Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Dynomax
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Camaro Issues / Problems | Warranty Discussions | TSB and Recalls

Camaro Issues / Problems | Warranty Discussions | TSB and Recalls Report, discuss and diagnose any issues and problems with your Camaro, including warranty discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-01-2012, 11:35 AM   #1
tdp1
 
tdp1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 SS
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 284
All kinds of error codes!

Ok, just got her back from the stereo shop where I got the complete sound proofing and stereo installed. Pioneer head unit and Boston speakers. they had the interior completely taken out for the sound proofing. Dash, steering wheel and all. Now Im getting error codes for the traction control. Did they miss re-connecting a plug or what? I'll be taking it back. Just wondered if anyone has experienced something like this. Thanks!
tdp1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 11:39 AM   #2
garcmol


 
garcmol's Avatar
 
Drives: 10 1LT SIM; 91 B4C sleeper Z
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ft. Mitchell, Alabama
Posts: 7,383
Is your steering wheel straight? I'm not exactly sure, but I believe there is a sensor in the steering column that relates itself proportionate to the wheels. So even if the steering wheel is straight, the sensor may be misaligned. This may be the cause of it.
__________________
Pedders Pace Car Package, Injen CAI, Flowmaster AT, AAC Lighting, ZL1 fascia/skirts, RKSport Ram Air hood, vented fenders, painted stripes (Gary's Customz), Honor and Valor badged (Thank you, John)
garcmol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 11:43 AM   #3
tdp1
 
tdp1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 SS
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 284
Seems to be straight.
tdp1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 12:00 PM   #4
garcmol


 
garcmol's Avatar
 
Drives: 10 1LT SIM; 91 B4C sleeper Z
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ft. Mitchell, Alabama
Posts: 7,383
Well, I'm linking you to this thread. There isn't a lot of info there, but some possible causes.

A low voltage situation can even trigger the service stabilitrak light. Even misfires do it. The OP in the below thread hit his OnStar button and the tech told him of the wheel position sensors.

http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=38722

Is it triggering a check engine light or just the service light?
__________________
Pedders Pace Car Package, Injen CAI, Flowmaster AT, AAC Lighting, ZL1 fascia/skirts, RKSport Ram Air hood, vented fenders, painted stripes (Gary's Customz), Honor and Valor badged (Thank you, John)
garcmol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 12:06 PM   #5
tdp1
 
tdp1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 SS
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 284
I have several warning lights on. If I take it to the dealer, will it be covered under warranty since it was messed up because of an aftermarket stereo install?
tdp1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 12:10 PM   #6
garcmol


 
garcmol's Avatar
 
Drives: 10 1LT SIM; 91 B4C sleeper Z
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ft. Mitchell, Alabama
Posts: 7,383
Can't answer that. But sounds like your initial thoughts that the shop didn't reconnect something. That, or spliced into something that's now not getting enough/too much power. It wasn't like this when you picked it up from the installer? You should definately get ahold of them!
__________________
Pedders Pace Car Package, Injen CAI, Flowmaster AT, AAC Lighting, ZL1 fascia/skirts, RKSport Ram Air hood, vented fenders, painted stripes (Gary's Customz), Honor and Valor badged (Thank you, John)
garcmol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 12:20 PM   #7
tdp1
 
tdp1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 SS
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by garcmol View Post
Can't answer that. But sounds like your initial thoughts that the shop didn't reconnect something. That, or spliced into something that's now not getting enough/too much power. It wasn't like this when you picked it up from the installer? You should definately get ahold of them!
i will, thanks!
tdp1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 02:14 PM   #8
Hollywood2010
 
Hollywood2010's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 SS/RS
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 420
__________________
Hollywood2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 11:37 AM   #9
Cam 427
 
Cam 427's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2SS
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 628
Don't know what goes through the original stereo as far as data...but when a component is removed, it can cause issues like this because the data lines are disconnected.
You might check with the stereo installer if the new stereo has the capabilty to pass the data along. If not, did they they reconnected the data buss wires?
Just a thought, because I had a simular problem like this with a component removal.
Cam 427 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.