Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com

Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/index.php)
-   Camaro Issues / Problems | Warranty Discussions | TSB and Recalls (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=70)
-   -   SS Speedo and Tach issues (http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=33779)

mbavenger 07-22-2009 09:53 PM

SS Speedo and Tach issues
 
I happen to drive bye our local chevy dealer and saw 2 SS in the service area. this is odd because there are only 3 SS in this area, mine included. I was thinking great they must have issued a recall and I didn't get it. The service manager saw me and came out and said "god not you too" I was like what was there a recall or something. If told me that both cars were bought in today because thier speedo and tach was not working. Great!! I'm thinking when is this going to happen to mine. One car has 900 miles on it and the other has 1100.

Just giving you guys a heads up, and see if anyone else has had this issue.

Mike

ahart04 07-22-2009 10:04 PM

low vin...?

JDBeck23 07-23-2009 03:12 AM

I remember another member stating his speedo and tach stopped working and the cluster needed to be replaced.

oldbowtie 07-23-2009 06:56 AM

I've got 3079 miles...No problems...

camarolt76 07-23-2009 07:01 AM

I have not yet had any problems with my 2SS/RS; however I still have just under 700 miles on her. My wife's 2005 Monte Carlo had to have the gauge cluster replaced due to a faulty speedometer within the last year. You would think they would have got that problem under control by now.:iono:

Verio 07-23-2009 07:17 AM

Check out the Problems forum. It's a problem due to the Speedo/Tach needle being tightened too much. It's been fixed.

firstmate 07-23-2009 09:01 AM

My Speedo worked intermitently a few times the first 3 days I had it, then it stopped working alltogether. The Tach always worked fine. The dealer had not seen it before, and when I took it in they could not figure out what the problem was so they replaced the whole instrument cluster. Have had no problems since... VIN is sort of low, 2386. I did see another poster with the same problem, and if I remember correctly also had his cluster replaced... Mine and his happened fairly quickly after getting the car, so I would think for the most part if it isn't doing it right away, it is fine. Unless it is a few years later like the previous post...

myblackcamaros 07-23-2009 09:39 AM

I have 1300 miles on mine now with no problems at all. VIN 3714.

2SSRS@Gen5diy 07-23-2009 10:14 AM

The one in my car works fine in under 110 degrees, But we have had some hot days and after work i go start the car and the tach starts at 4k, And goes up from that, After i get home and restart the car it woks once more.

Zabo 07-23-2009 10:20 AM

SHHHH! Better keep this on the DL.. Jalopnik, Autoblog..or even the NY Times might find out! :facepalm:

Hope it's nothing serious..


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.