Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
PFYC
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum

Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum All audio, video, bluetooth, nav, radar, and electronics discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-07-2012, 04:40 PM   #1
Caddyroger

 
Caddyroger's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 RJT Camaro LT2 RS auto shift
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Washington state
Posts: 1,674
Trouble with the Scosche kit

Right now in my opinion the Scosche kit has about as much troubles as the Metra kit. Twice I had to replace the lcd screen on the Scosche kit. I got the second back today, guess what it does not work. It is Saturday and the Scosche offices are closed until Monday. They may get the third sent out Tuesday and I'll might get Friday or Saturday. If this one does not work I may try the Metra kit or put the factory radio back in.
__________________
Caddy
Caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 05:12 PM   #2
kevin1106


 
kevin1106's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 3LT-Z51 Vert
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: La plata MD
Posts: 2,312
Haven't had any problems with my kit. Sure you got everything hooked up right?
kevin1106 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 05:27 PM   #3
Caddyroger

 
Caddyroger's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 RJT Camaro LT2 RS auto shift
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Washington state
Posts: 1,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin1106 View Post
Haven't had any problems with my kit. Sure you got everything hooked up right?
Yes I am certain that I have it hooked up right, After I replaced the first unit it worked ok. The only thing was that the battery would dead,. After about 2 months with dead battery I Scoshe. He said that I would have to do firmware update to correct the issue. I installed the firmware and 2 days later the unit would not turn on. They said that will replace the unit again. I got it today waited 10 minutes in a 80 degree sunny day plugged it in the unit but the kit would not turn on. I tried the 10 min reset again but once again the unit would not tun on. I happen to think maybe it was the viper alarm was causing it. I took the fuses out and waited 10 min still the Scosche will power up.
__________________
Caddy
Caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.