Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Dyno Max
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Members Area > Site Related Announcements / Suggestions / Feedback / Questions

Site Related Announcements / Suggestions / Feedback / Questions From and for the site staff.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-17-2009, 10:42 PM   #1
linkwpc
The punching cat
 
linkwpc's Avatar
 
Drives: '10 Camaro SS Black W/Hugger&W/IOI
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 4,033
need some help admins!

I got a problem with my login or something. I'm only able to see this website with my G1 but not on any of my pc's. Why is that? All I see on my pc is "sorry for the board being down, we are upgrading a feww files and we should be back in less then 10 mins" but its been saying that all day! Help!
__________________
My car build (COTW 7/23/12) - - - - - - > CLICK HERE! : http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=80725
linkwpc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 05:56 AM   #2
Zabo
Bowtie to the brim
 
Zabo's Avatar
 
Drives: '10 R6P 2SS/RS M6, '96 S10 ZR2 M5
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Woodhaven, Michigan
Posts: 9,582
I had the same thing yesterday for almost 12 hours. Maybe more because this was the first time I tried logging in today. Any idea what's going on, guys?

I was going into withdrawl mode..
__________________
2010 2SS/RS M6
Black on Black, Silver Rally Stripes, NPP Exhaust, 1LE Rear Diffuser,
SLP Z/28 style Blackwing CAI
Zabo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 08:33 AM   #3
linkwpc
The punching cat
 
linkwpc's Avatar
 
Drives: '10 Camaro SS Black W/Hugger&W/IOI
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 4,033
I thought it was only me... Well I hope they fix it soon.
__________________
My car build (COTW 7/23/12) - - - - - - > CLICK HERE! : http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=80725
linkwpc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 09:02 AM   #4
MarkLS2
Administrator
 
MarkLS2's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 Camaro
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 157
We were upgrading the server and actually moved our home address over a little bit. When we do that, sometimes it takes a few hours (maximum 24 hours) for the new home address to filter back to your personal computer. So If you are seeing that message about the maintenance, then your computer was still set to look for the old address not the new one. Your logins are just fine, its simply a matter of time for your home PC to get the new address, I do find that unplugging and resetting the cable modem accelerates the process.
__________________
Camaro....6!
MarkLS2 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Process SAE05 Site Related Announcements / Suggestions / Feedback / Questions 5 01-23-2009 06:46 AM
Question for admins :) scotchsride09 Off-topic Discussions 1 09-09-2008 02:58 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.