Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums -
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission

Thread Tools
Old 08-11-2012, 04:15 PM   #1
Drives: 2010 camaro 2SS
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: WV
Posts: 400
Headers, CAI, Vmax with only a canned diablo tune?

I have a CAI, and Vmax throttle body and want to install long tubes tomorrow and no cats. All I have right now is a canned diablo intune tune on the car. Is it going to be ok to drive it around for a couple days until I get a new tune emailed to me?
RBL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 05:37 PM   #2
blueallie's Avatar
Drives: Abm 1ss/rs 6m
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Va
Posts: 212
I dont see why not. Ive been running mine w/o a tune for almost a year.
halltech,flowmaster,kooks 1 7/8, Frost tuned.. Next some 3.91 gears and a bumpstick
blueallie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 08:12 PM   #3
Drives: X6
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 1
Me too… lol
boterfkoti is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.