Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Vector Motorsports
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Members Area > Off-topic Discussions > Gaming Lounge

Gaming Lounge For all the gamers out there - consoles, PC, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-02-2013, 05:34 PM   #76
strych9
Gone Euro!
 
strych9's Avatar
 
Drives: 6spd Manual Mercedes
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 3,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikos30 View Post
I know that lol. Why wont it let em change it? I just updated my uefi to the uhl...I can only overclock it through easy tuner 6, which works, but only opened once and now when I run it, it doesnt actually open. it just loads...

wth!
You have to purchase an unlocked CPU in order to have the ability to tweak the multiplier value. You apparently have a locked CPU that won't allow this, so the only tweaking you can do is with voltages. And that won't get you very far.
__________________
Bye bye, Bumblebee!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
strych9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 05:46 PM   #77
nikos30
HT5 EastSide
 
nikos30's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2LT
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NJ/PA
Posts: 1,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by strych9 View Post
You have to purchase an unlocked CPU in order to have the ability to tweak the multiplier value. You apparently have a locked CPU that won't allow this, so the only tweaking you can do is with voltages. And that won't get you very far.
I know dude. I have an unlocked cpu. Its the 2600k. I know what I have... I am a computer engineer lmao. People have reported that the there is a problem with my motherboard and my cpu where the motherboard is acting as if I have a 2600 instead of a 2600k. I am so pissed!
__________________
nikos30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 05:50 PM   #78
naSSty1
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SS
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Georgia
Posts: 430
I need a gaming PC built.... I miss having a PC
naSSty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 05:54 PM   #79
nikos30
HT5 EastSide
 
nikos30's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2LT
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NJ/PA
Posts: 1,543
just for you.
http://snag.gy/Prm7c.jpg
__________________
nikos30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 07:12 PM   #80
Ice992
Semper Fi
 
Ice992's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Camaro 2SS/RS A6
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by strych9 View Post
CPU is locked.
Please explain how a 2600K CPU is "locked"... I seriously hope that was a joke...
__________________
-Daniel

Ready to live life on your terms?

-H-Town Camaro Club-
Ice992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 07:14 PM   #81
Ice992
Semper Fi
 
Ice992's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Camaro 2SS/RS A6
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by strych9 View Post
You have to purchase an unlocked CPU in order to have the ability to tweak the multiplier value. You apparently have a locked CPU that won't allow this, so the only tweaking you can do is with voltages. And that won't get you very far.
Ok, I can now see you weren't joking....

The "K" Designator on ANY intel CPU means it is an unlocked chip.
__________________
-Daniel

Ready to live life on your terms?

-H-Town Camaro Club-
Ice992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 07:15 PM   #82
Ice992
Semper Fi
 
Ice992's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Camaro 2SS/RS A6
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikos30 View Post
I know dude. I have an unlocked cpu. Its the 2600k. I know what I have... I am a computer engineer lmao. People have reported that the there is a problem with my motherboard and my cpu where the motherboard is acting as if I have a 2600 instead of a 2600k. I am so pissed!
I've read this same issue countless times with that board. Might want to look into a different mobo.
__________________
-Daniel

Ready to live life on your terms?

-H-Town Camaro Club-
Ice992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 09:22 PM   #83
nikos30
HT5 EastSide
 
nikos30's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2LT
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NJ/PA
Posts: 1,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice992 View Post
I've read this same issue countless times with that board. Might want to look into a different mobo.
Something might be extremely wrong, but it says my turbo spikes to 5.9 ghz...It says it on cpu-z and the windows processor speed monitoring thing as well....lmao idk whats wrong. works perfectly though so im not complaining
__________________
nikos30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 07:25 PM   #84
malave7567

 
malave7567's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Scion FR-S
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 801
upgraded from my Crossfire'd ATI Radeon 5750's to a 7850 today. It also came with a free copy of Bioshock Infinite and Tomb Raider via Steam. Installed and running great. Enjoying playing all my games with graphics cranked up

As for my old 5750's, they did everything well for me and still played new games with Medium settings (such as Dishonored). Some newer games even on High with AA turned off. They are going into a new rig I'm going to build for my wife. She doesn't need a tremendous amount of graphical power, but why buy a new card when my old ones would still do great for her (they are overkill for her needs really).

Her new rig will be a budget build with room for upgrade-ability later and be something like this:
an ASUS MOBO (still deciding on a sub-$100 board, or possibly a ASUS P8Z77-V for ~$130)
Intel Celeron G1610 Ivy Bridge 2.6GHz LGA1155 Dual-core (~$50-60)
2x ATI Radeon 5750 (previously in my rig)
4GB Corsair XMS3 RAM (previously in my rig, might buy two more 2GB sticks)
a decent CoolerMaster or Antec mid-tower case (I really like my Antec Three Hundred, might grab another)
500 W Power supply... probably thermal take or rosewill
misc. OEM DVD-RW drive, probably just pick it up at Fry's.
a keyboard and mouse she likes

That will be a $400 or less machine (depending on the MOBO I go with), and it will be a MASSIVE upgrade over my old college laptop she's still using. She's a casual SWTOR player and lags all over the place. That old laptop just is waay beyond it's ability now... I think it has a 256MB old Mobility Radeon graphics card and a 1.6ghz dual core intel. Still a good e-mail checker though. Works fine and runs Win7 32-bit.
__________________
2013 Scion FR-S - current DD, after life circumstances made me get out of a Camaro
2014 Camaro 1LT, Red Rock Metallic, wife's car once we could get a Camaro again
malave7567 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 01:28 PM   #85
nikos30
HT5 EastSide
 
nikos30's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2LT
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NJ/PA
Posts: 1,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice992 View Post
I've read this same issue countless times with that board. Might want to look into a different mobo.
I will be looking into another board soon enough...My sound card works every now and then after shutting the comp off.
I think there is a voltage issue throughout the mobo.

Hardwell will be released pretty soon wont it??

cmon guys, there arent many of us here haha
__________________
nikos30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 01:31 PM   #86
nikos30
HT5 EastSide
 
nikos30's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2LT
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NJ/PA
Posts: 1,543
http://snag.gy/UXAWW.jpg

this is my dxdiag print. See the 5.9 ghz? lmao wtf is goin on?
__________________
nikos30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 04:18 PM   #87
Gigachip
Yea...
 
Gigachip's Avatar
 
Drives: Depends on game
Join Date: May 2010
Location: My Computer
Posts: 10,509
Send a message via AIM to Gigachip
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikos30 View Post
Hardwell will be released pretty soon wont it??

cmon guys, there arent many of us here haha
thought it was haswell
but yes, I think its coming out first week of June, or around that time frame.
Don't think I'll be building/upgrading anytime soon though. Just placed a pre-order for nvidia shield and saving up for at least a PS4.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikos30 View Post
http://snag.gy/UXAWW.jpg

this is my dxdiag print. See the 5.9 ghz? lmao wtf is goin on?
maybe you're just that lucky and hit the lottery with your cpu?
__________________
Gigachip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 02:08 PM   #88
nikos30
HT5 EastSide
 
nikos30's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2LT
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NJ/PA
Posts: 1,543
lmao dude. I see you on bf3 and steam all the time btw, we still havent played together :(

I think my mobo isnt reading naything right at all...

and you really bought an nvidia shield!?!? whattttttt
__________________
nikos30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 02:52 PM   #89
Gigachip
Yea...
 
Gigachip's Avatar
 
Drives: Depends on game
Join Date: May 2010
Location: My Computer
Posts: 10,509
Send a message via AIM to Gigachip
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikos30 View Post
lmao dude. I see you on bf3 and steam all the time btw, we still havent played together :(

I think my mobo isnt reading naything right at all...

and you really bought an nvidia shield!?!? whattttttt
I've had my computer on, but haven't really been "on it". Just been installing/patching/flashing, that type of stuff.
and I placed an order for one last week Friday
Est. ship date for the shield is June 30th
__________________
Gigachip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 03:57 PM   #90
Gigachip
Yea...
 
Gigachip's Avatar
 
Drives: Depends on game
Join Date: May 2010
Location: My Computer
Posts: 10,509
Send a message via AIM to Gigachip
seeking some advice
Bios update to my mobo and upgrade from fx 8120 -> 8350 and get h100 for it (upgrading my i7 to an h100i)
or just get a new mobo + intel chip
__________________
Gigachip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 04:12 PM   #91
nikos30
HT5 EastSide
 
nikos30's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2LT
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NJ/PA
Posts: 1,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigachip View Post
seeking some advice
Bios update to my mobo and upgrade from fx 8120 -> 8350 and get h100 for it (upgrading my i7 to an h100i)
or just get a new mobo + intel chip
whats wrong with your i7?
__________________
nikos30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 04:43 PM   #92
Gigachip
Yea...
 
Gigachip's Avatar
 
Drives: Depends on game
Join Date: May 2010
Location: My Computer
Posts: 10,509
Send a message via AIM to Gigachip
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikos30 View Post
whats wrong with your i7?
nothing is wrong with it. I just got used to the speeds of the i7, was considering upgrading my amd cpu to a faster fx 8350 is all. Or if its better to just buy a new mobo and cpu for my amd rig. (turn it into an intel rig)
__________________
Gigachip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 04:56 PM   #93
steveo9043

 
steveo9043's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 45th AE 2SS Coupe
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 1,130
ok didn't read all the posts but I recently built my first gaming PC and messing around with hackintosh. But I haven't touched it in a month.

Case: Zalman Z11 plus
CPU: intel I7 3770k
MOBO: GA-Z77x-UD3H
RAM: crucial sport 8gb
Storage: 60gb SSD
Storage: toshiba 1tb 7200 rpm
Power supply: Corsair 600w
GPU: ASUS HD7870





Windows score were all 8.3-8.9 (if I remember correctly)
geek bench (32bit free version) is right around 14,000 without overclocking.
steveo9043 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 06:33 PM   #94
nikos30
HT5 EastSide
 
nikos30's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2LT
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NJ/PA
Posts: 1,543
If anybody wants a used gtx 295, its $120 shipped from my friend
__________________
nikos30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 12:53 PM   #95
malave7567

 
malave7567's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Scion FR-S
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveo9043 View Post
ok didn't read all the posts but I recently built my first gaming PC and messing around with hackintosh. But I haven't touched it in a month.

Case: Zalman Z11 plus
CPU: intel I7 3770k
MOBO: GA-Z77x-UD3H
RAM: crucial sport 8gb
Storage: 60gb SSD
Storage: toshiba 1tb 7200 rpm
Power supply: Corsair 600w
GPU: ASUS HD7870





Windows score were all 8.3-8.9 (if I remember correctly)
geek bench (32bit free version) is right around 14,000 without overclocking.
nice build
but I do have to say one thing... come on man, upgrade your monitor. I have seen anything that wasn't widescreen and at least 720p in a long time
__________________
2013 Scion FR-S - current DD, after life circumstances made me get out of a Camaro
2014 Camaro 1LT, Red Rock Metallic, wife's car once we could get a Camaro again
malave7567 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 12:56 PM   #96
steveo9043

 
steveo9043's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 45th AE 2SS Coupe
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 1,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by malave7567 View Post
nice build
but I do have to say one thing... come on man, upgrade your monitor
haha I use my 55in TV with the computer. Just had to throw a monitor onto it when I was building it because I was watching tv haha.
steveo9043 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 01:24 PM   #97
Steve Dallas
Commits weekly crime
 
Steve Dallas's Avatar
 
Drives: 14 Stingray Z51 NPP MRC, AudiQ53.0T
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 8,712
Sometime in the next few months I'm going to be getting a new gaming PC. The one I got 3 years ago has had a video card update...but I'm looking for a second beastly box.

I'm also going to be putting together a machine that I'll be using as a Virtual Machine box so that I can run multiple servers in a test environment here at home for programming and SQL testing. It's actually going to be pretty beefy...though I'm still trying to decide what environment to use. Machine will likely have 128-256GB of RAM, and a LOT of processors.
__________________
2014 LBT Stingray Z51, Mag Ride, Perf Exhst, Comp Seats
I fire up the willing engine, responding with a roar. Tires spitting gravel I commit my weekly crime.
Steve Dallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 01:31 PM   #98
willhe64

 
willhe64's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 45th Vert, 2011 4x4, 9sec Vega
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,903
Here is my Beast:



i7 2600k at 4.8ghz.
GTX 590 Hydrocopper
All Watercooled
27" Dell U2711 and an ASUS V278HE 120hz Monitor for gaming.
__________________
I feel it only fair to warn you, I have a black belt in CAPS LOCK.
willhe64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 01:36 PM   #99
Doz El Dude
 
Doz El Dude's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Camaro SS
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dalton, GA
Posts: 57
My work in progress..
Attached Images
  
Doz El Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 02:46 PM   #100
malave7567

 
malave7567's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Scion FR-S
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveo9043 View Post
haha I use my 55in TV with the computer. Just had to throw a monitor onto it when I was building it because I was watching tv haha.
Ok, that makes more sense . I have a small HD monitor for when playing with my headphones in, but if my wife isn't watching anything on the TV, I switch over to it as well.
__________________
2013 Scion FR-S - current DD, after life circumstances made me get out of a Camaro
2014 Camaro 1LT, Red Rock Metallic, wife's car once we could get a Camaro again
malave7567 is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.