Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
JDP Motorsports
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Members Area > Off-topic Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-09-2010, 05:53 PM   #1
franknbeans
Whipped
 
franknbeans's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pittsburgh-ish - PA
Posts: 4,201
Need help from Computer dudes here. . .

I just started some photo editing and really don't want to replace my entire Desktop. . . this being said, My desk top can't keep up with Light Room3 though. . .

I attached my Computers Performance Index Sheet for those that want to see it.

I'm guessing a new graphic card may do it. . .but I don't know what to get.
I was told that Windows 7 may help too.


advice??
Attached Images
File Type: pdf file___C__Users_Jeremy_AppData_Local_Temp_PrintPreview.pdf (26.2 KB, 118 views)
__________________
franknbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:03 PM   #2
KeepItGreasey
So It'll Go Down Easy
 
KeepItGreasey's Avatar
 
Drives: Camaro SS/RS
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 857
Quote:
Originally Posted by franknbeans View Post
I just started some photo editing and really don't want to replace my entire Desktop. . . this being said, My desk top can't keep up with Light Room3 though. . .

I attached my Computers Performance Index Sheet for those that want to see it.

I'm guessing a new graphic card may do it. . .but I don't know what to get.
I was told that Windows 7 may help too.


advice??
i'm assuming you have Vista?

first of all, "upgrading" your operating system is not something i would recommend. your computer was probably built specifically to run the operating system that it came with. and by the time you'll need a new computer, a tried and true operating system will be available and will come with the new computer.

i have a very similar setup to yours, and when anything slows down - i open up Task Manager, select the Processes tab and click on the "Memory" column to see which program is sucking up the most memory and causing things to skip a bit. and if it's a program that i don't need to have running, i'll shut it down manually through Task Manager.
KeepItGreasey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:05 PM   #3
franknbeans
Whipped
 
franknbeans's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pittsburgh-ish - PA
Posts: 4,201
yeah, I'm on Vista. . .

thanks for the tip.
__________________
franknbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:08 PM   #4
skuttduck


 
skuttduck's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 RJT 2LT Camaro
Join Date: May 2009
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 2,530
Send a message via ICQ to skuttduck Send a message via AIM to skuttduck Send a message via Yahoo to skuttduck
Um, why are running a 32bit operating system with 5gb of RAM?

You should run 64bit (vista or windows 7) to get use out of any more than 4gb of ram.
I haven't gamed much in years, so I don't know what to tell you about video cards.

When it came to video editing and stuff, I found that getting a faster hard disk helped.

A dedicated graphics card would help. You would free more memory up for programs.

The last video card I did order was 256MB ATI RADEON HD 3470 for a Dell Optiplex 780
__________________
skuttduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:10 PM   #5
franknbeans
Whipped
 
franknbeans's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pittsburgh-ish - PA
Posts: 4,201
That's why i thought upgrading to 7 would be a good idea. . . the Ram is because i got a good deal on two sticks and I just put them in there. . .

As for the graphics card, that is what I was thinking too.
__________________
franknbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:13 PM   #6
skuttduck


 
skuttduck's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 RJT 2LT Camaro
Join Date: May 2009
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 2,530
Send a message via ICQ to skuttduck Send a message via AIM to skuttduck Send a message via Yahoo to skuttduck
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeepItGreasey View Post
i'm assuming you have Vista?

first of all, "upgrading" your operating system is not something i would recommend. your computer was probably built specifically to run the operating system that it came with. and by the time you'll need a new computer, a tried and true operating system will be available and will come with the new computer.

i have a very similar setup to yours, and when anything slows down - i open up Task Manager, select the Processes tab and click on the "Memory" column to see which program is sucking up the most memory and causing things to skip a bit. and if it's a program that i don't need to have running, i'll shut it down manually through Task Manager.
Leaving web browser windows with FACEBOOK open often sucks up 1gb of Ram I found.

You can always run msconfig to check/uncheck things at startup if you suspect they are causing it.

Itunes, quicktime, and realplayer are notorious for leaving processes running that don't need to be.

I have found that windows 7 is better than vista, and a fresh clean install with 64bit would probably see a performance increase. The fact it came with 32bit and 5gb of ram is pretty dumb.
__________________
skuttduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:13 PM   #7
KeepItGreasey
So It'll Go Down Easy
 
KeepItGreasey's Avatar
 
Drives: Camaro SS/RS
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 857
so you're editing photos, or videos, or both?

i might understand a computer slowing down while editing HD video...
KeepItGreasey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:15 PM   #8
skuttduck


 
skuttduck's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 RJT 2LT Camaro
Join Date: May 2009
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 2,530
Send a message via ICQ to skuttduck Send a message via AIM to skuttduck Send a message via Yahoo to skuttduck
Quote:
Originally Posted by franknbeans View Post
That's why i thought upgrading to 7 would be a good idea. . . the Ram is because i got a good deal on two sticks and I just put them in there. . .

As for the graphics card, that is what I was thinking too.
You'll have to wipe the system, or install new for going to windows 7 64bit. You can't go from 32 to 64 bit on an upgrade.

I'm still stuck here at home on windows vista 64bit home premium. I could upgrade if I bought ultimate. It irks me because I can get enterprise or professional through the university with the MSDNAA we have for free.. Ah well.
__________________
skuttduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:16 PM   #9
KeepItGreasey
So It'll Go Down Easy
 
KeepItGreasey's Avatar
 
Drives: Camaro SS/RS
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 857
Quote:
Originally Posted by skuttduck View Post
Leaving web browser windows with FACEBOOK open often sucks up 1gb of Ram I found.

You can always run msconfig to check/uncheck things at startup if you suspect they are causing it.

Itunes, quicktime, and realplayer are notorious for leaving processes running that don't need to be.

I have found that windows 7 is better than vista, and a fresh clean install with 64bit would probably see a performance increase. The fact it came with 32bit and 5gb of ram is pretty dumb.
yeah, see, i regularly leave my browser open with at least 10 tabs running, but i rarely get up around 1GB of ram usage - then it really slows down.

but that's why i recommend shutting down unused programs through Task Manager so you can get a good look at what's sucking up all the RAM and possibly causing your processor to work overtime
KeepItGreasey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:16 PM   #10
franknbeans
Whipped
 
franknbeans's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pittsburgh-ish - PA
Posts: 4,201
The computer didn't come with 5gb or ram. . I put that in there last year looking to speed it up some. . Like i said, I got a good deal on the ram sticks and put them in there knowing it would be over 4gb.

Editing Just pictures, no video.
__________________
franknbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:21 PM   #11
KeepItGreasey
So It'll Go Down Easy
 
KeepItGreasey's Avatar
 
Drives: Camaro SS/RS
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 857
i'm also on a 32bit system... and 3GB of RAM, with no futher upgrades possible without a new board.

just pictures: you should be good just by shutting down programs that you aren't using while you're editing pictures. give it a try and let us know.

don't listen to all the computer nerds who are telling you to install Windows 7 or to wipe your system clean and install a 64bit version of Vista. these are the computer versions of guys on C5 who wont rest until their Camaro has the most horsepower out of any 5th gen, and the loudest choppiest exhaust - but with no "drone".

i'm just trying to give you advice to make it work with what you've got.
KeepItGreasey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:25 PM   #12
2ndgenz28
Thread Killer
 
2ndgenz28's Avatar
 
Drives: All Black
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NWO Toledo Area
Posts: 4,721
Send a message via ICQ to 2ndgenz28 Send a message via AIM to 2ndgenz28 Send a message via Yahoo to 2ndgenz28
freeware

X-setup for killin hidden startups
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4083.html

PRCview to see and kill even more
prcview.com
2ndgenz28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:36 PM   #13
skuttduck


 
skuttduck's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 RJT 2LT Camaro
Join Date: May 2009
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 2,530
Send a message via ICQ to skuttduck Send a message via AIM to skuttduck Send a message via Yahoo to skuttduck
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeepItGreasey View Post
i'm also on a 32bit system... and 3GB of RAM, with no futher upgrades possible without a new board.

just pictures: you should be good just by shutting down programs that you aren't using while you're editing pictures. give it a try and let us know.

don't listen to all the computer nerds who are telling you to install Windows 7 or to wipe your system clean and install a 64bit version of Vista. these are the computer versions of guys on C5 who wont rest until their Camaro has the most horsepower out of any 5th gen, and the loudest choppiest exhaust - but with no "drone".

i'm just trying to give you advice to make it work with what you've got.
I'll put it in Camaro speak then.

Your computer is like running AFM on the L99. You have 8 cylinders and all you are using is 4. So you need to defeat the AFM..

Happy now

Seriously you aren't using 5 gb until you install 64bit. With 32bit all you can use is 3.5gigs of Ram. Then the video card eats some of that ram too.
__________________
skuttduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:52 PM   #14
franknbeans
Whipped
 
franknbeans's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pittsburgh-ish - PA
Posts: 4,201
here is a screen shot when task manager is running. .

I have LR3 running in the back ground. . .my issue is when i navigate to a new picture it takes 10-15 seconds to load and when I am able to fully edit the picture.
Attached Images
 
__________________
franknbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:59 PM   #15
KeepItGreasey
So It'll Go Down Easy
 
KeepItGreasey's Avatar
 
Drives: Camaro SS/RS
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 857
Quote:
Originally Posted by franknbeans View Post
here is a screen shot when task manager is running. .

I have LR3 running in the back ground. . .my issue is when i navigate to a new picture it takes 10-15 seconds to load and when I am able to fully edit the picture.
see that doesn't look bad from a RAM stand point... but your processor is getting WORKED man...

light room is using 94% of your CPU, with a total of 100% being consumed.

here's what mine looks like... 8% usage compared to your 100% usage:
Attached Images
 
KeepItGreasey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 07:02 PM   #16
franknbeans
Whipped
 
franknbeans's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pittsburgh-ish - PA
Posts: 4,201
I looked at that while changing pictures and it says 100%. . .

so obviously the only thing i can do is get a new computer eh?
__________________
franknbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 07:10 PM   #17
franknbeans
Whipped
 
franknbeans's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pittsburgh-ish - PA
Posts: 4,201
this is from my laptop that runs LR3 A LOT FASTER
Attached Images
File Type: pdf PrintPreview.pdf (26.3 KB, 60 views)
__________________
franknbeans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT - Need Computer Advice Mblock66 Off-topic Discussions 29 08-20-2010 04:29 PM
Car Computer (MP3CAR style) Subrosian 5th Gen Camaro SS LS LT General Discussions 4 03-03-2010 10:34 AM
Why i think you cant do a Dyno in the same day 2SSRS@Gen5diy Camaro V8 LS3 / L99 Engine, Exhaust, and Bolt-Ons 123 10-22-2009 08:37 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.