Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
HeadlightArmor
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum

Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum All audio, video, bluetooth, nav, radar, and electronics discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-26-2009, 10:19 PM   #1
fastball
White 'n Nerdy
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,650
Bad news for anyone thinking of installing an aftermarket head unit

I just got done watching the Chevy dealer training video on DIC functions, and if you were thinking of replacing your headunit, you will be dissappointed to find out that would be a very bad thing to do.

Vehicle operations are controled through the DIC, and since there are so many, sub menus are controled through the head unit. So, for changing the lighting sequence when you operate the remote locks, if one door or both doors unlock when you hit the unlock button, if you want auto locking and/or unlocking, and other vehicle operations are performed through the factory headunit.

You adjust the length of your headlamp delay through it, if you have remote start, you adjust how long you want the engine to run in the head unit (up to 10 minutes).

You select the main menu in the DIC, and then it transfers the sub menu into the head unit, and from there you make your adjustments.

All of this would not only be lost if you removed the head unit (which, since it's integrated into the climate control functions I don't know if you could do anyway), but could cause computer and DIC malfunctions if you go into the DIC and it's missing a few parts.
__________________
fastball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 11:06 PM   #2
LS3SSRS

 
LS3SSRS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 IBM SS/RS
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 808
I'm sure there will be a way... I've heard of install shops relocating the factory head unit to the trunk and running aftermarket up front. If there's a will there's a way.
__________________
2SS/RS, 6spd manual, IBM w/black leather
Blacked out tail/signal lights, 5% rear tint, 20% sides, Dynomax Bullet exhaust, Barton short throw shifter, Clear Image offroad downpipes

Last edited by LS3SSRS; 03-27-2009 at 01:03 AM.
LS3SSRS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 11:18 PM   #3
Sctrjn21
 
Sctrjn21's Avatar
 
Drives: 11 Ford Edge, 09 Lexus
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San diego
Posts: 221
do you have a link to the video? I would like to see. I am sure someone will find a hack some time or another.
Sctrjn21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 12:33 AM   #4
rmyers
 
rmyers's Avatar
 
Drives: Both American Made
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 739
I'm sure someone will figure it out....but at least its a capable unit in the area of connectivity. ie...bluetooth, ipod, usb.

Cadillac's CTS still has the coolest feature I think for a factory unit...."Pause"
__________________

2012 ZL1 #213 M6 Black on Black
2013 ZL1 #2638 Convertible Auto
2010 Chevrolet Suburban
2011 GMC Seirra HD Denali
rmyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 01:39 AM   #5
Dave McFly
*new car smell*
 
Dave McFly's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 Ford Mustang 'Natasha'
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Jamestown, NY
Posts: 2,123
Send a message via ICQ to Dave McFly Send a message via AIM to Dave McFly Send a message via MSN to Dave McFly Send a message via Yahoo to Dave McFly Send a message via Skype™ to Dave McFly
Red face

MOST if not all OEM radios in GM cars/trucks are so integrated into the car's systems its not funny. in Monty I have to change settings like how long the lights stay on when i hit the unlock on the keyfob or if i want to disable the 'chirp' from the lock/unlock etc using the radio buttons. I am glad my head unit has AM/FM CD built in and the speakers sound so good i have been holding off on putting in my 6.5" and 6x9" Pioneer speakers I pulled out of my Dodge Stratus.
__________________
"I'm not a psychopath, I'm a highly functioning sociopath...do your research"
Sherlock Holmes
Dave McFly is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 07:58 PM   #6
Camarino
DrIvE iT LiKe Ya STOLE It
 
Camarino's Avatar
 
Drives: 2005 Mustang, '68 Camaro Z28
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 1,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sctrjn21 View Post
do you have a link to the video? I would like to see. I am sure someone will find a hack some time or another.
__________________
Lol SILLY RICER WINGS ARE FOR PLANES! :flag1: :flag2: :flag1: :flag2:
Camarino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 10:32 PM   #7
Chewy
My boredom isn't safe
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 SS Camaro
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,254
Send a message via AIM to Chewy Send a message via MSN to Chewy
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS3SSRS View Post
I'm sure there will be a way... I've heard of install shops relocating the factory head unit to the trunk and running aftermarket up front. If there's a will there's a way.
people have done the exact same thing with their E39s, just extending the wiring of the head unit to the glove box and wiring the new head unit through an input in the original

everything is possible.

(anyone know how to get a hold of the wiring diagrams?)
__________________
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 11:14 PM   #8
Rogue Leader
Iatefiberglassinsulation
 
Rogue Leader's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS M6
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,590
When I worked in Car Stereo shops in the late 90's early 00's I believe it was the Honda Civic we first had to do this with, the door locks wouldn't work if you disconnected the factory stereo or something like that. So we would splice the new HU into the wiring but leave the factory unit in there and powered up hidden in the bottom part of the dash or console ( I dont even remember...)
__________________
I'm Brick Tamland. People seem to like me because I am polite and I am rarely late. I like to eat ice cream and I really enjoy a nice pair of slacks. Years later, a doctor will tell me that I have an I.Q. of 48 and am what some people call mentally retarded.

2010 Chevrolet Camaro SS - Daily Driver
2008 Chevy Silverado 2500 HD LT 6.0 - Tow Vehicle
1993 Volkswagen Fox - Race Car (yes seriously)

"Like" my race team on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/farfrumwinnin
Rogue Leader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 08:00 AM   #9
fastball
White 'n Nerdy
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rogue Leader View Post
When I worked in Car Stereo shops in the late 90's early 00's I believe it was the Honda Civic we first had to do this with, the door locks wouldn't work if you disconnected the factory stereo or something like that. So we would splice the new HU into the wiring but leave the factory unit in there and powered up hidden in the bottom part of the dash or console ( I dont even remember...)

Yeah, they put the remote lock receiver in the head unit. Taking out the factory head unit dissabled the power door locks completely.

The way things work in the Camaro is a little more complicated - the head unit is now integrated with the car's body control module computer. Besides important vehicle operation controls, there's no telling what else you might loose if you remove it.

If someone is going to come up with a "hack", it's going to me more than jumping a few wires - it will have to have some software codes and menu operations.
__________________
fastball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 10:20 AM   #10
LT1Jeep
Ecstatic Camaro SS Owner
 
LT1Jeep's Avatar
 
Drives: Jeep(s) [1in pieces] and 2010 SS/RS
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Westchester NY
Posts: 319
wern't the H2's like this when they first came out, and stereo guys figured out a way araound it then. i think its nice that they tried to incorporate so many cool featured into the car, but why design it in ta way to prevent easy customization ??? the dash layout is so odd that i dont even know if you could easily put a nice unit in there (like my Alpine w205 double did dvd screen that fits so awesomely in my jeep now and when it goes back won;t have a new home) haha

__________________
LT1Jeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 01:12 PM   #11
num1panthersfan
 
num1panthersfan's Avatar
 
Drives: Mazda Rx-8
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: California
Posts: 59
Damn!! Thats pretty disappointing cuz they don't even provide a navi system in the deck. I want something aftermarket cuz they provide more power to the amps and I don't plan on buying the boston acoustic setup they offer.
num1panthersfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 02:14 PM   #12
SummoneR
Paul
 
SummoneR's Avatar
 
Drives: '10 2SS/RS M6 "Marauder"
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NOR*CAL
Posts: 6,495
Send a message via Yahoo to SummoneR
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rogue Leader View Post
When I worked in Car Stereo shops in the late 90's early 00's I believe it was the Honda Civic we first had to do this with, the door locks wouldn't work if you disconnected the factory stereo or something like that. So we would splice the new HU into the wiring but leave the factory unit in there and powered up hidden in the bottom part of the dash or console ( I dont even remember...)
Yep, I had a 98 Honda Civic, I had to tie the factory head unit off behind the dash, fortunately there was room.

Personally I am getting to the age... or desire to no longer install aftermarket stereos anymore, I have done it with every vehicle I have owned... the last being the FJ of course... ugh it took forever (to do it right) I think if I do anything to my CAMARO I will maybe replace the factory paper cone speakers and maybe add an aftermarket sub box. Nothing outlandish... I'm already losing my hear... LOL Maybe a solid sounding 8 or 10" in a box, just enough to get a decent thump, nothing to set off alarms... been there done that...

But as Nexus states add to it not replace (except the paper cones if that's what they end up being)
__________________

Last edited by SummoneR; 03-28-2009 at 03:59 PM.
SummoneR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 03:52 PM   #13
Nexus6
More human than human
 
Nexus6's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 IOM 2SS/RS
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The mouth of hell
Posts: 1,901
I only plan on adding to it,not replacing it
__________________

1100 - 10/22/2008
3000 - 05/27/2009
3300 - 06/06/2009
3800 - 06/29/2009
4B00 - 06/29/2009

Warehouse 13 survivor

Blood stains,speed kills,fast cars,cheap thrills,rich women,fine wine,i lost my sense i lost control i lost my
mind.
Nexus6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 10:21 PM   #14
Tal
 
Drives: Old
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: OK
Posts: 727
Quote:
Originally Posted by LT1Jeep View Post
wern't the H2's like this when they first came out, and stereo guys figured out a way araound it then. i think its nice that they tried to incorporate so many cool featured into the car, but why design it in ta way to prevent easy customization ??? the dash layout is so odd that i dont even know if you could easily put a nice unit in there (like my Alpine w205 double did dvd screen that fits so awesomely in my jeep now and when it goes back won;t have a new home) haha
More and more cars are integrating the factory stereo with the rest of the car as a cost cutting measure. It allows for some nice things, until it comes to upgrading the head unit.
Tal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 01:43 AM   #15
Sctrjn21
 
Sctrjn21's Avatar
 
Drives: 11 Ford Edge, 09 Lexus
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San diego
Posts: 221
i think it sucks.. Why do they have to make it more difficult for us to customize? With the way the dash is layed out and with the factory head unit tied into everything I looks like I am stufk with factory for a little while.
Sctrjn21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 11:22 AM   #16
Rogue Leader
Iatefiberglassinsulation
 
Rogue Leader's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS M6
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,590
Quote:
Originally Posted by SummoneR View Post
Yep, I had a 98 Honda Civic, I had to tie the factory head unit off behind the dash, fortunately there was room.

Personally I am getting to the age... or desire to no longer install aftermarket stereos anymore, I have done it with every vehicle I have owned... the last being the FJ of course... ugh it took forever (to do it right) I think if I do anything to my CAMARO I will maybe replace the factory paper cone speakers and maybe add an aftermarket sub box. Nothing outlandish... I'm already losing my hear... LOL Maybe a solid sounding 8 or 10" in a box, just enough to get a decent thump, nothing to set off alarms... been there done that...

But as Nexus states add to it not replace (except the paper cones if that's what they end up being)

Its funny I am the same way, I'm almost 30 now and I've been doing stereos since I was like 15-ish, and pretty much gave up the past few years. I was perfectly fine with the Bose setup in my C5 (scary I know!). In the past I've had some really sick setups I'd built with all kinds of components, Id test a lot too. I worked in multiple shops installing, and I'd always update my cars with the latest stuff. And then I don't know I just got tired of it all. I'm at the point now where if the stock system is good enough its fine with me.

However... in my home...... hehehe
__________________
I'm Brick Tamland. People seem to like me because I am polite and I am rarely late. I like to eat ice cream and I really enjoy a nice pair of slacks. Years later, a doctor will tell me that I have an I.Q. of 48 and am what some people call mentally retarded.

2010 Chevrolet Camaro SS - Daily Driver
2008 Chevy Silverado 2500 HD LT 6.0 - Tow Vehicle
1993 Volkswagen Fox - Race Car (yes seriously)

"Like" my race team on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/farfrumwinnin
Rogue Leader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 08:49 PM   #17
PoleCat2SSRS2010
R6P Marketing Lab Rat
 
PoleCat2SSRS2010's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2SSRS for weekends mostly
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 328
If somene in the aftermarket were savvy anough they could actuall make a compact unit that has a programable menue and hides away in the glove box or console while allowing for the use of a custom head unit...Or maybe the real question is; "Has someone already made something like this?"
__________________
PoleCat2SSRS2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 09:52 PM   #18
Vash


 
Drives: 00 Blazer
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,128
We have all known this for a long time. This is not news.

That's why the advice was to buy the upgraded sound system if you could afford it.

Might be some ways to upgrade some subcomponents such as subwoofer and speakers if it has RCA outputs.
Vash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 10:26 PM   #19
The_Blur
Jayhawk USN
 
The_Blur's Avatar
 
Drives: 6.2L of AWESOME! 2011 L99 2SS
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NAS Whiting Field
Posts: 14,245
Send a message via AIM to The_Blur
This is very believable. Head units have become a very integral part of a lot of cars. We should all heed these sorts of threads. It will take some serious work in the programming and wiring departments to overcome this obstacle.
The_Blur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 10:32 PM   #20
fastball
White 'n Nerdy
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,650
Best advice for those who really want a better sound system:

Line converters from the factory amplified outputs into low level RCA. Low level RCAs into after market amps. Aftermarket amps to power aftermarket speakers.

This setup will give you excellent sound quality, your own choice of speakers and amps, and all the thump you might desire that not even the factory Boston Accoustic system could provide.

You also keep the factory head unit and all factory integrated vehicle operations.
__________________
fastball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 06:18 AM   #21
WildBeast15
 
Drives: 2002 mercury mountaineer
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Endicott
Posts: 41
all you would need is a adapter for the new headunit and it would work with all of these functions... some companys are working on the... i know pioneer is and alpine is..
__________________
WildBeast15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 08:11 AM   #22
josh1147
Delivered 29June09
 
josh1147's Avatar
 
Drives: Early Order Camaro
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 411
Mobile A/V has been a passion of mine since I was kid. I've already been discussing this with my A/V guy and we've been discussing options. There are companies like "PAC", "Coastaltech", and others that design just these kinds of adapters.

Also, line level conversion with the factory powered systems is not usually the best option nor does it yield an "unmolested" signal. The signal you capture is normally amplified and will have the "factory eq" applied. You are better off to use one of the newer factory integration pieces...the ones I'm familiar with are Alpine PXE-H650 and VPA-B222. They clean up the signal and give you the proper integration points for adding amplification, etc. I believe Rockford has a similar unit...there may be others.

I went through this with my 2007 Avalanche. The Camaro sounds even more complicated so I'd caution folks to just enjoy the car for the first 6-12 months and allow the aftermarket to come up with some solutions.

If you are in the St. Louis Metro area, I highly recommend JML Audio. The owner is 100% meticulious and treats every job as if he was doing it on his own car.
__________________
2SS/RS, VR, Blk hockeys, Blk leather, MN6, sunroof, GFX

Delivered: 29 June 09 !!!

Current:
'57 BelAir 2Dr Post
'07 Avalanche LTZ (daily driver)
'10 Traverse (wife's demo)
'99 Harley FLHTC
josh1147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 08:16 AM   #23
Rogue Leader
Iatefiberglassinsulation
 
Rogue Leader's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS M6
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,590
I mentioned in the other post there must be some sort of pigtail in the trunk for connecting the GMPP MTX Sub Box. HOPEFULLY that pigtail will not be filtered for low frequency and will be full range. Then I'm sure PAC or someone will create an adaptor to convert it to a standard RCA pre-out.... Just gotta give it like 6 months.
__________________
I'm Brick Tamland. People seem to like me because I am polite and I am rarely late. I like to eat ice cream and I really enjoy a nice pair of slacks. Years later, a doctor will tell me that I have an I.Q. of 48 and am what some people call mentally retarded.

2010 Chevrolet Camaro SS - Daily Driver
2008 Chevy Silverado 2500 HD LT 6.0 - Tow Vehicle
1993 Volkswagen Fox - Race Car (yes seriously)

"Like" my race team on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/farfrumwinnin
Rogue Leader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 09:09 PM   #24
CaptianSam
Car Garage
 
CaptianSam's Avatar
 
Drives: 350z,A4,SRT8...see sig
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: north west
Posts: 832
i used to have a sweet kenwood deck in my 350z that would display lat g's and quarter mile times with 5 volt preouts and 323 cd readins per second or something??
__________________
2012 2SS RS Ordered
Black on Black 6 speed Coupe Artic Lid Stripes
Yes I Supercharge Everything

On My Ipad
Xbox McLovin1515
Ps3 McLovin1555
Current Autos:68z28,03viperSRT10,04escalade,05RangeRoverSport SC
Project Autos:80corvette350-500hp 6speed,06charger S'C 6-speed posi,74Firebird400blue,69chevelle572 707
New Autos:2012CamaroSSRS,09ChallengerSRT8
Past Autos:....too many to list

"i told you it was gettin' an LS3"
Go down deep enough into anything and you will find mathematics. Dean Schlicter
B.Sc. Hons. Mathematics
CaptianSam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2009, 01:58 PM   #25
Flighttester
 
Drives: 2008 Audi A4 3.2 MT S Line
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 53
Apparently just one more reason to avoid GM products, I guess.
Flighttester is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are the Boston Acoustics & base head unit the same? hdhomer Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum 34 01-19-2012 12:54 AM
Song Information Displayed on Head Unit ravensjeff Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum 32 03-16-2009 04:28 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.