Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Emblempros
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Members Area > Off-topic Discussions

Off-topic Discussions Discuss any off-topic subjects with other members.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-09-2010, 05:53 PM   #1
franknbeans
Whipped
 
franknbeans's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pittsburgh-ish - PA
Posts: 4,130
Need help from Computer dudes here. . .

I just started some photo editing and really don't want to replace my entire Desktop. . . this being said, My desk top can't keep up with Light Room3 though. . .

I attached my Computers Performance Index Sheet for those that want to see it.

I'm guessing a new graphic card may do it. . .but I don't know what to get.
I was told that Windows 7 may help too.


advice??
__________________
The "ManCard"

franknbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:03 PM   #2
KeepItGreasey
So It'll Go Down Easy
 
KeepItGreasey's Avatar
 
Drives: Camaro SS/RS
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 899
Quote:
Originally Posted by franknbeans View Post
I just started some photo editing and really don't want to replace my entire Desktop. . . this being said, My desk top can't keep up with Light Room3 though. . .

I attached my Computers Performance Index Sheet for those that want to see it.

I'm guessing a new graphic card may do it. . .but I don't know what to get.
I was told that Windows 7 may help too.


advice??
i'm assuming you have Vista?

first of all, "upgrading" your operating system is not something i would recommend. your computer was probably built specifically to run the operating system that it came with. and by the time you'll need a new computer, a tried and true operating system will be available and will come with the new computer.

i have a very similar setup to yours, and when anything slows down - i open up Task Manager, select the Processes tab and click on the "Memory" column to see which program is sucking up the most memory and causing things to skip a bit. and if it's a program that i don't need to have running, i'll shut it down manually through Task Manager.
KeepItGreasey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:05 PM   #3
franknbeans
Whipped
 
franknbeans's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pittsburgh-ish - PA
Posts: 4,130
yeah, I'm on Vista. . .

thanks for the tip.
__________________
The "ManCard"

franknbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:08 PM   #4
skuttduck


 
skuttduck's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 RJT 2LT Camaro
Join Date: May 2009
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 2,528
Send a message via ICQ to skuttduck Send a message via AIM to skuttduck Send a message via Yahoo to skuttduck
Um, why are running a 32bit operating system with 5gb of RAM?

You should run 64bit (vista or windows 7) to get use out of any more than 4gb of ram.
I haven't gamed much in years, so I don't know what to tell you about video cards.

When it came to video editing and stuff, I found that getting a faster hard disk helped.

A dedicated graphics card would help. You would free more memory up for programs.

The last video card I did order was 256MB ATI RADEON HD 3470 for a Dell Optiplex 780
__________________
skuttduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:10 PM   #5
franknbeans
Whipped
 
franknbeans's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pittsburgh-ish - PA
Posts: 4,130
That's why i thought upgrading to 7 would be a good idea. . . the Ram is because i got a good deal on two sticks and I just put them in there. . .

As for the graphics card, that is what I was thinking too.
__________________
The "ManCard"

franknbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:13 PM   #6
skuttduck


 
skuttduck's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 RJT 2LT Camaro
Join Date: May 2009
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 2,528
Send a message via ICQ to skuttduck Send a message via AIM to skuttduck Send a message via Yahoo to skuttduck
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeepItGreasey View Post
i'm assuming you have Vista?

first of all, "upgrading" your operating system is not something i would recommend. your computer was probably built specifically to run the operating system that it came with. and by the time you'll need a new computer, a tried and true operating system will be available and will come with the new computer.

i have a very similar setup to yours, and when anything slows down - i open up Task Manager, select the Processes tab and click on the "Memory" column to see which program is sucking up the most memory and causing things to skip a bit. and if it's a program that i don't need to have running, i'll shut it down manually through Task Manager.
Leaving web browser windows with FACEBOOK open often sucks up 1gb of Ram I found.

You can always run msconfig to check/uncheck things at startup if you suspect they are causing it.

Itunes, quicktime, and realplayer are notorious for leaving processes running that don't need to be.

I have found that windows 7 is better than vista, and a fresh clean install with 64bit would probably see a performance increase. The fact it came with 32bit and 5gb of ram is pretty dumb.
__________________
skuttduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:13 PM   #7
KeepItGreasey
So It'll Go Down Easy
 
KeepItGreasey's Avatar
 
Drives: Camaro SS/RS
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 899
so you're editing photos, or videos, or both?

i might understand a computer slowing down while editing HD video...
KeepItGreasey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:15 PM   #8
skuttduck


 
skuttduck's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 RJT 2LT Camaro
Join Date: May 2009
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 2,528
Send a message via ICQ to skuttduck Send a message via AIM to skuttduck Send a message via Yahoo to skuttduck
Quote:
Originally Posted by franknbeans View Post
That's why i thought upgrading to 7 would be a good idea. . . the Ram is because i got a good deal on two sticks and I just put them in there. . .

As for the graphics card, that is what I was thinking too.
You'll have to wipe the system, or install new for going to windows 7 64bit. You can't go from 32 to 64 bit on an upgrade.

I'm still stuck here at home on windows vista 64bit home premium. I could upgrade if I bought ultimate. It irks me because I can get enterprise or professional through the university with the MSDNAA we have for free.. Ah well.
__________________
skuttduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:16 PM   #9
KeepItGreasey
So It'll Go Down Easy
 
KeepItGreasey's Avatar
 
Drives: Camaro SS/RS
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 899
Quote:
Originally Posted by skuttduck View Post
Leaving web browser windows with FACEBOOK open often sucks up 1gb of Ram I found.

You can always run msconfig to check/uncheck things at startup if you suspect they are causing it.

Itunes, quicktime, and realplayer are notorious for leaving processes running that don't need to be.

I have found that windows 7 is better than vista, and a fresh clean install with 64bit would probably see a performance increase. The fact it came with 32bit and 5gb of ram is pretty dumb.
yeah, see, i regularly leave my browser open with at least 10 tabs running, but i rarely get up around 1GB of ram usage - then it really slows down.

but that's why i recommend shutting down unused programs through Task Manager so you can get a good look at what's sucking up all the RAM and possibly causing your processor to work overtime
KeepItGreasey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:16 PM   #10
franknbeans
Whipped
 
franknbeans's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pittsburgh-ish - PA
Posts: 4,130
The computer didn't come with 5gb or ram. . I put that in there last year looking to speed it up some. . Like i said, I got a good deal on the ram sticks and put them in there knowing it would be over 4gb.

Editing Just pictures, no video.
__________________
The "ManCard"

franknbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:21 PM   #11
KeepItGreasey
So It'll Go Down Easy
 
KeepItGreasey's Avatar
 
Drives: Camaro SS/RS
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 899
i'm also on a 32bit system... and 3GB of RAM, with no futher upgrades possible without a new board.

just pictures: you should be good just by shutting down programs that you aren't using while you're editing pictures. give it a try and let us know.

don't listen to all the computer nerds who are telling you to install Windows 7 or to wipe your system clean and install a 64bit version of Vista. these are the computer versions of guys on C5 who wont rest until their Camaro has the most horsepower out of any 5th gen, and the loudest choppiest exhaust - but with no "drone".

i'm just trying to give you advice to make it work with what you've got.
KeepItGreasey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:25 PM   #12
2ndgenz28
Thread Killer
 
2ndgenz28's Avatar
 
Drives: All Black
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NWO Toledo Area
Posts: 4,761
Send a message via ICQ to 2ndgenz28 Send a message via AIM to 2ndgenz28 Send a message via Yahoo to 2ndgenz28
freeware

X-setup for killin hidden startups
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4083.html

PRCview to see and kill even more
prcview.com
2ndgenz28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:36 PM   #13
skuttduck


 
skuttduck's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 RJT 2LT Camaro
Join Date: May 2009
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 2,528
Send a message via ICQ to skuttduck Send a message via AIM to skuttduck Send a message via Yahoo to skuttduck
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeepItGreasey View Post
i'm also on a 32bit system... and 3GB of RAM, with no futher upgrades possible without a new board.

just pictures: you should be good just by shutting down programs that you aren't using while you're editing pictures. give it a try and let us know.

don't listen to all the computer nerds who are telling you to install Windows 7 or to wipe your system clean and install a 64bit version of Vista. these are the computer versions of guys on C5 who wont rest until their Camaro has the most horsepower out of any 5th gen, and the loudest choppiest exhaust - but with no "drone".

i'm just trying to give you advice to make it work with what you've got.
I'll put it in Camaro speak then.

Your computer is like running AFM on the L99. You have 8 cylinders and all you are using is 4. So you need to defeat the AFM..

Happy now

Seriously you aren't using 5 gb until you install 64bit. With 32bit all you can use is 3.5gigs of Ram. Then the video card eats some of that ram too.
__________________
skuttduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:52 PM   #14
franknbeans
Whipped
 
franknbeans's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pittsburgh-ish - PA
Posts: 4,130
here is a screen shot when task manager is running. .

I have LR3 running in the back ground. . .my issue is when i navigate to a new picture it takes 10-15 seconds to load and when I am able to fully edit the picture.
Attached Images
 
__________________
The "ManCard"

franknbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:59 PM   #15
KeepItGreasey
So It'll Go Down Easy
 
KeepItGreasey's Avatar
 
Drives: Camaro SS/RS
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 899
Quote:
Originally Posted by franknbeans View Post
here is a screen shot when task manager is running. .

I have LR3 running in the back ground. . .my issue is when i navigate to a new picture it takes 10-15 seconds to load and when I am able to fully edit the picture.
see that doesn't look bad from a RAM stand point... but your processor is getting WORKED man...

light room is using 94% of your CPU, with a total of 100% being consumed.

here's what mine looks like... 8% usage compared to your 100% usage:
Attached Images
 
KeepItGreasey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 07:02 PM   #16
franknbeans
Whipped
 
franknbeans's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pittsburgh-ish - PA
Posts: 4,130
I looked at that while changing pictures and it says 100%. . .

so obviously the only thing i can do is get a new computer eh?
__________________
The "ManCard"

franknbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 07:10 PM   #17
franknbeans
Whipped
 
franknbeans's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pittsburgh-ish - PA
Posts: 4,130
this is from my laptop that runs LR3 A LOT FASTER
Attached Images
File Type: pdf PrintPreview.pdf (26.3 KB, 43 views)
__________________
The "ManCard"

franknbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 07:35 PM   #18
CamaroMiami
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS LS3, 92 Camaro RS
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Miami
Posts: 526
I never used less than a dual core (CPU) (latest if possible). But for ultimate photo and video editing you need a quad core (CPU).

See if you can upgrade your processor for that motherboard.

If you can everything else will fall into place. You have the ram and disk space and the graphic card is fine.

What you are missing are the extra data lanes. (seriously)

That's why your processor (CPU) is bottle necking (struggling to keep up). You are trying to push like 6 lanes of traffic (data) down one lane (single core).

See the laptop is duo (dual core) that's why it is better

Make sure you do not get a celeron chip, they do not have the data transfer speed because they leave something out to make it a cheaper chip.

Last edited by CamaroMiami; 09-09-2010 at 07:46 PM.
CamaroMiami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 07:48 PM   #19
CamaroMiami
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS LS3, 92 Camaro RS
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Miami
Posts: 526
See the laptop is a duo (dual core) and more up to date.
CamaroMiami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 07:49 PM   #20
franknbeans
Whipped
 
franknbeans's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pittsburgh-ish - PA
Posts: 4,130
Ok, I'll check into the processor and if I can upgrade it.
__________________
The "ManCard"

franknbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 08:04 PM   #21
SuperFly03
 
Drives: 2010 Kona Blue GT500
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by franknbeans View Post
I just started some photo editing and really don't want to replace my entire Desktop. . . this being said, My desk top can't keep up with Light Room3 though. . .

I attached my Computers Performance Index Sheet for those that want to see it.

I'm guessing a new graphic card may do it. . .but I don't know what to get.
I was told that Windows 7 may help too.


advice??
There is absolutely no point in upgrading that desktop really. You could slap a dual core Athlon in there but you are all the way back on AM2 socket and limited to 89w TDP proc.

As for the RAM, you are limited to 4096MB less your GPU's addressable memory and the remainder is the accessible memory by your system.

I'd work on a new system personally unless it just isn't in the budget. If you really can't afford one then I can work with you on getting the most out of this one.
__________________
CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT [TEXAS]

You've been Thread Jacked by SF03!
Current Car: 2010 Kona Blue Shelby GT500 M6
Previous Car:
2010 Black Camaro 2SS/RS M6
Two Back: 2007 Black Shelby GT500 M6
SuperFly03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 08:06 PM   #22
franknbeans
Whipped
 
franknbeans's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pittsburgh-ish - PA
Posts: 4,130
ok, this is what I found on my desk top. .

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...product=425919

My assumption is since i have the largest processor listed under the Hardware Choices. . then I can't upgrade, right?
__________________
The "ManCard"

franknbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 08:06 PM   #23
SuperFly03
 
Drives: 2010 Kona Blue GT500
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by CamaroMiami View Post
I never used less than a dual core (CPU) (latest if possible). But for ultimate photo and video editing you need a quad core (CPU).

See if you can upgrade your processor for that motherboard.

If you can everything else will fall into place. You have the ram and disk space and the graphic card is fine.

What you are missing are the extra data lanes. (seriously)

That's why your processor (CPU) is bottle necking (struggling to keep up). You are trying to push like 6 lanes of traffic (data) down one lane (single core).

See the laptop is duo (dual core) that's why it is better

Make sure you do not get a celeron chip, they do not have the data transfer speed because they leave something out to make it a cheaper chip.
Can't put a Celeron chip in an AMD based desktop.

Having said that, Celeron's are Pentium (old nomencalture) cores with less cache. Depending on what it is being done the cache doesn't make a huge difference. Now, in the era of IMC's it makes a huge difference.
__________________
CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT [TEXAS]

You've been Thread Jacked by SF03!
Current Car: 2010 Kona Blue Shelby GT500 M6
Previous Car:
2010 Black Camaro 2SS/RS M6
Two Back: 2007 Black Shelby GT500 M6
SuperFly03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 08:08 PM   #24
franknbeans
Whipped
 
franknbeans's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pittsburgh-ish - PA
Posts: 4,130
I guess, it's not that I can't afford one. . . I just purchased a 20" screen for my editing. . . and noticed all the new packages come with screens already. I may be able to pack it up and take it back though.
__________________
The "ManCard"

franknbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 08:09 PM   #25
franknbeans
Whipped
 
franknbeans's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pittsburgh-ish - PA
Posts: 4,130
Ok, some of your computer talk is over my head, but what it comes down to is. . my computer is to old for picture editing but great for surfing the net.
__________________
The "ManCard"

franknbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT - Need Computer Advice Mblock66 Off-topic Discussions 29 08-20-2010 04:29 PM
Car Computer (MP3CAR style) Subrosian 5th Gen Camaro SS LS LT General Discussions 4 03-03-2010 10:34 AM
Why i think you cant do a Dyno in the same day 2SSRS@Gen5diy Camaro V8 LS3 / L99 Engine, Exhaust, and Bolt-Ons 123 10-22-2009 08:37 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.