Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com

Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/index.php)
-   Gaming Lounge (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=132)
-   -   SimCity (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=281057)

Steve Dallas 03-04-2013 11:43 PM

SimCity
 
Just about done installing.

Anyone else getting this? Might be interested in doing adjoining cities with people. Beta was pretty cool, will be nice to see the full game.

Silverlsinva 03-05-2013 09:15 AM

Ill be picking this up today and try out a test city first to get a feel for the game before going too far into it, but it does seem like it would be fun to adjoin with other cities with other people.

Tayap79 03-05-2013 09:19 AM

I was absolutely addicted to these games when they were out the first time. How is it so far?? Thinking about going and picking it up.

Brokinarrow 03-05-2013 02:51 PM

Still getting the hang of things... definitely a different feel from previous versions.

DuskSS 03-05-2013 02:52 PM

gonna pick it up as well.

Steve Dallas 03-05-2013 06:30 PM

It's a little different, but still very good. Interface is very nice.

The inter-city trade is something I'm still trying to get used to. Demo had no-where near all the buildings so building the -right- city might take some time.

If anyone has it, PM me so we can link up in the game :)

Mr. iNCREDIBLE 03-05-2013 06:46 PM

hmm, I was hooked on the older versions as a younger man.. well into my 20s.

haven't looked at or touched a pc game in 15 years at least..

I really loved the simcity games started way back with SimCity Classic (version 1) I might just have to look into this new one.

didn't even know they came out with another, tells you how out of the loop I am.

Tayap79 03-05-2013 07:33 PM

When you say linking up cities...what all does that involve? You can trade or something?

13FastBlkSS 03-05-2013 07:36 PM

I guess I am going to have to wait until it comes out on Mac.. :emoticon3:

FenwickHockey65 03-05-2013 07:38 PM

I got it in the mail today. I've read a lot of complaints about the Origin system though.

Steve Dallas 03-05-2013 07:47 PM

Most of the complaints with Origin are with EA and DRM. I've used Origin for other games and don't really have a problem with it. Some people use it as an excuse to pirate the game though.

The Mac version will be out this spring.

As far as trading, I haven't gotten all the details, however the games you create have a number of towns in a region. There are also Great Works. Not sure yet how those are used.

You can take over 1 or all of the towns in a region. Towns will have resources like coal, ore or oil, and you can build mines or oil rigs to gather those resources. You build depots and it looks like there are some higher level trade buildings (more storage? Not sure yet).

If you don't have the resources, you can buy them on the world market. I think that includes all towns in existence, though I really haven't studied the dynamic yet.

Certain buildings use those resources, so if you're mining it you can use it or sell it on the world market.

Silverlsinva 03-06-2013 09:42 AM

I was messing around with my first city and made some serious mistakes lol didnt use my space well enough and couldnt expand my roads to beable to use street cars or have bigger lanes for better traffic or beable to use mass transit but i did have a very profitable city making like 14k a month but no space to buy or upgrade stuff. But Now servers are off and on and i cant even get logged on a game since the servers are down. But i think i am ready to try and join other game and play with other people 2010vass is my name on orgin or the game just let me know server and what region and ill join if its not full. I do like the game though just gotta remember to save space around stuff so its easier to expand.

Silverlsinva 03-06-2013 11:29 AM

ok now it is getting frustrating they game crashes or something goes wrong when im in the middle of playing i hope this has something to do with the servers cause i dont wanna have to uninstall and reinstall but i think it does have to do with the servers cause i played most of the day yesterday no problems and today is game has problem closes i restart game play for 30 mins and does the same thing.

Xanytos 03-06-2013 12:20 PM

i just watched some of the vids... im headed out to best buy and buying it!

Silverlsinva 03-06-2013 01:52 PM

It was working for a bit here now they are doing a maintenence update and what not and will be back online at 7pmGMT which should be now.

Lil' Nasty 03-06-2013 01:58 PM

Looks pretty cool but i'll wait till the prices drops, still enjoying Sims 3

Tayap79 03-07-2013 11:41 AM

Anyone want to make a region and start cities?? My username is Tayap79 on Origin if you want to friend me.

BloodRain 03-07-2013 08:11 PM

Game is broken atm. Horrible launch and HUGE HUGE failure. Tried for about 3 hours over the past 3 days to even play... Servers glitch, timers, things just don't work. Amazon has suspended the sale of the game. Thanks for the always on DRM EA. Just making people want to pirate a WORKING copy of the game.

Cant wait for the big publishing companies to all die out. Its the time of crowdfunded and actual games that are fun again! Not just hollywood showboating bs console crap.

Good games coming via kickstarter and in development...
Planetary Annihilation
Torment
Project Eternity
Star Citizen

No publisher, so the people can actually make money off of their product.

Always online DRM isnt an excuse for pirating. But in this case when the game doesn't work DUE to the DRM then I cant wait till I can play pirate a single player version... However, I would recommend anyone who is a big sim fan to stick to 4.

Personally? I'm going to get a refund on this pile of crap but the wait time is 3+ hours on CS.

Xanytos 03-07-2013 08:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tayap79 (Post 6257286)
Anyone want to make a region and start cities?? My username is Tayap79 on Origin if you want to friend me.

I'll hit you up. Same screen name xanytos

Steve Dallas 03-07-2013 09:27 PM

Agreed the launch was a failure, however the game is great -when- you can play it.

Maxis generally puts out good product and they will patch and fix these issues. Stuff ran great during the beta tests, but to go this massive...there's bound to be bugs. I work in software and have seen game releases for ages. Most online games have a shakedown even when they go live. Asheron's Call, Star Wars Galaxies, you name it...ti's happened.

There is the whole issue of making it online only, however I don't have a huge problem with that. It's making sure you can continue to play if the servers go down that's the issue. If the servers stay active, and there is some recovery where your local game still gets saved then synced later when connection is re-esablished...well, that's what I'd really want.

Scott@Bjorn3D 03-08-2013 05:44 AM

Steve, the new Tomb Raider is pretty good on the PC. I am running on Ultra settings on my GTX680. There is slight pausing every now and then and NVIDIA and the game maker are working on it. They did not have any issues in the beta but some code change at the end may be causing it.

Steve Dallas 03-08-2013 08:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tayap79 (Post 6257286)
Anyone want to make a region and start cities?? My username is Tayap79 on Origin if you want to friend me.

Couldn't find your username. I'm stvdallas.

I've sent a request to Xanytos...

Tayap79 03-08-2013 09:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Steve Dallas (Post 6261115)
Couldn't find your username. I'm stvdallas.

I've sent a request to Xanytos...

Sent you a request. Not sure if you have to be on the same server or not to send an invite but I'm on North America East 2.

Steve Dallas 03-08-2013 10:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tayap79 (Post 6261325)
Sent you a request. Not sure if you have to be on the same server or not to send an invite but I'm on North America East 2.

Ah, I'm on NA West, but it wouldn't surprise me that we couldn't see each other because of that.

Tayap79 03-08-2013 11:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Steve Dallas (Post 6261600)
Ah, I'm on NA West, but it wouldn't surprise me that we couldn't see each other because of that.

I found you by just looking up through Origin before starting the game. If you start a new region, to invite anyone just go to region view, click on a city plot and click Invite instead of claim.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.