Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
SDPC
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Forced Induction - V8


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-23-2016, 07:18 PM   #15
jasycz28
J.Sick
 
jasycz28's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SS
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ardmore, OK
Posts: 885
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustaCamaro View Post
I have the Squash Fuel system. I put a pressure sensor on my fuel rail and use that signal to one of the analog inputs to my SCT device. I datalog through that.
Setting up the transfer formula was a PITA, but after that all is good.
Can you explain how you did this or do you have any pics?
__________________
"J.Sick"
2010 Camaro 2SS
jasycz28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2016, 03:16 PM   #16
JustaCamaro
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SS
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 240
Here is a picture of the pressure transducer. I got it from Ted Jannetty.
The fuel block I built.
Attached Images
 
__________________
LSX 429, Vortech V7 YSI, Squash Fuel system, Jannetty Tuned.
JustaCamaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 09:42 AM   #17
jeff657756
 
Drives: 2014 SS 1LE
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 351
Bringing this thread back to life.

I have AGP dual pump setup w/ return. FPCM is still plugged in. Fuel pump power wires are unplugged of course. I have not messed with the fpcm at all.

My question is, should I still be seeing fuel pressure through hptuners or other software? I do get the code p023f and understand what it is and that it wont go away until i unplug the fpcm. But if i can at least get some idea of what my FP is then i dont mind the CEL being on. I just dont get a reading for fuel pressure, bounces around 0.
__________________
jeff657756 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 09:49 AM   #18
enloe
 
Drives: 2015 ZL1 Camaro
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff657756 View Post
Bringing this thread back to life.

I have AGP dual pump setup w/ return. FPCM is still plugged in. Fuel pump power wires are unplugged of course. I have not messed with the fpcm at all.

My question is, should I still be seeing fuel pressure through hptuners or other software? I do get the code p023f and understand what it is and that it wont go away until i unplug the fpcm. But if i can at least get some idea of what my FP is then i dont mind the CEL being on. I just dont get a reading for fuel pressure, bounces around 0.
You can retain the FPCM with a return system. I did this successfully a couple of weeks ago on my own ZL1. HPTuners has a beta version of software now that allows access to the FPCM calibration. With this, you can change settings in the module. I am even using the FPCM to run the primary pump at 99% duty cycle and using a pressure sensor and relay to run the secondary pump. I have the fuel pressure sensor hooked up and I am able to monitor the pressure through a scanner.
enloe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 09:51 AM   #19
jeff657756
 
Drives: 2014 SS 1LE
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by enloe View Post
You can retain the FPCM with a return system. I did this successfully a couple of weeks ago on my own ZL1. HPTuners has a beta version of software now that allows access to the FPCM calibration. With this, you can change settings in the module. I am even using the FPCM to run the primary pump at 99% duty cycle and using a pressure sensor and relay to run the secondary pump. I have the fuel pressure sensor hooked up and I am able to monitor the pressure through a scanner.
So i should be able to see pressure still? Like i said, i still have it hooked up but the old pump power wires are disconnected causing the code. not sure if the code is causing pressure to read 0 or if something else needs to be done to get the stock fp sensor to turn back on.
__________________
jeff657756 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 09:24 PM   #20
ADM PERFORMANCE

 
Drives: 2016 CAMARO SS
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: DfW - Texas
Posts: 5,151
We have been beta testing - Squash

So we have a factory fuel pump controller running 2 e85 pumps with a regulator with a return set to 72psi at full voltage and no boost reference working flawlessly on e85 and 850 rwhp and the fuel pressure sensor is still working since we have an OEM FPCM
ADM PERFORMANCE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 10:19 PM   #21
ZX1truth
 
ZX1truth's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2SS/RS
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Fontana
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADM PERFORMANCE View Post
So we have a factory fuel pump controller running 2 e85 pumps with a regulator with a return set to 72psi at full voltage and no boost reference working flawlessly on e85 and 850 rwhp and the fuel pressure sensor is still working since we have an OEM FPCM
Excellent info brutha! Much appreciated.
__________________

God is too good! I don't deserve it, but I sure will accept it!
ZX1truth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 11:44 PM   #22
enloe
 
Drives: 2015 ZL1 Camaro
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADM PERFORMANCE View Post
So we have a factory fuel pump controller running 2 e85 pumps with a regulator with a return set to 72psi at full voltage and no boost reference working flawlessly on e85 and 850 rwhp and the fuel pressure sensor is still working since we have an OEM FPCM
That is awesome. I am doing this with a lower regulator pressure setting. Nice to know it is being done by someone else. I was being told it can't be done...had me worried.
enloe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 07:02 AM   #23
jeff657756
 
Drives: 2014 SS 1LE
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADM PERFORMANCE View Post
So we have a factory fuel pump controller running 2 e85 pumps with a regulator with a return set to 72psi at full voltage and no boost reference working flawlessly on e85 and 850 rwhp and the fuel pressure sensor is still working since we have an OEM FPCM
I must have done something done something to my fuel pressure sensor/wiring then during install. Mine doesnt want to work anymore.
__________________
jeff657756 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.