Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com

Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/index.php)
-   Canada (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=21)
-   -   Msd 2 step launch control just installed! (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=291534)

Robd 04-25-2013 05:52 PM

Msd 2 step launch control just installed!
 
1 Attachment(s)
Just did the msd 2 step launch control install on car and Its awesome!works great 100 rpm adjustment increments should se great improvements with my 60 ft times with a better launch don't mind the 1 pic per post damn I phone 5 only loads one pic at a time

Robd 04-25-2013 05:53 PM

2
 
1 Attachment(s)
2

Robd 04-25-2013 05:55 PM

3
 
1 Attachment(s)
3

Robd 04-25-2013 05:56 PM

4
 
1 Attachment(s)
4

Robd 04-25-2013 05:58 PM

5
 
1 Attachment(s)
5

Robd 04-25-2013 05:59 PM

6
 
1 Attachment(s)
6

Caswell239 04-25-2013 06:02 PM

Sweet! You get to try it yet?

Robd 04-25-2013 06:07 PM

Last
 
1 Attachment(s)
Works awesome extra hp makes launching hard without it lol

wbdinger 04-25-2013 07:54 PM

:thumb: That will for sure help Rob GJ man :thumb:

LS7 427 04-25-2013 09:12 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Geez Rob, had this laying around for a couple of years and kinda forgot about it. Now you got me thinking about it again.....damn you.:paddle:
.
.

Merc 04-25-2013 09:14 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I just installed a MSD 2-step in Pumpkin, but I used the Lingenfelter box to trigger it. Very cool piece and easy to adjust. Waited all winter to get it hot the press last month from Lingenfelter. :biggrin: As well I removed the AHR cat's by installing there cat delete pipes. Pumpkin is ready to rock with Ted's new cat delete tune.

:thumb:

Merc 04-25-2013 09:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CAMROSS (Post 6470583)
Geez Rob, had this laying around for a couple of years and kinda forgot about it. Now you got me thinking about it again.....damn you.:paddle:
.
.

I've had mine laying around for a couple of year too, until Lingenfelter came out with the new box. I did consider installing a micro switch like Robd, but once Lingenfelter came out with the box I quickly abandoned that idea for the CTAP-001 box.

:thumb:

Robd 04-25-2013 09:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CAMROSS (Post 6470583)
Geez Rob, had this laying around for a couple of years and kinda forgot about it. Now you got me thinking about it again.....damn you.:paddle:
.
.

Haha too funny thanks to visiting u at the drag strip I did my suspension ,rims and new rubber :paddle:call me if ya need any help with it

B-rad 04-30-2013 06:08 AM

I have been waiting to do this mod. Is it plug and play or is it a little more complicated than that?

Merc 04-30-2013 07:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by B-rad (Post 6486447)
I have been waiting to do this mod. Is it plug and play or is it a little more complicated than that?

If you use the Lingenfelter box it is plug and play and pretty straight forward. However disconnecting the plug from the clutch position sensor to install the Lingefelter tap harness is not.:frown: The harness plug requires that you pull out a grey safety lock pin first and then use a pick to unlock a second lock. You also have to go cat delete or you will bang out the cat's from repeated use of the 2-step.

:thumbsup:

B-rad 04-30-2013 12:06 PM

Glad to hear lingenfelter figured out how to make this install a little easier. I didn't realize I would have to do a cat delete though. I'm not sure I want to go that route.

Merc 04-30-2013 01:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by B-rad (Post 6487652)
Glad to hear lingenfelter figured out how to make this install a little easier. I didn't realize I would have to do a cat delete though. I'm not sure I want to go that route.

Not sure how much you have to use it before you would bang the cat's out. I just got the cat delete sections from ARH. They were cheap and easy to change out and Pumpkin sounds great without them.

:thumbsup:

Merc 05-05-2013 10:03 AM

Epic Fail
 
Although we got Pumpkin to run the fastest time ever by 3/10's the MSD 2-step was an epic fail.:emoticon1::frusty: The first pass out of the box was a 13.00, what the f@#k.:frusty: Tried again same thing and Pumpkin just did not sound right by my friends observations. We tried putting the old tune back in, no difference.:frusty: So we disconnected the 2-step from the ignition system and Pumpkin instantly went back to a 12.40 car. Put the JRE tune back in and got after it and turned a 12.08.:happyanim:

Some how, some way the MSD 2-step screws with the ignition signal.:frusty:
I'm thinking that baby is headed to the river.:pound:

:thumb:

LS7 427 05-05-2013 10:45 PM

Thats all bad Merc. I'm curious now to see how Robs 2 Step behaves at the track.

Bryan

Merc 05-06-2013 07:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CAMROSS (Post 6509432)
Thats all bad Merc. I'm curious now to see how Robs 2 Step behaves at the track.

Bryan

Planning on talking to MSD tech dept, maybe I got a bad one.

:thumb:

Merc 05-06-2013 03:04 PM

Talked with MSD this morning and they were no help.:frown: So I gave Jason at Lingenfelter a call about getting one of there daul stage 2-steps, but he wanted to try and solve the MSD 2-step first. Apparently routing of the wiring and placement of the box can be an issue as they my pick-up RF signals and partially trigger the 2-step. Got to take a bunch of photo's of wire routing and box placement to send off to Jason for a look see.

:thumb:

Chevrolade 05-06-2013 03:10 PM

You auto or Manual?thought of putting one in my a6 but seems like everyone has better results off idle

Merc 05-06-2013 07:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Chevrolade (Post 6511618)
You auto or Manual?thought of putting one in my a6 but seems like everyone has better results off idle

Manual. 2-step will only work on a manual.

:thumb:

Robd 05-06-2013 11:24 PM

Mine seems to be working good used it a good ten times mines mounted on side of air box and wires are run behind front pulley from Side to side did you use the ground activation wire versus the positive activation wire wonder if that has anything to do with it acting up ? I used the ground one so I didn't have a hot wire running through firewall from clutch micro switch

Merc 05-07-2013 08:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Robd (Post 6513459)
Mine seems to be working good used it a good ten times mines mounted on side of air box and wires are run behind front pulley from Side to side did you use the ground activation wire versus the positive activation wire wonder if that has anything to do with it acting up ? I used the ground one so I didn't have a hot wire running through firewall from clutch micro switch

I suspect I might have to move the box, which maybe too close to the plug wires. I used the ground activation as well. Have you run it down the track yet?

:thumb:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.