Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Emblempros
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum

Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum All audio, video, bluetooth, nav, radar, and electronics discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-12-2014, 12:13 AM   #1
luis550
 
Drives: 2013 2lt
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Midland,TX
Posts: 219
Any fix for class D amp?

I'm going to try and make this post as short as possible.
I've have a class D amp installed in my car which causes interference with the FM radio, I usually use XM so it didn't matter much, but this week I am losing my XM and I either need to "fix" this amp or get a new one. I know it's the amp because I just took it out of my car and put it in my 2002 GMC Yukon today and it caused interference, although not as much as in the Camaro. I don't need my FM to be perfect, but I would like to at least get a signal.


By the way the amp I'm using is a kicker dx5001 500w amp

Last edited by luis550; 05-12-2014 at 12:18 AM. Reason: Missing words
luis550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 06:50 AM   #2
GOMD
 
Drives: 2014 Camaro 2LT
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 72
I have the same amp, and same problem. I have decided to wire a switch into the remote turn on, and when I want to listen to fm radio I will switch the amp off. I did this in my last car, with the same amp.

I will give up the bass on radio listening to have clear signal.
GOMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 07:12 AM   #3
luis550
 
Drives: 2013 2lt
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Midland,TX
Posts: 219
That is so annoying. I wonder what kicker has to say about all this
luis550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 07:25 AM   #4
GOMD
 
Drives: 2014 Camaro 2LT
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 72
Supposedly class d amps are notorious for this, some more than others.

Have you tried mounting your amp in a different place? It may be close to the antenna right now and moving it could possibly help.
GOMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 08:05 AM   #5
jdubzzz44
 
jdubzzz44's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 SS
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 84
where are you guys grounding the ground wire to the amp?
jdubzzz44 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 08:15 AM   #6
luis550
 
Drives: 2013 2lt
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Midland,TX
Posts: 219
When i had the amp in the camaro i had it mounted right under the antenna and i was thinking that was the problem, but when i switched the amp to the yukon the amp is under one of the rear seats and is nowhere near the antenna.
luis550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 08:33 AM   #7
luis550
 
Drives: 2013 2lt
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Midland,TX
Posts: 219
oh and the ground in the camaro is under the spare tire by the battery, i'm not sure where the yukon is grounded. do you guys know if its ok to ground to the battery?
luis550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 09:44 AM   #8
flyer08
Tri-County Camaros
 
flyer08's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2SS/RS
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: St Pete
Posts: 2,461
I've not had any problems with my class d. It is grounded right behind the backseat
flyer08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 09:56 AM   #9
Blue Thunder
 
Blue Thunder's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 Chevy Camaro 1SS/RS
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Chicagoland, Illinois
Posts: 113
I too can tell a difference in FM reception since adding the JX1000/1d subwoofer amp. It is mounted on the right side of the trunk. Not too annoying but noticeable. I am using Bluetooth audio, USB and XM more now, just to avoid it.
__________________
2014 Chevy Camaro 1SS/RS L99 A6

Magnaflow 3" tru-x cat back exhaust
Bo White ported throttle body
Range Device AFM disable
Elite Engineering Catch Can
CAI air intake
JL Audio 12w3 sub, JX1000/1d amp, Subthump box
CFD Carbon Fiber pistol grip shifter with TapShift
35% tint
3000k fog lights


Blue Thunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 10:18 AM   #10
luis550
 
Drives: 2013 2lt
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Midland,TX
Posts: 219
yeah i usually don't mind, but i'm installing an aftermarket radio with no XM and now ill be stuck with just bluetooth,USB, and CD's. I can use Pandora but i don't want to use up my data plan
luis550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 12:17 PM   #11
richard200593
 
richard200593's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 45th Anniversary RS
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Posts: 286
I have a kenwood class d with the same issue... I have an on off switch for the amp so when listening to fm just turn off amp but it would be nice to find a fix for this.
__________________
*Performance:
mrt v2.0 exhaust/CAI Intake
*Cosmetic:
Bmr 1.2/1.4 springs/Oracle plasma drl lights, footwell ambient lighting, 45th Gobo lights
*Audio:
Memphis pr600 amp/Fosgate 12" t0 sub/Subthump stealth box
richard200593 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 01:12 PM   #12
luis550
 
Drives: 2013 2lt
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Midland,TX
Posts: 219
I've been reading tons of stuff on google on frequencies and there are a couple "fixes" i will be trying. i will try some stuff and let you guys know if anything works. My biggest issue is that my amp isn't that old, otherwise i would get a new one
luis550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 04:32 PM   #13
fightingmajor
I like hockey
 
fightingmajor's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 1LT
Join Date: May 2014
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 37
If the antenna was in front of the car it probably wouldn't be that big of a deal. With it being on the back window, there is probably not much you are going to be able to do. I've had the same issue on my Harley and the best solution is to use a different amp.
fightingmajor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 04:47 PM   #14
luis550
 
Drives: 2013 2lt
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Midland,TX
Posts: 219
maybe i can find a "fix" and leave that amp in my yukon.
luis550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2014, 07:37 AM   #15
Wuiquen


 
Wuiquen's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 Summit White 2LT/RS
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NorCal
Posts: 2,563
So what type of interference? Like none of the stations work? Or just a few? Aftermarket head unit? Or stock? I have Kenwood class d. Don't have a problem with FM. For the longest time I didn't have that amp being powered at all and the FM was shitty at times in some stations that are local to San Francisco which is 40 miles away. But other FM stations were clear. I figured antenna is shitty in Camaro. Powered the amp and FM still the same perfect stations and some shitty.

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
__________________
Wuiquen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2014, 08:22 AM   #16
luis550
 
Drives: 2013 2lt
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Midland,TX
Posts: 219
stock radio. I get a bunch of stations without the amp off, and when the Amp powers on i lose most of my stations.
luis550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2014, 08:25 AM   #17
Wuiquen


 
Wuiquen's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 Summit White 2LT/RS
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NorCal
Posts: 2,563
Mmm. That's weird. Wondered if maybe the amp is stealing power from the antenna?? Isn't it this antenna from stock like powered? Have u try using connecting the remote cable to the power cable of the amp?

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
__________________
Wuiquen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2014, 08:26 AM   #18
Wuiquen


 
Wuiquen's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 Summit White 2LT/RS
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NorCal
Posts: 2,563
For a quick test to see if maybe the way the head unit works . cuz I have no issues but I have aftermarket unit so that's the different . amp wise it should be the same system as both are class d

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
__________________
Wuiquen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2014, 08:54 AM   #19
fightingmajor
I like hockey
 
fightingmajor's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 1LT
Join Date: May 2014
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 37
Has nothing to do with the headunit. Class D amps are known for this issue.
fightingmajor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2014, 09:00 AM   #20
Wuiquen


 
Wuiquen's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 Summit White 2LT/RS
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NorCal
Posts: 2,563
Well I don't have that issue

Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
__________________
Wuiquen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2014, 09:49 AM   #21
luis550
 
Drives: 2013 2lt
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Midland,TX
Posts: 219
im in the process of installing an aftermarket radio and ill be hooking up my amp's power cable directly. I did have some cheap speaker wire that i'll be replacing as well.
I've read something about not crossing the power wire with the antenna or something, but i can't remember where i read that.
luis550 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.