Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
tandtperformance.com
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum

Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum All audio, video, bluetooth, nav, radar, and electronics discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-25-2012, 08:27 PM   #1
warren3537
 
warren3537's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1LT Plus Victory Red
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: DeRidder, LA
Posts: 251
Remote Start

I have a 2010 1LT and was wondering if there is any fore seeable problems having a remote start installed, the dealership said that they would have to hook up the computer to see if the car is preprogramed for it.
warren3537 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 11:08 PM   #2
jaysonstuart
 
jaysonstuart's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Camaro 1SS
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Englewood, CO
Posts: 297
Interested in this too. I have a 2012 1SS L99 and the wife wants remote start. I'd like to go factory so I can use the existing keyfob.
jaysonstuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 01:14 AM   #3
SemyDaCop
LocoBee in da RGV
 
SemyDaCop's Avatar
 
Drives: Custom Rally Yellow 1LT
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Raymondville. Texas
Posts: 423
ON BOTH MODELS YOU CAN BUY THE KIT AND INSTALL IT . THERE IS A DIY SOMEWHERE ON HERE. YOU HAVE TO THEN TAKE IT TO THE DEALER SO THEY CAN PROGRAM IT. THE KIT IS JUST A BOX LOOKING THING AND A WIRE...SO WHEN YOU SEE IT DONT FREAK OUT...OH AN YOU HAVE TO BUY A FOB THAT HAS THE REMOTE START ON IT. IVE SEEN EVERYTHING FOR ABOUT 145 PLUS PROGRAMMING...DEPENDS ON WHERE YOU TAKE IT IS WHAT THEY CHARGE.
__________________
It is better to deserve honors and not have them than to have them and not deserve them.
SemyDaCop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 05:16 AM   #4
ecko04
 
Drives: Too many to list
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: East Coast Runner
Posts: 318
^ You must have misplaced the caps-lock button.

The factory remote start is about as plug-n-play as they come, minus the required programming. It will only work on automatics and doesn't offer a lot in terms of range.
__________________
In My Garage

'12 Volkswagen Jetta SE
'12 Chevrolet Camaro
'11 Harley Fat Bob
'11 Honda Accord Coupe EX-L
'05 Mercedes E500 W211
'01 BMW 328xi
'89 Chevrolet Suburban
ecko04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 06:59 AM   #5
DeAdMiKe187
 
Drives: Black 2012 2LT
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecko04 View Post
doesn't offer a lot in terms of range.
What do you consider range? Mine reaches at least 1/3 (maybe a bit longer) of a New York City block, which is far enough. If I need to start the car from even farther away, I use my OnStar app.

Last edited by DeAdMiKe187; 06-26-2012 at 05:24 PM.
DeAdMiKe187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 07:29 AM   #6
jaysonstuart
 
jaysonstuart's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Camaro 1SS
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Englewood, CO
Posts: 297
Is the dealer my only option for this box that I need?

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
__________________
<font color=Blue><font face=Arial Black>2012 1SS</font></font>
jaysonstuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 07:36 AM   #7
el ess A
formerly "el ess X"
 
el ess A's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 & 2013 Camaros
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Aiken, SC
Posts: 3,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeAdMiKe187 View Post
What do you consider range? Mine reaches at least 1/3 (maybe a bit longer) of a New YorkC ity block, which is far enough. If I need to start the car from even farther away, I use my OnStar app.
2010 can't use onstar app. If you need a bit extra range on the fob just hold it to your chin then press the fob buttons. Seriously it works.
__________________
2010/2013 Camaro

http://www.camaro5.com/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=26108&dateline=139490  3951
el ess A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 07:53 AM   #8
DeAdMiKe187
 
Drives: Black 2012 2LT
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by el ess X View Post
If you need a bit extra range on the fob just hold it to your chin then press the fob buttons. Seriously it works.
Truth. I haven't had to do this method, but it's nice knowing that crazy things like this exist.
DeAdMiKe187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 09:54 AM   #9
ecko04
 
Drives: Too many to list
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: East Coast Runner
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeAdMiKe187 View Post
What do you consider range? Mine reaches at least 1/3 (maybe a bit longer) of a New YorkC ity block, which is far enough. If I need to start the car from even farther away, I use my OnStar app.
That's true but I don't like reaching for the onstar app from in my apartment. My Viper can reach up to a mile away with the capability of 2-way feedback so I know it started and a modifiable engine run time. And in case I want to start it from California there's always the app.
__________________
In My Garage

'12 Volkswagen Jetta SE
'12 Chevrolet Camaro
'11 Harley Fat Bob
'11 Honda Accord Coupe EX-L
'05 Mercedes E500 W211
'01 BMW 328xi
'89 Chevrolet Suburban
ecko04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 10:06 AM   #10
SemyDaCop
LocoBee in da RGV
 
SemyDaCop's Avatar
 
Drives: Custom Rally Yellow 1LT
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Raymondville. Texas
Posts: 423
Why would you wanna start your car from 2-miles away? That would be a really far run to get to your car... Is it the real Knight Rider and it drives itself...LOL
__________________
It is better to deserve honors and not have them than to have them and not deserve them.
SemyDaCop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 12:13 PM   #11
Caddyroger

 
Caddyroger's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 RJT Camaro LT2 RS auto shift
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Washington state
Posts: 1,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeAdMiKe187 View Post
What do you consider range? Mine reaches at least 1/3 (maybe a bit longer) of a New YorkC ity block, which is far enough. If I need to start the car from even farther away, I use my OnStar app.
My will not go 20 feet with 2 walls in between.
__________________
Caddy

Caddy
Caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 04:43 PM   #12
SemyDaCop
LocoBee in da RGV
 
SemyDaCop's Avatar
 
Drives: Custom Rally Yellow 1LT
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Raymondville. Texas
Posts: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaysonstuart View Post
Is the dealer my only option for this box that I need?

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2


They sell it at GMPARTSDIRECT.com and ebay.
__________________
It is better to deserve honors and not have them than to have them and not deserve them.
SemyDaCop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 05:23 PM   #13
DeAdMiKe187
 
Drives: Black 2012 2LT
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caddyroger View Post
My will not go 20 feet with 2 walls in between.
I wonder if there is a difference in range between the 2010/2011 and the 2012, or if something is wrong with yours (also, maybe the battery in your fob is dying)?

And mine definitely goes through walls without a problem.
DeAdMiKe187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 05:53 PM   #14
=Stephens=


 
=Stephens='s Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 LS
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kearney, Nebraska
Posts: 3,448
I have the Viper 5901 on my LS. And it can go thru walls. Max range of 1 miles. It's not really the range, but if you are inside your house or a hotel you can remote start it. Here is the review on it.
http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=133113
__________________
=Stephens= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 06:52 PM   #15
Caddyroger

 
Caddyroger's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 RJT Camaro LT2 RS auto shift
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Washington state
Posts: 1,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeAdMiKe187 View Post
I wonder if there is a difference in range between the 2010/2011 and the 2012, or if something is wrong with yours (also, maybe the battery in your fob is dying)?

And mine definitely goes through walls without a problem.
I have 2 remotes and will not got pass the walls I have viper 5704 installed now. and it works very good.
__________________
Caddy

Caddy
Caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 07:41 PM   #16
warren3537
 
warren3537's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1LT Plus Victory Red
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: DeRidder, LA
Posts: 251
After reading some of these post's, another Q is if you buy an aftermarket set up, what about the exisiting key fob, don't you still have to use the ignition, I am rather new at this remote start thing.
warren3537 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 07:48 PM   #17
Caddyroger

 
Caddyroger's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 RJT Camaro LT2 RS auto shift
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Washington state
Posts: 1,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by warren3537 View Post
After reading some of these post's, another Q is if you buy an aftermarket set up, what about the exisiting key fob, don't you still have to use the ignition, I am rather new at this remote start thing.
Yes you still need the FOB key. After starting and get into the car you turn the key to the run position and step on the brake. This disengages the remote start.
__________________
Caddy

Caddy
Caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 04:29 PM   #18
warren3537
 
warren3537's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1LT Plus Victory Red
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: DeRidder, LA
Posts: 251
After going to the dealership, I just found out that my car was not set up for remote start "from what they could find" and that that my car was a program vehicle and that certain things were deleted from the factory, but the service manager wants me to call back tomorrow to see what he finds out, he is going to make some calls to see whats up, so that is where it stands now.
warren3537 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.