Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
MPD1
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum

Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum All audio, video, bluetooth, nav, radar, and electronics discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-01-2012, 09:34 PM   #1
SoooFlyyy
 
Drives: 2012 IBM 1LT/RS w/ SIM Rallies
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 89
Signal sensing: Polk Amplifers

So I have recently been working on adding subs to my 2012 non-ba sound system and

got two jbl 12s dual voice coils with a Polk 660.4 amplifer. The amp manual says it has signal sensing, but

one of the installers at the nearby bestbuy said that its not always reliable. Has anyone

used an amp with signal sense and if so, have you had any problems with your setup?

Also using the subthump box and plan to mount the amp on

the back of it. Looking as using the signal sense because it seems if I use that feature,

the amp will also serve as a line out converter so I won't need to use the one that I bought.

Thanks for any help.
SoooFlyyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 10:54 PM   #2
jeepguy_1980

 
jeepguy_1980's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1SS
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newport News
Posts: 1,311
This is not the answer to your question. But a solution to your problem. I have the non-ba system and installed an amp. But I used the factory remote amp wire to reliably turn my amp on and off. This will be better than any signal sensing solution.

http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showth...1&postcount=16

http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showth...4&postcount=19
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 11:04 PM   #3
SoooFlyyy
 
Drives: 2012 IBM 1LT/RS w/ SIM Rallies
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 89
I thought of doing it that way as well, where did you tap to use the remote wire?


Theoretically, signal sensing seems easier than doing that, less cables to run.
SoooFlyyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 11:18 PM   #4
jeepguy_1980

 
jeepguy_1980's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1SS
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newport News
Posts: 1,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoooFlyyy View Post
I thought of doing it that way as well, where did you tap to use the remote wire?


Theoretically, signal sensing seems easier than doing that, less cables to run.
It is easier, and the end result will reflect the effort. The second link shows exactly how I tapped the factory remote amp signal. If you want to use that method, I suggest you start from the top of the thread, and ignore the arguing, that eventually resulted in my being right.

Cliff notes version: I bought the PAC AA-GM44 and threw out the included LOC. But I did use the harness it came with. I cut the harness remote amp wire and sent the signal back to the trunk. I also cut the speaker wires on the harness and fed my amp signal for the front speakers back into the harness and used the factory wiring from behind the dash to send a signal to my door speakers.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 11:35 PM   #5
SoooFlyyy
 
Drives: 2012 IBM 1LT/RS w/ SIM Rallies
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 89
So your harness that you used gave you a remote wire to use as well?

I'm actually not even going behind the head unit for my install as of

now (unless I need to find a remote signal, but hopefully there's

something closer I can use). If the harness you used includes that

remote wire I can definitely see how that would be easier. Does

your amp turn on whenever your head unit is on too?

Edit: I also saw that you did not splice any wires in your

install, I'm not worried about that so much, just convenience

in wiring as I am only adding subwoofers for now.
SoooFlyyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 11:43 PM   #6
jeepguy_1980

 
jeepguy_1980's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1SS
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newport News
Posts: 1,311
If I recall correctly, the factory harness for the non-ba system does not have a remote amp wire, because there isn't an external amp. So, even though the pin is active on the head unit, there is no wiring in the car to support it. You may be able to add the wire to the factory harness.

My amp turns on whenever the car needs it to. If I turn on my radio, even with the key not in the ignition the amp turns on. But if my radio is off, and the car needs the amp for the chimes, phone, turn signal noise, etc... it will turn on my amp to play the appropriate sounds.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 12:00 AM   #7
SoooFlyyy
 
Drives: 2012 IBM 1LT/RS w/ SIM Rallies
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 89
Yeah that remote amp wire would be nice to have from the head unit. If I remember

what the bestbuy guy said was that the remote amp wire could be any 12v signal?

If there's an easy place to find a signal I'd go that route with wiring up my amp but

I'm curious if anyone else has tried the signal sensing.
SoooFlyyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 12:12 AM   #8
jeepguy_1980

 
jeepguy_1980's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1SS
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newport News
Posts: 1,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoooFlyyy View Post
Yeah that remote amp wire would be nice to have from the head unit. If I remember

what the bestbuy guy said was that the remote amp wire could be any 12v signal?

If there's an easy place to find a signal I'd go that route with wiring up my amp but

I'm curious if anyone else has tried the signal sensing.
Any 12v signal can be a remote amp, but only the remote amp signal from the head unit will turn on and off at all appropriate times, allowing you to retain all the factory functions/capabilities.

If you're just wiring a sub, you probably don't care if it turns on every time the car has to play a sound. My only point was that you don't have to use signal sensing, or tap your cigarette lighter.

As for your signal sensing question, I have never tried it, but I imagine there is a threshold that you need to set, so it knows when to turn on.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.