Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Bigwormgraphix
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum

Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum All audio, video, bluetooth, nav, radar, and electronics discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-05-2012, 01:23 PM   #1
TrackZero
 
TrackZero's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SS
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Gurnee, Il
Posts: 140
Anyone know what the 2 EXP fuses are?

I am looking for a place to pull power for my wideband, and I see 2 fuse slots with nothing in them marked EXP. I was going to use an add a fuse but figured these may be good candidates.
__________________
2010 IOM SS - CAI, VMAX ported Throttlebody, ARH Longtubes to tailpipe Yank 3600SS Torque Converter, GPI SS4 VVT cam, Custom tune by Rhino79
TrackZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 02:26 PM   #2
jeepguy_1980

 
jeepguy_1980's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1SS
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newport News
Posts: 1,311
Most of the blank slots on the fuse panel itself are always hot. Just use an add a fuse and plug into one of the blanks.

jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 09:08 PM   #3
TrackZero
 
TrackZero's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SS
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Gurnee, Il
Posts: 140
I ended up being an add a fuse, I am still very curious what the 2 labeled EXP (f11 & f22) are there for.
__________________
2010 IOM SS - CAI, VMAX ported Throttlebody, ARH Longtubes to tailpipe Yank 3600SS Torque Converter, GPI SS4 VVT cam, Custom tune by Rhino79
TrackZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 09:22 PM   #4
jeepguy_1980

 
jeepguy_1980's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1SS
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newport News
Posts: 1,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrackZero View Post
I ended up being an add a fuse, I am still very curious what the 2 labeled EXP (f11 & f22) are there for.
I don't have that option on my car. Maybe it's the BA amp.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 09:24 PM   #5
SemyDaCop
LocoBee in da RGV
 
SemyDaCop's Avatar
 
Drives: Custom Rally Yellow 1LT
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Raymondville. Texas
Posts: 427
How close do you have your device to the rear view mirror...I wired mine from there.
__________________
It is better to deserve honors and not have them than to have them and not deserve them.
SemyDaCop is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.