Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Apex Paul
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission

Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission Tune and diagnostics for engines and auto transmission.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-22-2012, 02:29 PM   #1
less2010
 
less2010's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2ss camaro
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 70
Can GM alter my custom tune?

Just installed a custom tune on my car and wondering, if I go to the dealer for what ever reasons do they have the capability to delete or alter a custom tune on my vehicle.If so would that divorce my hand held tuner to the car.Please chime in.
__________________
less2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 02:49 PM   #2
MARINE1991


 
MARINE1991's Avatar
 
Drives: COTW 8/29/11 2010 CAMARO
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: hickville NC USA
Posts: 9,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by less2010 View Post
Just installed a custom tune on my car and wondering, if I go to the dealer for what ever reasons do they have the capability to delete or alter a custom tune on my vehicle.If so would that divorce my hand held tuner to the car.Please chime in.
the dealer can re flash your computer if they wanted to, but not sure if they would ever do that, since you have no warrenty I am sure they would tell you first. you would just re flash it once you got the car back.
MARINE1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 04:25 PM   #3
less2010
 
less2010's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2ss camaro
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 70
But will I be able to reflash after the programmer is relooking for tune to be installed already.
__________________
less2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 06:09 PM   #4
Mr_Draco


 
Mr_Draco's Avatar
 
Drives: 2SS/RS
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Western North Carolina
Posts: 6,281
I want to say it will depend on your tuner that you are using. If it has slots that is capable of holding multiple tunes then you should be able to reflash no problem.

Also dealers don't simply reflash cars ECM back to stock just because they want to.
Mr_Draco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 06:22 PM   #5
Angrybird 12
Retired, Cancer Survivor
 
Angrybird 12's Avatar
 
Drives: 12 CAMARO 1LT, 08 Vue, 14 Spark
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: J. C. Tennessee
Posts: 17,659
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Draco View Post
I want to say it will depend on your tuner that you are using. If it has slots that is capable of holding multiple tunes then you should be able to reflash no problem.

Also dealers don't simply reflash cars ECM back to stock just because they want to.
Right they would need a reason in the first place to even be looking at the ECM programming, maybe a CEL for instance.
__________________
Cancer's a bitch! Enjoy life while you can! LIVE, LOVE, DRIVE...CAMARO!

Previous Camaros: 1974, 1979 and 2010.
Angrybird 12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 06:49 PM   #6
Tampa Tuning
Like us on Facebook!

 
Tampa Tuning's Avatar
 
Drives: C5 Corvette/ 2010 Camaro
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Tampa, Fl
Posts: 2,505
Carmaro Corvette GTO GM Truck tuner in Tampa Brandon Orlando

What I tell the guys cars that I tune, when you take it to the dealership to have something unrelated to the drive train fixed and they update your tune thinking they are just doing you a favor, thus deleting my performance tune, dont worry about it or get into a pissing contest with them. They thought they were just updating your configuration. Just call me and come by, and Ill upload your tune again. Its not a problem. Its 5 minutes for me to do.
www.TampaTuning.com
Tampa Tuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 09:41 PM   #7
Crystal_Red_SS
 
Crystal_Red_SS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Crystal Red Tintcoat 2SS/RS
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 55
Put it back to stock if you can. I had another GM vehicle in for service and because there was an update to the OEM program they checked to see if I had it. I had the custom tune installed and they didn't even know it, but, if my vehicle had needed an update they would have flashed over it which is not a problem for me since I have the tunes on my home PC and change them out using an EFI Live AutoCal. Better to be safe than sorry I always say. Plan to do the same with the 2SS if it ever goes to the dealer.
Crystal_Red_SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 10:13 PM   #8
mikeSS


 
mikeSS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 E92 M3
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: MI
Posts: 7,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tampa Tuning View Post
What I tell the guys cars that I tune, when you take it to the dealership to have something unrelated to the drive train fixed and they update your tune thinking they are just doing you a favor, thus deleting my performance tune, dont worry about it or get into a pissing contest with them. They thought they were just updating your configuration. Just call me and come by, and Ill upload your tune again. Its not a problem. Its 5 minutes for me to do.
www.TampaTuning.com
my locked tune should give them trouble hehehe
__________________

2010 camaro cammed- sold
2013 E92 V8 M3 DCT ZCP
C7 Z06 next
mikeSS is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.