Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Gen5DIY
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Camaro V6 LLT Engine, Exhaust, and Bolt-Ons


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-30-2011, 01:59 PM   #1
mydreamcar
My Dream Car
 
mydreamcar's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 SIM LS3 1SS
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: staten island
Posts: 1,517
Need help finding a vacuum leak

Okay, after getting my BBK headers installed on the dyno it was noted that my AFR was 13.3 Did a datalog, sent it to vince and he responded that my fuel trims are skewed badly, suggesting that I recheck my throttle body or vararam intake. I did a quick check saw no loose hoses but I rememeber someone mentioning that the breather for the oil catch can can cause fuel trims to go bad. So i removed that , thinking the problem was solved. Sent another datalog but still have skewed fuel trims. I will check the car again but am trying to narrow down the areas to check.

It cant be the headers right becuase if it was wouldn't I get a cell?

How tight do I need to do the bolts for the throttle body?

Could it be the MAF sensor on the vararam, I recall it being a PITA to get in but maybe some air leakage. If I did not make the connection all the way, Not enough to cause a cell. as thats the issue no cell, car seems to be running perfect.

Anywhere else to check.

Do they make a tool that can check for vacuum leaks like a leak with AC systems

Any help would be greatly appreciatted.

Thanks
__________________
CAI intake/ADM Scoop/Stainless Power Headers/Dynatech cat back exhaust/Vitesse Throttle Control/ Ported Throttle Body/QTP Electric Cutouts/ 3.91 gears and janetty rear posi/ Tuned by Janetty racing
mydreamcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 02:07 PM   #2
bmorecam
Account Suspended
 
Drives: jealous vendors mad!! HAHA!!
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CYBERGMONSTER@GMAIL.COM
Posts: 3,658
What are you using to monitor your ecm with? You can always go get some carb cleaner and spray around the area where you think might have a leak and listen for any idle change. It work every time.
bmorecam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 02:17 PM   #3
mydreamcar
My Dream Car
 
mydreamcar's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 SIM LS3 1SS
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: staten island
Posts: 1,517
nothing, just what vince is telling me based on the datalogs What kind of tool would you recommend to monitor the ecm and thanks for the idea of the carb cleaner never thought of that.
__________________
CAI intake/ADM Scoop/Stainless Power Headers/Dynatech cat back exhaust/Vitesse Throttle Control/ Ported Throttle Body/QTP Electric Cutouts/ 3.91 gears and janetty rear posi/ Tuned by Janetty racing
mydreamcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 02:17 PM   #4
nyrfan
Let's go Rangers!
 
nyrfan's Avatar
 
Drives: 13' AGM 2SS/RS L99
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 10,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by mydreamcar View Post
Okay, after getting my BBK headers installed on the dyno it was noted that my AFR was 13.3 Did a datalog, sent it to vince and he responded that my fuel trims are skewed badly, suggesting that I recheck my throttle body or vararam intake. I did a quick check saw no loose hoses but I rememeber someone mentioning that the breather for the oil catch can can cause fuel trims to go bad. So i removed that , thinking the problem was solved. Sent another datalog but still have skewed fuel trims. I will check the car again but am trying to narrow down the areas to check.

It cant be the headers right becuase if it was wouldn't I get a cell?

How tight do I need to do the bolts for the throttle body?

Could it be the MAF sensor on the vararam, I recall it being a PITA to get in but maybe some air leakage. If I did not make the connection all the way, Not enough to cause a cell. as thats the issue no cell, car seems to be running perfect.

Anywhere else to check.

Do they make a tool that can check for vacuum leaks like a leak with AC systems

Any help would be greatly appreciatted.

Thanks
Quote from DREV LSX:

12. After starting all 4 10mm bolts, tighten them down with your ratchet. Do not "Gorilla them down", they only require 89in.lbs of torque or 7ft.lbs of torque. If you dont have a torque wrench just snug them down. Don't trust your "calibrated" elbow. You can overtorque and break something.
__________________
Soprano 4/1/00-6/14/11, Gone but NEVER forgotten!
FSP tuned: 377/389
nyrfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 02:36 PM   #5
bmorecam
Account Suspended
 
Drives: jealous vendors mad!! HAHA!!
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CYBERGMONSTER@GMAIL.COM
Posts: 3,658
This is the exact reason why I always try to tell peoples that if you have a tune and start modifying you have to know what is going on and check things yourself because you might never know that something might be out of whack even if your car tell you otherwise.

You can use something as cheap as a ebay laptop obd2 scanner or if you have android phone you can use torque obd2 meter, or you can get more sophisticated and start adding gauges or gm specific scanners.
bmorecam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 02:53 PM   #6
SC2150
Account Suspended
 
Drives: 2012 Camaro RS, RX supercharged
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bradenton, FL
Posts: 6,068
Also, if your running the RX breather kit make sure the OEM fresh air line is deleted and the fittings capped. If running the VRam with the breather mod on the end of the OEM line then that is where the unmetered/unrestricted air is entering.
SC2150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 03:59 PM   #7
KMPrenger


 
KMPrenger's Avatar
 
Drives: 16 Camaro SS, 15 Colorado
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Jefferson City, Missouri
Posts: 12,773
I guess not all of the breathers that came with the Vararam must not be made equal or something.

I still have the VR breather attached to the end of the OEM tube and my LTFTs are perfect.
__________________
2016 Camaro 1SS - 8-speed - NPP - Black bowties
2010 Camaro 1LT V6 (Sold. I will miss her!)
KMPrenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 04:03 PM   #8
mydreamcar
My Dream Car
 
mydreamcar's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 SIM LS3 1SS
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: staten island
Posts: 1,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by SC2150 View Post
Also, if your running the RX breather kit make sure the OEM fresh air line is deleted and the fittings capped. If running the VRam with the breather mod on the end of the OEM line then that is where the unmetered/unrestricted air is entering.
I removed the rx breather and replaced it with orginal oil cap. But yes I have the Vram breather mod, that silver cap object. should I remove that and cap it? and with what.


Thanks for the help guys
__________________
CAI intake/ADM Scoop/Stainless Power Headers/Dynatech cat back exhaust/Vitesse Throttle Control/ Ported Throttle Body/QTP Electric Cutouts/ 3.91 gears and janetty rear posi/ Tuned by Janetty racing
mydreamcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 04:13 PM   #9
mydreamcar
My Dream Car
 
mydreamcar's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 SIM LS3 1SS
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: staten island
Posts: 1,517
okay here is a picx of the engine bay, as you can see I replaced the rx breather back to stock oil cap, but I still have the vararam breather. So I guess what your saying is I should remove the carram breather and cap it with a plug
Attached Images
 
__________________
CAI intake/ADM Scoop/Stainless Power Headers/Dynatech cat back exhaust/Vitesse Throttle Control/ Ported Throttle Body/QTP Electric Cutouts/ 3.91 gears and janetty rear posi/ Tuned by Janetty racing
mydreamcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 04:20 PM   #10
67 GTO
13.453 @ 101.90
 
67 GTO's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2LT Rally Yellow
Join Date: May 2009
Location: SE Pa.
Posts: 1,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by mydreamcar View Post
I removed the rx breather and replaced it with orginal oil cap. But yes I have the Vram breather mod, that silver cap object. should I remove that and cap it? and with what.


Thanks for the help guys
I have the VR and breather set up. I used a rubber plug from Lowe's and a little electrical tape. Works fine.

catman used a bolt and screwed in there, maybe a 5/16" x 1" long?
Attached Images
 
__________________


GMPP exhaust/JBA shorties/Vararam CAI/VMax TB/SLP Pulley/VMax IM isolator/MACE Ported IM +Plenum Spacer/IPF Tuned
67 GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 04:30 PM   #11
mydreamcar
My Dream Car
 
mydreamcar's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 SIM LS3 1SS
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: staten island
Posts: 1,517
67 GTO , great idea, hopefully that solves my problem. going to home depot tomm
__________________
CAI intake/ADM Scoop/Stainless Power Headers/Dynatech cat back exhaust/Vitesse Throttle Control/ Ported Throttle Body/QTP Electric Cutouts/ 3.91 gears and janetty rear posi/ Tuned by Janetty racing
mydreamcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 04:33 PM   #12
KMPrenger


 
KMPrenger's Avatar
 
Drives: 16 Camaro SS, 15 Colorado
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Jefferson City, Missouri
Posts: 12,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by mydreamcar View Post
okay here is a picx of the engine bay, as you can see I replaced the rx breather back to stock oil cap, but I still have the vararam breather. So I guess what your saying is I should remove the carram breather and cap it with a plug
The combination of the RX breather and the VR breather was your problem.

Cap off the stock OEM tube and put back the RX breather and I'd bet you will be good to go! Or you can even remove the entire OEM tube assembly to clean up your engine bay, and then cap off the connector near the rear of the engine.

Member baupf5 did this on his and it helps to clean up the look.
__________________
2016 Camaro 1SS - 8-speed - NPP - Black bowties
2010 Camaro 1LT V6 (Sold. I will miss her!)
KMPrenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 05:11 PM   #13
SC2150
Account Suspended
 
Drives: 2012 Camaro RS, RX supercharged
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bradenton, FL
Posts: 6,068
KM is correct.
SC2150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 07:39 PM   #14
mydreamcar
My Dream Car
 
mydreamcar's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 SIM LS3 1SS
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: staten island
Posts: 1,517
Thanks guys will do that tommorrow. Should I disconnect the battery to reset the fuel trims or just drive normally. I ask becuase the car seems to drive better after I reset the ecu and drive for about 50 miles under light driving whenever I have done a new modificication

bmorecam. I already have a lap top that I use for the tune could I buy the software and obdII port connectors somewhere as I don't want to buy another laptop for this and stuck with a blackberry as my company pays the bills. don't think apps can work on that. can they ?
__________________
CAI intake/ADM Scoop/Stainless Power Headers/Dynatech cat back exhaust/Vitesse Throttle Control/ Ported Throttle Body/QTP Electric Cutouts/ 3.91 gears and janetty rear posi/ Tuned by Janetty racing
mydreamcar is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chasing down an air leak........ could it be? PQ Forced Induction - V8 603 03-21-2012 05:29 PM
Need help solving an idle problem. Kwik Camaro Issues / Problems | Warranty Discussions | TSB and Recalls 26 01-25-2012 06:56 PM
Acronyms at C5 hokie2012 5th Gen Camaro SS LS LT General Discussions 34 08-10-2011 04:56 PM
vacuum leak caligrown562 Camaro Issues / Problems | Warranty Discussions | TSB and Recalls 3 06-21-2011 02:45 PM
Need help finding source of coolant leak Swoop Camaro Issues / Problems | Warranty Discussions | TSB and Recalls 13 02-18-2010 09:08 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.