Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
TireRack
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Members Area > Off-topic Discussions > Gaming Lounge


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-01-2013, 08:00 PM   #69
Gigachip
Yea...
 
Gigachip's Avatar
 
Drives: Depends on game
Join Date: May 2010
Location: My Computer
Posts: 10,258
Send a message via AIM to Gigachip
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hitman84 View Post
This thread was a fun read. My rig is 2 years old at this point but still holding up pretty well.
I don't remember exact specs but

Intel sandy bridge i5 Oced to 4ghz from 3.3 stock on air(love this CPU)(always been an intel)
Msi Gtx 560ti twin frozer
G skill ram
Asus sabertooth , think she was the first one.

All in a monster full tower cm stacker 820 iirc

Have to get the rest when I get home.

hoping you end up posting pics too
__________________
Gigachip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 08:00 PM   #70
Ice992
Semper Fi
 
Ice992's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Camaro 2SS/RS A6
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigachip View Post
thats what I'm saying
Though I don't have a 680 to compare my 670 to.
I've ran it on my PC (3770k OC'd 4.5ghz) in sli vs the 7970 in xfire as well
below are just 2 of my benchmarks I've ran.

Galaxy reference 670s
GTX 670s SLI
http://www.3dmark.com/fs/305686

Visiontek reference 7970s(bios flashed to Ghz Editions)
Radeon HD 7970 xfire
http://www.3dmark.com/fs/332153

for solos I ended up only doing the AMD card solo on my intel pc :( I ran the 670 solo on my fx cpu
here you go:

http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/6315115

GTX 670s SLI 4GB each.


EDIT- updated the outdated drivers... ran a bit better: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/6315245
__________________
-Daniel

Ready to live life on your terms?

-H-Town Camaro Club-

Last edited by Ice992; 04-01-2013 at 08:35 PM.
Ice992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 09:04 PM   #71
Hitman84
 
Hitman84's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 IOM 2LT
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 548
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigachip View Post

hoping you end up posting pics too
make that cm stacker 830.
Don't have the space atm to pull off the side panel(cluttered desk!) but Will see what I can do after I go to the dealer tomorrow to order my camaro
__________________
Hitman84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 10:10 PM   #72
nikos30
HT5 EastSide
 
nikos30's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2LT
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NJ/PA
Posts: 1,577
guys...

I have the gigabyte z68 with the uefi bios and a 2600k with it.
It will not let me change the multiplier at all. I dont need a guide cause usually I know what I am doing. But this time I cant figure out why I cant change the multiplier at all. help!
__________________
nikos30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 04:31 PM   #73
trammer
 
trammer's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 45th Anniversary Edition 2SS
Join Date: May 2012
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 29
My build:

I'll post a pic or two later, it's not impressive, I like the simple look.

Lian-Li LANCOOL Mid-ATX Aluminum
CORSAIR 650w Modular PSU
32GB DDR3-1600 (Not really sure why I got so much, it just sounded awesome)
Intel Ivy Bridge i5-3570k @ 4.2Ghz
Corsair H60 Cooler
ASUS Sabertooth Z77 Main Board
EVGA GTX 670 Superclocked
1 500GB WD Black 7200rpm 64mb
1 Corsair m4 128GB SSD
1 Corsair m4 64GB SSD
1 Samsung 120GB SSD

HP 27" HD LED + ASUS 24" HD LCD
trammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 04:40 PM   #74
strych9
Gone Euro!
 
strych9's Avatar
 
Drives: 6spd Manual Mercedes, Daytona 955i
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 3,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikos30 View Post
guys...

I have the gigabyte z68 with the uefi bios and a 2600k with it.
It will not let me change the multiplier at all. I dont need a guide cause usually I know what I am doing. But this time I cant figure out why I cant change the multiplier at all. help!
CPU is locked.
__________________
Bye bye, Bumblebee!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
strych9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 05:27 PM   #75
nikos30
HT5 EastSide
 
nikos30's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2LT
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NJ/PA
Posts: 1,577
Quote:
Originally Posted by strych9 View Post
CPU is locked.
I know that lol. Why wont it let em change it? I just updated my uefi to the uhl...I can only overclock it through easy tuner 6, which works, but only opened once and now when I run it, it doesnt actually open. it just loads...

wth!
__________________
nikos30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 05:34 PM   #76
strych9
Gone Euro!
 
strych9's Avatar
 
Drives: 6spd Manual Mercedes, Daytona 955i
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 3,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikos30 View Post
I know that lol. Why wont it let em change it? I just updated my uefi to the uhl...I can only overclock it through easy tuner 6, which works, but only opened once and now when I run it, it doesnt actually open. it just loads...

wth!
You have to purchase an unlocked CPU in order to have the ability to tweak the multiplier value. You apparently have a locked CPU that won't allow this, so the only tweaking you can do is with voltages. And that won't get you very far.
__________________
Bye bye, Bumblebee!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
strych9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 05:46 PM   #77
nikos30
HT5 EastSide
 
nikos30's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2LT
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NJ/PA
Posts: 1,577
Quote:
Originally Posted by strych9 View Post
You have to purchase an unlocked CPU in order to have the ability to tweak the multiplier value. You apparently have a locked CPU that won't allow this, so the only tweaking you can do is with voltages. And that won't get you very far.
I know dude. I have an unlocked cpu. Its the 2600k. I know what I have... I am a computer engineer lmao. People have reported that the there is a problem with my motherboard and my cpu where the motherboard is acting as if I have a 2600 instead of a 2600k. I am so pissed!
__________________
nikos30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 05:50 PM   #78
naSSty1
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SS
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Georgia
Posts: 281
I need a gaming PC built.... I miss having a PC
naSSty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 05:54 PM   #79
nikos30
HT5 EastSide
 
nikos30's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2LT
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NJ/PA
Posts: 1,577
just for you.
http://snag.gy/Prm7c.jpg
__________________
nikos30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 07:12 PM   #80
Ice992
Semper Fi
 
Ice992's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Camaro 2SS/RS A6
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by strych9 View Post
CPU is locked.
Please explain how a 2600K CPU is "locked"... I seriously hope that was a joke...
__________________
-Daniel

Ready to live life on your terms?

-H-Town Camaro Club-
Ice992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 07:14 PM   #81
Ice992
Semper Fi
 
Ice992's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Camaro 2SS/RS A6
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by strych9 View Post
You have to purchase an unlocked CPU in order to have the ability to tweak the multiplier value. You apparently have a locked CPU that won't allow this, so the only tweaking you can do is with voltages. And that won't get you very far.
Ok, I can now see you weren't joking....

The "K" Designator on ANY intel CPU means it is an unlocked chip.
__________________
-Daniel

Ready to live life on your terms?

-H-Town Camaro Club-
Ice992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 07:15 PM   #82
Ice992
Semper Fi
 
Ice992's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Camaro 2SS/RS A6
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikos30 View Post
I know dude. I have an unlocked cpu. Its the 2600k. I know what I have... I am a computer engineer lmao. People have reported that the there is a problem with my motherboard and my cpu where the motherboard is acting as if I have a 2600 instead of a 2600k. I am so pissed!
I've read this same issue countless times with that board. Might want to look into a different mobo.
__________________
-Daniel

Ready to live life on your terms?

-H-Town Camaro Club-
Ice992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 09:22 PM   #83
nikos30
HT5 EastSide
 
nikos30's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2LT
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NJ/PA
Posts: 1,577
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice992 View Post
I've read this same issue countless times with that board. Might want to look into a different mobo.
Something might be extremely wrong, but it says my turbo spikes to 5.9 ghz...It says it on cpu-z and the windows processor speed monitoring thing as well....lmao idk whats wrong. works perfectly though so im not complaining
__________________
nikos30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 07:25 PM   #84
malave7567

 
malave7567's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 Camaro 1SS
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 835
upgraded from my Crossfire'd ATI Radeon 5750's to a 7850 today. It also came with a free copy of Bioshock Infinite and Tomb Raider via Steam. Installed and running great. Enjoying playing all my games with graphics cranked up

As for my old 5750's, they did everything well for me and still played new games with Medium settings (such as Dishonored). Some newer games even on High with AA turned off. They are going into a new rig I'm going to build for my wife. She doesn't need a tremendous amount of graphical power, but why buy a new card when my old ones would still do great for her (they are overkill for her needs really).

Her new rig will be a budget build with room for upgrade-ability later and be something like this:
an ASUS MOBO (still deciding on a sub-$100 board, or possibly a ASUS P8Z77-V for ~$130)
Intel Celeron G1610 Ivy Bridge 2.6GHz LGA1155 Dual-core (~$50-60)
2x ATI Radeon 5750 (previously in my rig)
4GB Corsair XMS3 RAM (previously in my rig, might buy two more 2GB sticks)
a decent CoolerMaster or Antec mid-tower case (I really like my Antec Three Hundred, might grab another)
500 W Power supply... probably thermal take or rosewill
misc. OEM DVD-RW drive, probably just pick it up at Fry's.
a keyboard and mouse she likes

That will be a $400 or less machine (depending on the MOBO I go with), and it will be a MASSIVE upgrade over my old college laptop she's still using. She's a casual SWTOR player and lags all over the place. That old laptop just is waay beyond it's ability now... I think it has a 256MB old Mobility Radeon graphics card and a 1.6ghz dual core intel. Still a good e-mail checker though. Works fine and runs Win7 32-bit.
malave7567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 01:28 PM   #85
nikos30
HT5 EastSide
 
nikos30's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2LT
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NJ/PA
Posts: 1,577
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice992 View Post
I've read this same issue countless times with that board. Might want to look into a different mobo.
I will be looking into another board soon enough...My sound card works every now and then after shutting the comp off.
I think there is a voltage issue throughout the mobo.

Hardwell will be released pretty soon wont it??

cmon guys, there arent many of us here haha
__________________
nikos30 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.