Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
JDP Motorsports
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission

Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission Tune and diagnostics for engines and auto transmission.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-28-2010, 02:17 PM   #1
G.E.
 
G.E.'s Avatar
 
Drives: black on black twenty ten ss/rs
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 428
Tire/air monitor issue.

My car told me that my tire needed some air, it was about 4-6 psi low. So I filled it up a little bit then hit reset/relearn on my tire psi. After a while an orange light came up and the message saying that I need to service my tire monitor system. Is there anythng I can do to fix it or do I need to just take it to a dealership?
__________________
I GOT MINE! Where's yours? :(
G.E. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 02:31 PM   #2
mcotton

 
mcotton's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 918
I had the same issue, followed the manual on resetting with no luck. My dealer is on my way home from work and I just go in and say fill up the tires and 5min later they have it done. The mechanic told me they have a machine they use to do the tires and that he never tried the manual way (the way you and I have to do it) :-)

So just take it in and they will reset it for you.

Mike
mcotton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 02:34 PM   #3
Reeko
 
Drives: 69 Camaro RS Conv. 2010 Camaro SS
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by G.E. View Post
My car told me that my tire needed some air, it was about 4-6 psi low. So I filled it up a little bit then hit reset/relearn on my tire psi. After a while an orange light came up and the message saying that I need to service my tire monitor system. Is there anythng I can do to fix it or do I need to just take it to a dealership?
Why do you need to reset/relearn if you just added air?

I thought that was only the case if you replaced the sensors.
Reeko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 02:36 PM   #4
67 Convertible

 
67 Convertible's Avatar
 
Drives: 67 Camaro Convertible
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MA
Posts: 1,728
You should not hit the reset/relearn button when adding air to the tire. The sensor will pick up the additional air after a few miles and the reading will change on the DIC. You should use the reset/relearn button when you are mounting new tires.

Now that you hit the reset/relearn button, you must reset all four tires (sensors).....you can do it yourself, the procedure is in your owners manual (too lengthy to type out here).
__________________
_____________________________________________
2LT/RS RJT, Blk Rally Stripes, Beige Interior, Sunroof
Placed order at dealer 4/24/09
1100 - 4/28/09
2000 - 5/01/09
2500 - 5/05/09
3000 - 5/05/09
3300 - 5/30/09
3400 - 6/05/09
3800 - 6/18/09
4000 - 6/18/09
4B00 - 6/18/09
4200 - 6/22/09
5000 - 7/01/09
6000 - 7/01/09 It's Home!!
0000 - 7/14/11 Traded in with 24,000 miles. Currently 5th Gen less
67 Convertible is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 02:55 PM   #5
Wild Bill
 
Wild Bill's Avatar
 
Drives: Camaro 2SS/RS IOM
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by 67 Convertible View Post
You should not hit the reset/relearn button when adding air to the tire. The sensor will pick up the additional air after a few miles and the reading will change on the DIC. You should use the reset/relearn button when you are mounting new tires.

Now that you hit the reset/relearn button, you must reset all four tires (sensors).....you can do it yourself, the procedure is in your owners manual (too lengthy to type out here).
__________________
IOM 2SS/RS manual

1100 - 4/7/09
3000 - 5/27/09
6000 - 7/17/09 - AND
See my Thread in New York Metro Area.
http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=33878
Wild Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 03:45 PM   #6
RedJewel2SS
12.23s@113mph
 
RedJewel2SS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2SS/RS, A6, just a few bolt ons
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,205
to do it without the dealer sensor... reset the monitors, starting with the driver front tire let air out until it honks, then rotate around the car clockwise and do the same to the other 3 tires.

but you do not have to reset it after just airing them up... they do take a few minutes to see the change in pressure which is too long IMO.
__________________

RIP Cammie 7/15/2009 - 4/1/2011
RedJewel2SS is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.