Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
autoguy
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > General Camaro Forums > Camaro ZL1 Forum - ZL1 Specific Topics

Camaro ZL1 Forum - ZL1 Specific Topics Camaro ZL1 specific topics

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-06-2014, 12:57 PM   #1
BigBoyBlue
Go NY Giants & NY Rangers
 
BigBoyBlue's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 ZL1 M6
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 543
VMAX 87mm LSA Throttle Body and CAI - Long Term Problems?

I'm seeing a lot of little issues that people are experiencing with the new throttle bodies. Mostly it seems like the car just needs to get used to the new air flow and then it seems to get better. Is this correct?

Has anyone had continual problems such that they had to go back to stock?

Has the drivability suffered at all, namely rough idle, lost throttle smoothness, and CELs?

I've been kicking around whether or not to install my RotoFab and VMAX. I just don't want to ruin the perfect balance of my car.
__________________
Molon Labe!
BigBoyBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 01:54 PM   #2
Baer383
 
Baer383's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 ZL1 Ashen Gray
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Lawrenceville,Ga
Posts: 472
If it is tuned properly you should not have a problem,
I haven't had any issue with mine idles and drives great.
__________________
I don't have to know everything,I just need to know,what I need to know,when I need to know it!

754 rwhp 747 rwtq 93 Octane
Baer383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 02:16 PM   #3
BigBoyBlue
Go NY Giants & NY Rangers
 
BigBoyBlue's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 ZL1 M6
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baer383 View Post
If it is tuned properly you should not have a problem,
I haven't had any issue with mine idles and drives great.
I thought there needn't be a tune with just the RotoFab and VMAX installed. Is that correct? Are you saying that a tune would make it better than without one? I worry about the warranty.

Thanks.
__________________
Molon Labe!
BigBoyBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 02:21 PM   #4
Baer383
 
Baer383's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 ZL1 Ashen Gray
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Lawrenceville,Ga
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBoyBlue View Post
I thought there needn't be a tune with just the RotoFab and VMAX installed. Is that correct? Are you saying that a tune would make it better than without one? I worry about the warranty.

Thanks.
Some people may have a issue some won't I put mine on when I built my engine and had it tuned so I'm basing my comment on my experience that why I said it runs fine.
__________________
I don't have to know everything,I just need to know,what I need to know,when I need to know it!

754 rwhp 747 rwtq 93 Octane
Baer383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 02:42 PM   #5
cam99

 
cam99's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 ZL1
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: pittsburgh area
Posts: 1,346
Those were the first two mods I had and I had no issues with them. Have had them over a year now and still no issue
__________________
2012 ZL1
Roto fab cai
Roto fab reservoir
10%lower (10psi)
catless
ported lsa TB
JRE custom tune

11.04 @ 128.35
on hoosier drs and skinnies
@ PRP with 1100DA
cam99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 02:50 PM   #6
jayno20
 
Drives: '14 Red Hot ZL1 #1503
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 90
These were the first 2 mods I wanted to do as well. I didn't want to get a tune though. Are people having problems with these mods without a tune?
jayno20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 02:55 PM   #7
Drbormd
 
Drives: 13 Optima Turbo 13 F150 Eco 14 ZL1
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Lincoln California
Posts: 90
Mine had strange idle. Now that I have it tuned runs perfect.
Drbormd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 03:38 PM   #8
RLHMARINES
1st Civ. Div.
 
RLHMARINES's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 ZL1 Black, aka "Big SexZ"
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Savannah, Ga
Posts: 1,024
I've had mine installed for awhile now with no issue at all. No tune.
__________________
Swift....Silent....Deadly
RLHMARINES is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 04:59 PM   #9
Chad's ZL1
THERAPY
 
Chad's ZL1's Avatar
 
Drives: Red Rock Metallic ZL1
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Roseville
Posts: 951
If you have a cold air intake as well be carefull getting on it too much. I have that same throttle body with rotofab intake and My car has been shutting down and says reduced engine power/stabili track or something a long that line. Took it to dealer and they said it's because the engine is getting too much air and the computer thinks something is wrong and tries to protect it by shutting down. Soooooo I can basically get a tune and up the mass air flow sensor setting so this hopefully fixes it, but getting a tune may void the warranty...I only have 8000 miles on the car, or I can take off the throttle body and put the factory one back on and just leave the cold air intake on to see if this fixes it.....which is what I will prob. do.
Chad's ZL1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 05:30 PM   #10
Dr.Spike
 
Dr.Spike's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Camaro ZL1 (IOM)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Sun Prairie, WI
Posts: 93
I have had zero issues with my CAI, Inc. CAI and VMAX LSA Ported TB combination. I do not have a tune.

It idles no different than it did stock and I have had no problems when 'getting on it'.



Dr.Spike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 05:30 PM   #11
AquaSSRS
 
AquaSSRS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Ashen Gray ZL1
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 371
I've had zero issues with my vmax and roto-fab before I got it tuned and no issues since getting it tuned from JRE. It seems to be a hit or miss issue with some people going into limp mode.
__________________
Roto-fab, Vmax, Pfadt headers, JRE tuned.
AquaSSRS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 05:55 PM   #12
ZO6 Bryan
 
ZO6 Bryan's Avatar
 
Drives: 02 Z06, 95 Trans Am, 2012 ZL1
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Southeast
Posts: 603
It's not the MAF table that needs fixing. It's the Max Airflow vs. Throttle Position Delta table. This is the table that tells the PCM how much airflow to expect for a given throttle position. An aftermarket TB will screw with it. The Rotofab isn't the problem.
__________________
Bryan 2012 ZL1 9.55 pulley and Kooks headers, 2002 Z06 447 RWHP, 2006 Trailblazer SS, 1995 S/C Vortech Trans Am 570 RWHP(for sale)
ZO6 Bryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 06:04 PM   #13
Baer383
 
Baer383's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 ZL1 Ashen Gray
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Lawrenceville,Ga
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZO6 Bryan View Post
It's not the MAF table that needs fixing. It's the Max Airflow vs. Throttle Position Delta table. This is the table that tells the PCM how much airflow to expect for a given throttle position. An aftermarket TB will screw with it. The Rotofab isn't the problem.
Those tables are what I had my tuner go back thru it today to get my idle to be even smoother.
__________________
I don't have to know everything,I just need to know,what I need to know,when I need to know it!

754 rwhp 747 rwtq 93 Octane
Baer383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 06:26 PM   #14
cdjnight
 
cdjnight's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 ZL1 A6
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Council Bluffs, Iowa
Posts: 187
i have Vmax and K&N cold air kit, ran like a champ since i put it on. I also was very carful the mass air meter is facing correct direction and I checked for vacuum leaks on every connection. Did an APEX catch can at same time, which has worked flawlessly too! I wouldnt hesitate to buy all the same and put it on a $100,000 car.
__________________
cdjnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 06:53 PM   #15
Nor Cal ZL1
 
Nor Cal ZL1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 ZL1 M6
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Yuba City
Posts: 220
Ive had my set up for thousands of miles with no code issues. ColdAir Inductions and V max.
Nor Cal ZL1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 08:11 PM   #16
RLHMARINES
1st Civ. Div.
 
RLHMARINES's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 ZL1 Black, aka "Big SexZ"
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Savannah, Ga
Posts: 1,024
My combo of VMAX ported tb and C.A.I. intake has worked flawlessly since the day I put it on my car.
__________________
Swift....Silent....Deadly
RLHMARINES is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 09:57 PM   #17
SS Jett
 
Drives: 2013 ZL1 #17
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 60
I have had no problems either. Roto-Fab and ported vmax
SS Jett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2014, 08:16 AM   #18
Desert Stealth
 
Desert Stealth's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 CRT ZL1 Convertible Automatic
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 124
2014 ZL1 automatic convertible: No issues at all. DIsconnected the battery, installed the VMAX ptb and C.A.I. intake, no tune. Just recently installed long tube headers w/ hi flow cats plus a tune. Still no issues.
Desert Stealth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2014, 08:54 AM   #19
white ZL1

 
white ZL1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 ZL1 #7922
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: DFW area
Posts: 1,319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad's ZL1 View Post
If you have a cold air intake as well be carefull getting on it too much. I have that same throttle body with rotofab intake and My car has been shutting down and says reduced engine power/stabili track or something a long that line. Took it to dealer and they said it's because the engine is getting too much air and the computer thinks something is wrong and tries to protect it by shutting down. Soooooo I can basically get a tune and up the mass air flow sensor setting so this hopefully fixes it, but getting a tune may void the warranty...I only have 8000 miles on the car, or I can take off the throttle body and put the factory one back on and just leave the cold air intake on to see if this fixes it.....which is what I will prob. do.
You need to recheck your install. I can almost guarantee you have an air leak or a sensor that's not connected. Well, or maybe you got a bad throttle body.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZO6 Bryan View Post
It's not the MAF table that needs fixing. It's the Max Airflow vs. Throttle Position Delta table. This is the table that tells the PCM how much airflow to expect for a given throttle position. An aftermarket TB will screw with it. The Rotofab isn't the problem.
And what's funny is the airflow actually decreases a couple times when TPS increases?



Quote:
Originally Posted by Baer383 View Post
Those tables are what I had my tuner go back thru it today to get my idle to be even smoother.
The table that Z06 Bryan mentioned and that I posted above has absolutely no affect your idle.
__________________

2013 ZL1 #7922
ADM CAI, LS3 throttle body, 9.55 lower, LS9 cam, ID 1000s, SW 1 7/8" headers, ADM hx
white ZL1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2014, 10:44 AM   #20
Chad's ZL1
THERAPY
 
Chad's ZL1's Avatar
 
Drives: Red Rock Metallic ZL1
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Roseville
Posts: 951
My install is fine and no leaks. Everything was ok for about a couple of weeks. All this is just started happening.
Chad's ZL1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 03:21 PM   #21
BigBoyBlue
Go NY Giants & NY Rangers
 
BigBoyBlue's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 ZL1 M6
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad's ZL1 View Post
My install is fine and no leaks. Everything was ok for about a couple of weeks. All this is just started happening.
Did you ever fix the problem? I am still sitting on my RotoFab and VMAX because I really don't want any problems.
__________________
Molon Labe!
BigBoyBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 05:06 PM   #22
131LE
 
Drives: 2013 ZL1
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 37
What tuning software is that? I have HP Tuners and do not see that table anywhere.
__________________
2013 ZL1
131LE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2014, 04:04 PM   #23
1953 C6
 
Drives: 2013 ZL1 Vert, 1969 Z/28
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chesapeke, VA
Posts: 43
Roto Fab and VMAX with no tune and no problems. I do run 93 octane though.
1953 C6 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.