04:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AUS10BMX (Post 3138305)
They are the original sensors, I just accidentally reset them. They work fine.

The main thing I noticed was after hitting relearn, the front left signal does not illuminate.

ok that is still kinda odd

odman_1 05-23-2011 09:28 PM

mine set their self after just running down the road for about 15 mins. no setting from the inside with clicking this and clicking that. thats way to much trouble and time consuming

patrickt 05-24-2011 06:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by odman_1 (Post 3256342)
mine set their self after just running down the road for about 15 mins. no setting from the inside with clicking this and clicking that. thats way to much trouble and time consuming

Thats odd they shouldnt have you may want to make sure the proper positions are in place


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.