Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Vector Motorsports
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission

Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission Tune and diagnostics for engines and auto transmission.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-10-2012, 02:30 PM   #1
KnightRiderSS
Voodoo Medicine Man
 
KnightRiderSS's Avatar
 
Drives: Black 2SS with RS package
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: IL
Posts: 929
Had to send in my SCT RMA for reflash...

Has anyone else run into this? I tried calling for them to remotely upgrade the firmware to their new beta firmware (because it wasn't letting me data log)...the first guy updated it to firmware 1.2.137.11. As soon as I got off the phone I noticed on the SCT that it was saying invalid firmware on the device so I called them back. The next guy reflashed it to 1.2.137.15 but then it wouldn't talk to the computer to upload a .dlf file to the SCT from livelink genII. We tried reflashing it a few times but could never get it to work....so he gave me an RMA number to send it into them...He said they were going to fix the firmware and upload a camaro .dlf file for me so I can data log without having to use my computer.



__________________
KnightRiderSS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 04:02 PM   #2
epstein
Account Suspended
 
Drives: SS/RS
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Transplanted from NYC..(ret. NYPD).Now in CT
Posts: 907
Send a message via AIM to epstein
mine just ****ing bricked!........any advice?
epstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 04:14 PM   #3
KnightRiderSS
Voodoo Medicine Man
 
KnightRiderSS's Avatar
 
Drives: Black 2SS with RS package
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: IL
Posts: 929
Quote:
Originally Posted by epstein View Post
mine just ****ing bricked!........any advice?
Give them a call: 407-774-2447

It's kinda creepy as they will remotely operate your computer to update the device...the second tech guy said he did all that he could do to try and get mine to work to no avail...ended up sending it in today...he says they will completely wipe the memory and load custom firmware with the files/PIDs I need to do data logging without the pc...
__________________
KnightRiderSS is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.