Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com

Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/index.php)
-   Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Metra kit issue to be aware of! (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=234687)

meltyface 07-02-2012 11:36 AM

Metra kit issue to be aware of!
 
Well for the past couple days my Metra Dash kit display has been flickering and after troubleshooting it with no solution I called Metra Tech Support and they informed me that once the display starts flickering it isn't because of a wiring issue it is because the display is about to go out. So since I have had my kit for a little over 20 months I now have to buy a new one!

*Another note make sure your installer updates the kit, apparently there is a firmware update that has to be done before installing.

kalimus 07-02-2012 01:41 PM

Yep. Mine did the same thing. The LCD is completely out now, and I've had the kit for about the same amount of time. I'll be trying the Pioneer one next. The Metra was great for awhile (only one available when I got mine), but it just looks and feels cheap. The buttons stick, the fitment could be better, and the LCD was the final problem.

SS Drifter 07-02-2012 02:06 PM

Same here. This makes you think twice about buying another. Did you ask if they will sell a replacement display?

y2k king 07-02-2012 04:49 PM

mine went out and they sent a new one over night.:thumbsup:

Sarah 07-02-2012 05:07 PM

Same. :(

DJ UNKNOWN 07-02-2012 05:32 PM

2 Attachment(s)
Been through about 4 or 5 kits for this same problem, lucky for me mine was still under warranty so it hasn't cost me anything other than time.....but definently buyer beware

SS Drifter 07-02-2012 10:52 PM

Y2k and Sarah,
Were yor Metra units still under warranty when they failed? I would rather get a free replace than shell out a bunch of coin.

Either way, it's kind of a hassle to remove and reinstall. I don't think I want to repeat the exercise every 18 months or so.

CWI 07-03-2012 12:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kalimus (Post 5225734)
Yep. Mine did the same thing. The LCD is completely out now, and I've had the kit for about the same amount of time. I'll be trying the Pioneer one next. The Metra was great for awhile (only one available when I got mine), but it just looks and feels cheap. The buttons stick, the fitment could be better, and the LCD was the final problem.

Pioneer? I've only heard of Scoshe, Metra and Alpine kits.

kalimus 07-03-2012 08:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CWIweldace (Post 5229151)
Pioneer? I've only heard of Scoshe, Metra and Alpine kits.

Argh Alpine is what I meant. I was talking to someone at work out Pioneer stereos while I was posting :mad0260:

Sarah 07-03-2012 09:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SS Drifter (Post 5228786)
Y2k and Sarah,
Were yor Metra units still under warranty when they failed? I would rather get a free replace than shell out a bunch of coin.

Either way, it's kind of a hassle to remove and reinstall. I don't think I want to repeat the exercise every 18 months or so.

That was one of the first things i upgraded when i purchased my car in late 2009 and started flickering about 5 months ago. Really don't think its still under warranty. :mad0260:

iMONEY 07-06-2012 10:44 PM

Just started happening to me yesterday. Thanks for the heads up. could have used it yesterday instead of digging in the dash lol. Time for a scosche or whatever its called.

y2k king 07-07-2012 06:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SS Drifter (Post 5228786)
Y2k and Sarah,
Were yor Metra units still under warranty when they failed? I would rather get a free replace than shell out a bunch of coin.

Either way, it's kind of a hassle to remove and reinstall. I don't think I want to repeat the exercise every 18 months or so.


yeah, mine was less than a year and they warranted it.

by the way, i've never had any other problems with it than the flickering display. all the buttons worked fine.

rray 07-30-2012 01:00 PM

My Metra display just started flikering blue then green, and stays green after a few minutes on.

It's 6 months old now.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

Wuiquen 07-30-2012 01:08 PM

exactly why I have not upgraded my radio yet.. Im close to having the car for 2 years now and Im sooooo tempted to upgrade as I have the DD unit sitting at home but Everyone seems to have some kinda problem with metra.. I personally do not like the Scosche kit so im stuck... I mean people pay very high price for the stupid kit and the company cant even make it work right???

rray 07-30-2012 04:11 PM

For those who said their display went all the way out... did the basic black LCD graphics fail, or just the RGB LED backlighting?

If out of warantee and just backlight failed, maybe we can rebuild the backlight?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

jeepguy_1980 07-30-2012 04:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SS Drifter (Post 5228786)
Either way, it's kind of a hassle to remove and reinstall. I don't think I want to repeat the exercise every 18 months or so.

I keep my cars a long time and hope I can keep the Camaro for a very long time. My concern isn't 18 months from now, but 10+ years now.

rray 08-01-2012 06:24 PM

I just got a reply from Justin at Metra, who replied I either have to find an authorized dealer to upgrade firmware, send the whole kit back to the company I purchased it from, or send the whole kit back to Metra to upgrade firmware.

All those options kind of suck as I will end up paying shipping, labor, and/or go without a radio for who knows how long. I think I'm going to dissect the display and connect ala carte LED's in place of the originals, to speed the process along.

kalimus 08-01-2012 07:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rray (Post 5367890)
For those who said their display went all the way out... did the basic black LCD graphics fail, or just the RGB LED backlighting?

If out of warantee and just backlight failed, maybe we can rebuild the backlight?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

I think all of them are just the backlight. I've never seen one where the entire LCD went out.

MoneyMike 08-01-2012 07:07 PM

My dad bought his Camaro used, and it has the Metra dash. I'm not sure when the previous owner bought the kit and had it installed, but my dad had that Camaro for almost a year now. But, I'll definitely have to let him know about this when he gets home tonight.

2010ABM 08-20-2012 12:42 AM

Same thing happened to mine, this is the second time now. Metra told me that since they warrantied it once already and its over a year old (15 months old) that they will not warranty it again. Guess this leaves me buying a new LCD on my own. It'll be the last metra product I ever buy, that's for sure.

rray 08-20-2012 08:22 PM

I took mine apart a week ago Sunday, and after taking the meter to it figured out a solution. The funny thing is, my unit started working good again while I was testing it, so I put it back together for now.

Well this morning, the green stopped working, and the blue stays on for 15 minutes or so then it starts flickering, so I'll be taking it all apart again.

What I found is a single rectangular approx. 3mm X 6mm 3 color Common Anode LED provides illumination for the whole display. Each color (RGB) is fed by a 1K ohm resistor from the output of transistor, and those are powered from the control box where the buttons are below.

What's nice is the common anode measured +13V, and the copper clad on the board measures ground, so all that needs to be done is an SMT 10K trim pot and 1K resistor soldered to each leg of the LED, then to ground on that display board. Starting with the trim pots mid travel, you would just manually tweek them till the desired color is achieved.

For me, I will just put a 1.2K resistor on the Blue and the Green leads to ground to get a constant aqua color, always on.

I'll post a photo when I do the work, but I'm not in too much hurry to take that panel off again.

-Robert

big papa 08-21-2012 03:40 PM

The blue color doesn't work on mine, but everything else is okay. Wonder how long it will last. i won't switch it out just because blue doesn't work...

Dx2Tony 04-03-2013 03:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by big papa (Post 5473847)
The blue color doesn't work on mine, but everything else is okay. Wonder how long it will last. i won't switch it out just because blue doesn't work...

Mine has been giving me this problem too months ago, kept flickering and now had been out for awhile. It's just the backlight on the LCD to where at night I can't see if the air is on or anything without turning on dome light

Sickwitit 04-04-2013 12:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dx2Tony (Post 6377451)
Mine has been giving me this problem too months ago, kept flickering and now had been out for awhile. It's just the backlight on the LCD to where at night I can't see if the air is on or anything without turning on dome light

How can the firmware be updated if it's already installed...another question is where can we find and or ID the current firmware?

BBQdDude 04-04-2013 01:37 PM

If it is still the same, I had this on my RX-8, you just plug a cable in and update it that way. however the cable is $.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.