Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com

Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/index.php)
-   Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=73)
-   -   Hp Tuner question (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=305228)

macwest 07-01-2013 10:11 PM

Hp Tuner question
 
I had a shop do a tune on my car and they used HP tuner. I want to know can I use my diablo sport to modify a stock tune on it and not totally hose their tune. For example if their tune is running, lean and it is, could I adjust it for richer and it would help. The reason I ask is their shop is over 2 hours away and I hate to run my car with it reading so lean on the fuel banks. They said they would fix it but getting their now is the issue.

Iam Broke 07-02-2013 04:51 AM

Not sure. I used a Diablo i-1000 to load the SLP canned tune when I got my SC on, then read that tune and saved it with HPT and modified it from there to what I have.

I would think you could save your current tune in the DS as the 'stock' file, modify it and reload what you want. If you don't have a wideband O2 though, you will be guessing on your mixture. Don't trust the narrowbands for tuning.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.