Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Emblempros
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum

Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum All audio, video, bluetooth, nav, radar, and electronics discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-30-2009, 07:31 AM   #1
Gentry78
HOOK'EM
 
Gentry78's Avatar
 
Drives: 97 c1500/92 olds
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,283
pre amp output

so does anybody know if the headunit has any pre outs just wondering since a few have their cars
Gentry78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 12:02 PM   #2
ZZcamaro


 
Drives: 2SS w/ ZZ427 Package!!
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 2,706
Anybody??? Anybody get a picture of the sub hookups in the rear?
ZZcamaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 02:28 PM   #3
mcernik
 
mcernik's Avatar
 
Drives: Rally Yellow SS/RS VIN # 3931
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Richfield, Wisconsin
Posts: 151
I haven't looked yet, but when I looked at the Chicago Auto show I didn't find any. I'm thinking im going to just have to run a hi-low converter off the rear speakers. Then the only problem is going to be finding some switched power for the remote line.
mcernik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 03:04 PM   #4
rolnslo
Rolling along...
 
rolnslo's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 2SS/RS SGM
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,319
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcernik View Post
I haven't looked yet, but when I looked at the Chicago Auto show I didn't find any. I'm thinking im going to just have to run a hi-low converter off the rear speakers. Then the only problem is going to be finding some switched power for the remote line.
There's got to be some sort of switched power at the back, given that you can order a subwoofer option. I just can't see GM making their dealers install that option without giving them a bit of help with the wiring for both power and audio.

Just tear apart your trunk and let us know what you find...
__________________

#1: 2010 1LT/RS Victory Red M6 - July 2009-Oct 2011 (SOLD). #2: 2011 2SS/RS Synergy Green A6 - Oct 2011.....
rolnslo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2009, 02:29 PM   #5
mcernik
 
mcernik's Avatar
 
Drives: Rally Yellow SS/RS VIN # 3931
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Richfield, Wisconsin
Posts: 151
Well I ripped the trunk apart.
On the left side is what appears to be an amplifier.
On the right side is a small fuse panel.

There may be a switched power in that panel, I forgot to look, I was busy looking for some kind of harness to plug into but found nothing.

I talked to a service tech at my dealership this morning and he said they have really no info on the addon sub/amp package or even a service manual on the Camaro yet.

So for now it looks like the only way to do it is a Hi-Low converter off the rear speakers.
mcernik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 08:56 AM   #6
Gentry78
HOOK'EM
 
Gentry78's Avatar
 
Drives: 97 c1500/92 olds
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,283
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcernik View Post
Well I ripped the trunk apart.
On the left side is what appears to be an amplifier.
On the right side is a small fuse panel.

There may be a switched power in that panel, I forgot to look, I was busy looking for some kind of harness to plug into but found nothing.

I talked to a service tech at my dealership this morning and he said they have really no info on the addon sub/amp package or even a service manual on the Camaro yet.

So for now it looks like the only way to do it is a Hi-Low converter off the rear speakers.
that kinda suck o'well

thanks for doing that your a good man
Gentry78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2009, 10:49 PM   #7
Scourage
Syntax Error
 
Scourage's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS/RS
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 553
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZcamaro View Post
Anybody??? Anybody get a picture of the sub hookups in the rear?
:( Still no info on this yet?

I would imagine there is something back there to hook the MTX box up to.
Scourage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2009, 06:47 PM   #8
2010SSRS

 
2010SSRS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2000 Silverado
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Southern WI
Posts: 1,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scourage View Post
:( Still no info on this yet?

I would imagine there is something back there to hook the MTX box up to.
i am awaiting this info as well.

someone? anyone?
__________________
IOM 2SSRS LS3 R6P - VIN 7553 Delivered 5/22/2009 Kooks, Corsa and Roto-Fab - SOLD 9/2010

VR 2SSRS LS3 - Borla, SLP CAI
2010SSRS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2009, 11:50 PM   #9
JDBeck23

 
Drives: 2010 Camaro, 2SS/RS
Join Date: May 2009
Location: King George, Va
Posts: 881
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcernik View Post
Well I ripped the trunk apart.
On the left side is what appears to be an amplifier.
On the right side is a small fuse panel.

There may be a switched power in that panel, I forgot to look, I was busy looking for some kind of harness to plug into but found nothing.

I talked to a service tech at my dealership this morning and he said they have really no info on the addon sub/amp package or even a service manual on the Camaro yet.

So for now it looks like the only way to do it is a Hi-Low converter off the rear speakers.
MAN! If I had a car I'd have to play around with it, but I think I could figure it out with a multimeter...

I bet you can wire your amp up off that fuse panel, as long as it has an always hot and switched hot leads. Then you can tap right off the signals going to the amp for preamps, no need to tap in at the speakers. Hell, that being said, there should be a switched 12v lead on the factory amp as well. Once the service manual comes out for the Camaro, hopefully we can get a pinout for the connector and maybe have a pass through style connector made so you can hook your amp right up using the factory connector and not even have to alter the factory wire harness. This might be how the dealerships will install the accessory subs.

This sounds very promising. If the components in the trunk are indeed the factory amplifier and a fuse box, then we're good to go. Definitely not "plug and play", but much better than most car manufacturers have done in the past.
__________________

2010 2SS/RS CGM
American Racing Headers, Magnaflow axle back, Roto-Fab CAI, Audio Integrations Sub box, Alpine Type R 10, Alpine MRP-500 amp, Pro Clips iPhone Mount
JDBeck23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2009, 05:30 PM   #10
Smoken'em
 
Smoken'em's Avatar
 
Drives: Scion tC
Join Date: May 2009
Location: AZ
Posts: 23
If there isn't a remote wire available I used a piece called the re-Q on her car for her factory head unit. It works great for tying in an aftermarket amplifier just by tapping off the factory speakers for signal. It has some sensor inside of it that knows when there's music and automatically turns on, as a bonus it has a remote wire output wire so when this thing turns on it can send a signal to an amplifier or whatever to turn on as well.

I got my girlfriend the 5 channel which has inputs for front, rear, and sub input as well as RCA outputs for the same. It also has a cool input on the 5 channel so anything you have that has a 3.5 head phone jack plug that you can run a cable off of you can input it into your factory system through the re-Q. I like it for running Pandora on my Blackberry Storm through her stereo since I haven't gotten her hooked up with Sirius yet. I'm considering not even doing satellite radio now though since I can run internet radio through her car for free.

I was able to buy it through reqsound.com, they have a pretty cool demo of what it does too. It somehow is able to have better bass than if you were to use just a simple high to low converter on an amplifier.
Smoken'em is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 01:03 AM   #11
Alfieboy
Madman
 
Alfieboy's Avatar
 
Drives: White 2014 ZL1
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: RICHMOND VA
Posts: 1,313
search for subthump...
amp install kit will come with directions

SEARCH
Alfieboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 03:47 AM   #12
Alfieboy
Madman
 
Alfieboy's Avatar
 
Drives: White 2014 ZL1
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: RICHMOND VA
Posts: 1,313
Smile WHOA!

Quote:
Originally Posted by brjray View Post
Well, I tried that search thing. It looks like they recommend the PAC OEM-1.

I had the PAC OEM-1 in my 2008 Silverado for 2 months before the remote wire began to stay hot at all times keeping my amp on and killing my battery. Also the sound quality was not that great. There was so much factory filtering to the signal that I tune the gain so that the booming peaks in the higher frequency bass were manageable but that left me with no low frequency bass. However, it was a ton better than the line level converter from Scosche.

My previous CD player was a Pioneer Deh-p8600mp with a 24bit burr brown dac. So the difference between stereos was as big as you can get. I know getting this kind of quality out of a OEM head unit is impossible but I would at least like a flat response to work with if possible.

There should be a remote wire at the rear amp I would think.

Hopefully I can find a better input / filtering solution.
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
HELLO

SUB THUMP..

Contact Steve
Alfieboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 08:14 AM   #13
Steve@Subthump
 
Steve@Subthump's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 2SS IOM Vert
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,099
Hey, that's me. You don't need a 50 dollar eom-1. Just our kit. Comes with power and ground, rca, line converter, fuse, and instructions.
Steve@Subthump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 10:22 AM   #14
spectrepig
 
Drives: 2010 2SS/RS. Black w/ inferno orang
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 45
There are no pre-amp outs. In some of these threads, you will find the wiring diagram to get your signal as well as the switching to power up your amp. Did mine last week and it works like a charm. [IMG]file:///C:/Users/Todd/Pictures/Camaroelectronicsinfo9.jpg[/IMG]
Just splice into the wires you need. There is no need for RCA converters either. In my experience, the sound quality for bass is the same using the amp's high level input.
spectrepig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 10:24 AM   #15
spectrepig
 
Drives: 2010 2SS/RS. Black w/ inferno orang
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 45
Sorry, tried to attach image the wrong way. Here is the diagram for your wires.
Attached Images
 
spectrepig is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any hope of pre orders? YaKKO21 USA - California 2 04-21-2009 05:07 PM
Using an amp with Boston Acoustics camaroshaun Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum 13 04-01-2009 05:16 PM
Question about number of pre sold orders bcannan354 5th Gen Camaro SS LS LT General Discussions 3 03-19-2009 01:08 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.