Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
ModBargains
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum

Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum All audio, video, bluetooth, nav, radar, and electronics discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-22-2012, 10:18 AM   #1
SirZeusor
 
SirZeusor's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Camaro LS
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dunedin Florida
Posts: 140
Remote amp on tap

i read many of you use the cig lighter to tap remote power on/off.

Question:
Is it the black or red wire and how did you run the wire back to your trunk with out tearing up the carpet or draping out in the open for people to snag or trip on?

I have the non BA system but in the back where the factory amp would have been had i bought that system, is there already a disconnected harness i could just tap in to instead of the lighter? or another source in the trunk?
SirZeusor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 08:06 PM   #2
yzark99
 
yzark99's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Silver Ice 1LT
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Yunkjun Zity, UrEgun
Posts: 330
It's the green wire in the rear cig lighter. My wires are on top of the carpet for now, I will move them under when I install a switch in the rear of the center console. You can easily lift up the rear seat to run wires under it, then fish them into the trunk from the back of the seat. It takes about a minute.
__________________
yzark99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 09:08 PM   #3
jeepguy_1980

 
jeepguy_1980's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1SS
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newport News
Posts: 1,311
There is no wiring in the trunk, if you do not have the BA system.

I think tapping the cigarette lighter for the remote amp turn on is a half-assed solution, that will produced half-assed results. I used the PAC AA-GM44 harness, without the actual LOC to feed a signal and remote amp signal to my amp. The radio has a remote amp line, but the car's harness does not have the corresponding wire. That's where the PAC harness comes in.

Check out my thread. http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showth...1&postcount=16
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.