Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
TireRack
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > General Camaro Forums > Camaro ZL1 Forum - ZL1 Specific Topics > Engine | Exhaust | Bolt-On | Drivetrain Modifications

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-15-2012, 08:55 PM   #1
Serginho
 
Drives: Camaro zl1
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Miami
Posts: 1
Cold air intake for zl1

Dos some one know any good cold air intake for the zl1 ? My zl1 is in Miami and I want to bye next weak

Thank's
Serginho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 09:50 PM   #2
ADM PERFORMANCE

 
Drives: 2013 ZL1 #138
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: DfW - Texas
Posts: 3,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serginho View Post
Dos some one know any good cold air intake for the zl1 ? My zl1 is in Miami and I want to bye next weak

Thank's
Yes we have them.

Here is a link to what they look like :

https://www.google.com/search?tbm=is...w=1441&bih=676

Call me tommorow and I can help you out.
ADM PERFORMANCE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 10:24 PM   #3
ADM PERFORMANCE

 
Drives: 2013 ZL1 #138
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: DfW - Texas
Posts: 3,969
Our data

Over the weekend we spent time with our new RACE INTAKE FOR THE ZL1 on the dyno and on the street,we have complete systems with calibrations ready to go.

Here are the results:

BASE DYNO -






ADM ZL1 RACE INTAKE DYNO -





ADM PERFORMANCE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 01:45 AM   #4
alex33x
 
Drives: 2013 Camaro ZL1
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: El Paso, Tx
Posts: 688
I'm guessing like the race intake for the SS, the car needs a tune? I'm still debating whether or not I wan to void my warranty this time lol.
__________________
Devliered July 20, 2012
alex33x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 12:56 PM   #5
DangerZL1

 
Drives: Accord
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Memphis, TN Area
Posts: 1,910
The only CAI I've read about that advertises no tune necessary is LPEs. All the other ones need a tune to work on the ZL1. Loosing the warranty isn't an easy decision.
DangerZL1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 09:36 PM   #6
ADM PERFORMANCE

 
Drives: 2013 ZL1 #138
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: DfW - Texas
Posts: 3,969
No tune

We are working on this as well,Starts Tommorow
ADM PERFORMANCE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 12:34 AM   #7
CAM....ZL1

 
CAM....ZL1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 ZL1
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BENTON, IL.
Posts: 821
No tune, but will the upgrade void the warranty
CAM....ZL1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 08:35 AM   #8
ADM PERFORMANCE

 
Drives: 2013 ZL1 #138
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: DfW - Texas
Posts: 3,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by CAM....ZL1 View Post
No tune, but will the upgrade void the warranty
Yes it is possible.
ADM PERFORMANCE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 03:34 PM   #9
alex33x
 
Drives: 2013 Camaro ZL1
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: El Paso, Tx
Posts: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by CAM....ZL1 View Post
No tune, but will the upgrade void the warranty
Any modification will void the warranty, however you can put the stock parts back on and now one will know. What gives it away is the tune usually, I remember the old days when you would just revert back to stop parts and stock tune and no one would know.

Those days are behind us now. Nowa days they send someone from GM to check the damage to the vehicules, dealers don't even have a say in the matter anymore.
__________________
Devliered July 20, 2012
alex33x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 07:38 AM   #10
spd98
 
Drives: had a goat
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: atlanta, ga
Posts: 351
Intakes will NOT void the warranty. Some dealers have denied service over them (especially for MAF issues) but it will not void the warranty. GM cannot void your warranty for an aftermarket part unless it has been proven to cause the failure. That's the LAW. however getting some dealers to understand this is difficult!
spd98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 05:28 PM   #11
ZL1terminator
 
ZL1terminator's Avatar
 
Drives: Pearl white, 2010 Premium GTR
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 103
Your right you can bolt on whatever you like and they cannot void the warrenty, unless that part is what caused the failure, with that said, the way this cars map is setup, good luck running anything or making any power without a tune, and that "WILL" void your warrenty.
ZL1terminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 05:38 PM   #12
sycraft
COTW 5/06/2013
 
sycraft's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Camaro LS "Hot Blown Six"
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 2,955
Here is Redline, they are in So FL.

http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=216328
sycraft is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 07:22 PM   #13
jaggedx
 
Drives: Lots of stuff plus a 2012 Black ZL1
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: AZ
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADM PERFORMANCE View Post
Over the weekend we spent time with our new RACE INTAKE FOR THE ZL1 on the dyno and on the street,we have complete systems with calibrations ready to go.

Here are the results:

BASE DYNO -






ADM ZL1 RACE INTAKE DYNO -





35 hp and 15lbs of torque with no tune? I call bull! Those are some pretty stunning numbers.
jaggedx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 07:38 PM   #14
DangerZL1

 
Drives: Accord
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Memphis, TN Area
Posts: 1,910
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaggedx View Post
35 hp and 15lbs of torque with no tune? I call bull! Those are some pretty stunning numbers.
I believe this was with a tune. I think Andy said it required one to get the MAF scaling correct, but that no timing changes were made.
DangerZL1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 08:59 PM   #15
ADM PERFORMANCE

 
Drives: 2013 ZL1 #138
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: DfW - Texas
Posts: 3,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerouSS View Post
I believe this was with a tune. I think Andy said it required one to get the MAF scaling correct, but that no timing changes were made.
That is exactly it.

We just did it again with an automatic zl1 on friday
ADM PERFORMANCE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 01:48 PM   #16
FSTORG5
Fast Orange
 
FSTORG5's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 ZL1
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: IL
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADM PERFORMANCE View Post
We are working on this as well,Starts Tommorow

Andy,
Any update on your progress?

thanks
FSTORG5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 10:08 PM   #17
ADM PERFORMANCE

 
Drives: 2013 ZL1 #138
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: DfW - Texas
Posts: 3,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by FSTORG5 View Post
Andy,
Any update on your progress?

thanks
Waiting on a part to arrive.
ADM PERFORMANCE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 10:16 AM   #18
FSTORG5
Fast Orange
 
FSTORG5's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 ZL1
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: IL
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADM PERFORMANCE View Post
Waiting on a part to arrive.
Thanks.
FSTORG5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 12:07 AM   #19
TampaBeast
 
TampaBeast's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Black Camaro ZL1
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Tampa
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex33x View Post
Any modification will void the warranty, however you can put the stock parts back on and now one will know. What gives it away is the tune usually, I remember the old days when you would just revert back to stop parts and stock tune and no one would know.

Those days are behind us now. Nowa days they send someone from GM to check the damage to the vehicules, dealers don't even have a say in the matter anymore.
So your saying that if I tune the car and save the original setting from the ECM...that they can tell it was changed. Even if I change it back to the original factory ECM settings? Just out of curiosity how do you know this? How could they even tell if it was changed back to the original settings?
TampaBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 06:21 PM   #20
tsnow
 
tsnow's Avatar
 
Drives: 12' ZL1, AGM 6M
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: 49th state
Posts: 223
The ECM keeps track of how many times it has been flashed.
tsnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 10:23 PM   #21
TampaBeast
 
TampaBeast's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Black Camaro ZL1
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Tampa
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsnow View Post
The ECM keeps track of how many times it has been flashed.
I'm a noobie tsnow.... I don't know what that means. "Been flashed"
__________________
"It's not a throttle-it's a detonator.
TampaBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 09:33 AM   #22
BlackinBlack
 
BlackinBlack's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Camaro ZL1 Black
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 713
Quote:
Originally Posted by TampaBeast View Post
I'm a noobie tsnow.... I don't know what that means. "Been flashed"
Flashed = updated. (In the computer world writing data to an eprom is called "flashing" the chip.) When you tune you update the ECM with new settings. So if your car has original factory tune it would show a "1" (It might be "0" I am not sure the counter but it has a starting number). You get an aftermarket tune the counter would go to "2". You then flash back to stock the counter would be "3". Even though the tune would be stock the dealer and GM would know that it had been flashed. This would VOID your powertrain warranty as flashing the ECM is not allow except by the authorized GM facilities (aka Dealers).
__________________
2013 ZL1 BLACK on BLACK
Roto-Fab CAI

2010 2SS/RS BLACK on BLACK <SOLD>
3" MBRP 304 Stainless Exhaust
Roto-Fab CAI
BlackinBlack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 01:59 PM   #23
TampaBeast
 
TampaBeast's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Black Camaro ZL1
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Tampa
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackinBlack View Post
Flashed = updated. (In the computer world writing data to an eprom is called "flashing" the chip.) When you tune you update the ECM with new settings. So if your car has original factory tune it would show a "1" (It might be "0" I am not sure the counter but it has a starting number). You get an aftermarket tune the counter would go to "2". You then flash back to stock the counter would be "3". Even though the tune would be stock the dealer and GM would know that it had been flashed. This would VOID your powertrain warranty as flashing the ECM is not allow except by the authorized GM facilities (aka Dealers).
That's for the explanation. That was very helpful.
__________________
"It's not a throttle-it's a detonator.
TampaBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 05:32 PM   #24
urr2slo

 
urr2slo's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2ss ss/rs abm
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: N. Phx, Az
Posts: 1,125
ADM makes an awesome product and Andy's customer service is great.
__________________
URR2SLO - If you're not going fast enough, get out the way......
urr2slo is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.