Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
dave@hennessey
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum

Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum All audio, video, bluetooth, nav, radar, and electronics discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-22-2012, 06:31 PM   #1
Out4it
Banned
 
Drives: 2011 2LT/RS
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N.E. Philly
Posts: 628
Here's one for you audio guys

Have a factory sub. Every now and then it just doesn't turn on. Start car and sometimes nothing. Go into spare tire well,pop fuse while its supposed to be running,put it back in and it works. Had it to dealer,said fuse wasn't all the way in.(BS) But he got it fired up. Worked for like a month or so,and now its doing it again. Checked all the wires I could,can't find a short or a clipped wire. WTF???
Out4it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 06:35 PM   #2
Kevinshawnm
Biggz
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS L99 Rally Yellow
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Richmond, Indiana
Posts: 557
Ive never seen a factory sub, Are you talking about the MTX enclosure?
Kevinshawnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 06:40 PM   #3
Out4it
Banned
 
Drives: 2011 2LT/RS
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N.E. Philly
Posts: 628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevinshawnm View Post
Ive never seen a factory sub, Are you talking about the MTX enclosure?
Yep. Only way to get it to turn on sometimes is pop out the fuse,all while its supposed to be on) and it powers on. Maybe the amp inside the box isn't getting the signal to turn on? How would I even begin to figure it out? Maybe another trip to the dealership is in order?
Out4it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 01:01 AM   #4
Kevinshawnm
Biggz
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS L99 Rally Yellow
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Richmond, Indiana
Posts: 557
It sounds like theres a short somewhere, Does that box require you to run a remote wire?
Kevinshawnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 01:15 AM   #5
Out4it
Banned
 
Drives: 2011 2LT/RS
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N.E. Philly
Posts: 628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevinshawnm View Post
It sounds like theres a short somewhere, Does that box require you to run a remote wire?
No,I don't see one. Power,ground and the rest of the harness plugs into the rear speaker sockets. http://camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65038&page=2 post 45 has the instructions so you can see what going on with the wiring.
Out4it is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.