Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com

Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/index.php)
-   Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Aux input on head unit? (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=25421)

chevy dude 06-02-2009 02:38 PM

Aux input on head unit?
 
I am curious to know if their is a actual Auxilary input built into the head unit?I don't have the Connectivity package on my 1SS Camaro,but i do see a button(in pictures)of the headunit with the typical CD/AUX button.I have a Sony Walkman mp3 player which has a headphone/out and the USB connection cable.

Is there anywhere to hook up my mp3 player either by headphone jack/out or USB cable?...Thanks in advance.;)

CAMARO_MOW 06-02-2009 02:48 PM

All Camaro come with an aux in. Can't remember if is on the head unit or in the center console, but they do have one.

The Dark Knight 06-02-2009 03:17 PM

Conveniently tucked inside the center compartment...I LOVE THAT!

chevy dude 06-02-2009 03:26 PM

First of all...thanks for the info:thumbup:One more question,will i be able to advance to the "next" song via the headunit,or will i manually have to advance to the next song using my walkman controls?:iono:

slick rick 06-02-2009 03:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by chevy dude (Post 544049)
First of all...thanks for the info:thumbup:One more question,will i be able to advance to the "next" song via the headunit,or will i manually have to advance to the next song using my walkman controls?:iono:

Manually using the Walkman controls.

The Dark Knight 06-02-2009 03:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by chevy dude (Post 544049)
First of all...thanks for the info:thumbup:One more question,will i be able to advance to the "next" song via the headunit,or will i manually have to advance to the next song using my walkman controls?:iono:

I was able to control my iPod through the head unit...

Here a vid...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n_b41...e=channel_page

camaropete 06-02-2009 03:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkKnight_23 (Post 544094)
I was able to control my iPod through the head unit...

Here a vid...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n_b41...e=channel_page

Only if you are USB connected. Not with just the line-in.

The Dark Knight 06-02-2009 03:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by camaropete (Post 544106)
Only if you are USB connected. Not with just the line-in.

He said he had a USB connection...

slick rick 06-02-2009 03:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkKnight_23 (Post 544161)
He said he had a USB connection...

But he ordered 1SS so no USB connection even if his MP3 player has USB.

The Dark Knight 06-02-2009 03:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by slick rick (Post 544212)
But he ordered 1SS so no USB connection even if his MP3 player has USB.

Ah...I didn't catch that...GET THE 2LT!

kdoske 06-02-2009 07:37 PM

you will be able to add the usb aftermarket if it really matters to you. probably cost under a hundred dollars if you install yourself.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.