Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
HAVOC
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission

Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission Tune and diagnostics for engines and auto transmission.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-04-2012, 09:40 PM   #1
Neto1978
 
Drives: 2011 camaro ss victory red
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sp-brazil
Posts: 166
Odometer rollBacks

Is it possible to rollback odometer and engine hours meter?
I was checking for buying an used suburban 2008 with 25k miles and only 256 engine hours...
It made me suspicious...
Tks
Neto1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 09:49 PM   #2
GunnyG
Da WHALE
 
GunnyG's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 Stingray, 2012 Panamera
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Oceanside, Ca - Originally from KCMO
Posts: 8,826
Might be possible, but I think it's illegal.
__________________
GunnyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 01:16 AM   #3
montej23

 
montej23's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 VR Camaro
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 959
Its illegal to do however people have done it
montej23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 01:24 AM   #4
fielderLS3


 
fielderLS3's Avatar
 
Drives: 02 Alero, 2011 Mustang 5.0
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Portage, Wisconsin
Posts: 4,236
How do you roll back a digital odometer?

Is it an hour meter that is meant to be able reset for some specific purpose, like work, or maintenance, or is it supposed to be a total counter, like the odometer? 25K miles and 256 hours = 97.7 mph average, which is not possible.
__________________
"Proven V-8 power with better efficiency than a turbo V-6"

"The car is the closest thing we will ever create to something that is alive."eds.
fielderLS3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 03:35 AM   #5
Brutal SS


 
Brutal SS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 Camaro 2SS/RS LS3
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Dinwiddie, Va.
Posts: 4,628
__________________
Brutal SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 08:15 AM   #6
Neto1978
 
Drives: 2011 camaro ss victory red
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sp-brazil
Posts: 166
Is there anyway using a dtc code reader to retrieve the correct mileage from ecm?
The dealer is able to know if there was a rollback?
Tks
Neto1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 01:39 PM   #7
BlackM6RS/SS
 
BlackM6RS/SS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Black M6 RS/2SS
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Benbrook, TX
Posts: 288
My company truck has a hour meter on it and it reset before from having a super dead battery multiple times... It reset the hour meter. FWIW
__________________
10 Blk/Blk RS/2SS w/CGM Stripes
ADM H/C/I M6 480rwhp 435rwtq
FE4 LCAs w/Pfadt ZL swaybars Diff bushings Trailing arms Drop springs
BlackM6RS/SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 01:50 PM   #8
Oldrocker
 
Oldrocker's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 SS2/RS Victory Red
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Here and Now
Posts: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by fielderLS3 View Post
How do you roll back a digital odometer?

Is it an hour meter that is meant to be able reset for some specific purpose, like work, or maintenance, or is it supposed to be a total counter, like the odometer? 25K miles and 256 hours = 97.7 mph average, which is not possible.
I'd assume the hour meter keeps up with engine running time. That would include idling so it is possible to have 256 hours of running time.
Oldrocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 11:13 AM   #9
infernometallicSS
 
infernometallicSS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Camaro SS Best Run - 10.93@125
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Laveen, AZ
Posts: 544
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oldrocker View Post
I'd assume the hour meter keeps up with engine running time. That would include idling so it is possible to have 256 hours of running time.
This is correct and nowadays they have become a little more sophisticated. Some vehicles have a timer that will tell you engine idle time. The technology. Lol.
__________________
infernometallicSS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 06:47 PM   #10
B.Buster
 
B.Buster's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 AquaBlue 2SS/RS
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 344
Can't Carfax help? I believe all state inspections are shown
B.Buster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 06:55 PM   #11
Ivan @ Southwest Speed
Southwestspeed.net

 
Ivan @ Southwest Speed's Avatar
 
Drives: '10 2SS/RS, '96 Z28
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Rio Rancho, NM
Posts: 11,619
Totally possible but it raises certain flags inside the BCM.....to the average Joe, nobody would know however.

Best to Carfax that thing up or make the owner provide that to you.

Anything is possible too though...just vet the info.

GLWP!
Ivan
Ivan @ Southwest Speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 08:03 PM   #12
JLE58

 
Drives: CGM,twin turbo, cam 2010 SS/RS
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: ROCKMART, GA
Posts: 2,190
You would have to change the whole gauge cluster out. Some new cars will store in the ECM and will reset the cluster on it's on. It something your dealer could tell you. Look around the dash near the gauge cluster and see if there are any scratches that seems Someone has changed the cluster. Test drive it and watch the mph and see if it sticks anywhere. That's a good indication that the speed sensor was unplugged for a good while.
JLE58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 08:16 PM   #13
pouncer72
Account Suspended
 
Drives: 2011 Camaro SS
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Richmond Hill, GA
Posts: 374
Send a message via AIM to pouncer72
Quote:
Originally Posted by JLE58 View Post
You would have to change the whole gauge cluster out. Some new cars will store in the ECM and will reset the cluster on it's on. It something your dealer could tell you. Look around the dash near the gauge cluster and see if there are any scratches that seems Someone has changed the cluster. Test drive it and watch the mph and see if it sticks anywhere. That's a good indication that the speed sensor was unplugged for a good while.
Milage is tracked by the bcm and wheel sensors. Even if the cluster reads 0 mph, your milage will increase if the bcm is receiving wheel sensor reports. Tried, tested, and proven on my own car. The clusters do not store any information, they just display what they are told.
pouncer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 08:21 PM   #14
GMTool

 
GMTool's Avatar
 
Drives: AGM 2012 Camaro 2SS/RS L99
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Southwest Illinois
Posts: 1,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackM6RS/SS View Post
My company truck has a hour meter on it and it reset before from having a super dead battery multiple times... It reset the hour meter. FWIW
I have a Silverado with an hour meter. I think all cars should have them. I remember reading on some Chevy truck forums that some people have had their hour meters reset itself because of a dead battery type issue.
__________________
CAI Cold Air Kit. Dynatech Headers. High Flow Cats. Corsa Catback. JRE Tune. OEM Strut Tower Brace
GMTool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 08:25 PM   #15
GMTool

 
GMTool's Avatar
 
Drives: AGM 2012 Camaro 2SS/RS L99
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Southwest Illinois
Posts: 1,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by fielderLS3 View Post
How do you roll back a digital odometer?

Is it an hour meter that is meant to be able reset for some specific purpose, like work, or maintenance, or is it supposed to be a total counter, like the odometer? 25K miles and 256 hours = 97.7 mph average, which is not possible.
The hour meter on my Silverado cannot be reset. Yes it is a total counter like the odometer.
__________________
CAI Cold Air Kit. Dynatech Headers. High Flow Cats. Corsa Catback. JRE Tune. OEM Strut Tower Brace
GMTool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 09:34 PM   #16
Jayrcr3

 
Jayrcr3's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 IOM 2SS/RS
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chatham, Illinois
Posts: 751
The gauge cluster may have been replaced. Some of the GM gauge clusters have been known to have problems.

Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 2
__________________
American Racing 1 7/8" Headers and Hi-Flow Cats, CAI cold air intake, Flowmaster AT exhaust, Vengeance Racing Stage 2 cam, VMax ported throttle body, TEA valve springs and titanium retainers, Trick Flow hardened pushrods, 180* T-stat, Comp Trunion kit, ZL1 Fuel Pump, ADM Fuel Pump Control Module, 20% window tint, Whipple Supercharger. Tuned by Mike Norris Motorsports. 656rwhp/584rwtq @10 PSI.
Jayrcr3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 09:57 PM   #17
JLE58

 
Drives: CGM,twin turbo, cam 2010 SS/RS
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: ROCKMART, GA
Posts: 2,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by pouncer72 View Post
Milage is tracked by the bcm and wheel sensors. Even if the cluster reads 0 mph, your milage will increase if the bcm is receiving wheel sensor reports. Tried, tested, and proven on my own car. The clusters do not store any information, they just display what they are told.
I'm not talking about the 2010 camaro. Please read the post or know what your talking about first. The gauge cluster can be changed on alot of cars to show different odometer readings 93-02 camaro, trans am for instance Again no one is talking about the 5th gen camaro there is a reason why I told him to ask his dealer about the 2008.
JLE58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 10:08 PM   #18
hot ss

 
hot ss's Avatar
 
Drives: aqua 2ss l99
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,228
my 06 gmc truck's hour meter has reset itself twice in the 30 months or so ive owned it.
i have no idea how, and cannot recreate it. every so often i see something like 8 hrs, and go wtf?
__________________
May your exhaust note, sing in harmony with your blower.
hot ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 10:09 PM   #19
14pilot
Original Bumblebee Owner
 
14pilot's Avatar
 
Drives: 265hp ZX-14, 500hp Silverado, V-ROD
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,386
In my Silverado, I replaced the gauge cluster with a new Cadillac gauge cluster I bought off ebay for $150. Did this for the looks. My Silverado went from 85K miles to zero miles.

I believe the Suburban uses the same setup.

I put a mileage sticker on the driver's door to keep it legal.
__________________
Quote:
Quote:
#5 - 2010 2SS/RS MN6 ABM #142-Silver Rallys-GFX / Med Titanium
My previous Camaros:
#4 - 1994 Z/28 6M Black over Arctic White / Graphite-Red Inserts - traded
#3 - 1981 Z/28 Bright Blue Metallic / Black - sold
#2 - 1970.5 RS Mulsanne Blue / Blue - endo crashed it and parted it out
#1 - 1967 RS Butternut Yellow w/ Black Bumblebee Stripe-RPO D91 / Parchment-Black - sold
14pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 06:37 AM   #20
EliteCZM523
 
EliteCZM523's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2SS/RS
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 93
Yes the Odometer can be changed to whatever number you want. Easiest way to tell is to take the cluster out and take a peek at the wires going into it - look for a green (I think) wire, and see if it has a cut in it.

Obviously, inspection records will show mileage, but if it was altered prior to the inspection you would never know.
EliteCZM523 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.