Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums -
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission

Thread Tools
Old 07-01-2013, 10:11 PM   #1

Drives: 10 Camaro 2SS/RS, 70 Cuda, 71 Cuda
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Oakley - Northern California
Posts: 1,091
Hp Tuner question

I had a shop do a tune on my car and they used HP tuner. I want to know can I use my diablo sport to modify a stock tune on it and not totally hose their tune. For example if their tune is running, lean and it is, could I adjust it for richer and it would help. The reason I ask is their shop is over 2 hours away and I hate to run my car with it reading so lean on the fuel banks. They said they would fix it but getting their now is the issue.
"Z28 = first time I bought a new car just to strip parts for my current ride. GM needs to re-think restricted parts. "
macwest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 04:51 AM   #2
Iam Broke
Iam Broke's Avatar
Drives: 2012 TF3 Camaro 2SS/RS M6
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Dark of the Moon
Posts: 1,432
Not sure. I used a Diablo i-1000 to load the SLP canned tune when I got my SC on, then read that tune and saved it with HPT and modified it from there to what I have.

I would think you could save your current tune in the DS as the 'stock' file, modify it and reload what you want. If you don't have a wideband O2 though, you will be guessing on your mixture. Don't trust the narrowbands for tuning.
Another 1 of 371 '12 T3 LS3 M6's built.
Iam Broke is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.