Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Fabberge
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum

Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum All audio, video, bluetooth, nav, radar, and electronics discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-14-2012, 07:53 PM   #1
Jose

 
Jose's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS/RS White S/C
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 848
2010 Camaro Bluetooth Onstar OEM

Hello, I made a huuuuuuge mistake and purchased for my 2010 Camaro the Onstar Bluetooth unit with the antenna. After opening the glove compartment I found out that the one in my car was EXACTLY the same one that I purchased, I keep getting the message "Not Available" when selecting the Telephone connection on the radio options. Long story short, I will be taking the car to the dealer to see why I can't connect my phone.

I will be selling the one purchased with the antenna for $150.00 plus shipping!!! (if interested please send me a PM).

Thanks!!!

Pictures with part numbers:







__________________
"It does not matter if you win or loose, what matters is if I win" Carl Fogarty

Last edited by Jose; 08-14-2012 at 08:15 PM.
Jose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:03 PM   #2
jeepguy_1980

 
jeepguy_1980's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1SS
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newport News
Posts: 1,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jose View Post
Hello, I made a huuuuuuge mistake and purchased for my 2010 Camaro the Onstar Bluetooth unit with the antenna. After opening the glove compartment I found out that the one in my car was EXACTLY the same one that I purchased, I keep getting the message "Not Available" when selecting the Telephone connection on the radio options. Long story short, I will be taking the car to the dealer to see why I can't connect my phone.

I will be selling the one purchased with the antenna for $150.00 plus shipping!!! (if interested please send me a PM).

Thanks!!!
Have you tried pairing your phone? I hope no one on the board told you to get the new module, because all 2SSs and 2LTs come with the bluetooth enabled module.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:34 PM   #3
Jose

 
Jose's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS/RS White S/C
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 848
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepguy_1980 View Post
Have you tried pairing your phone? I hope no one on the board told you to get the new module, because all 2SSs and 2LTs come with the bluetooth enabled module.
Yes, that's what I tried, I pushed the telephone option in the menu and that's when I get the "not available" message.

rookie mistakes men!!!
__________________
"It does not matter if you win or loose, what matters is if I win" Carl Fogarty
Jose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:38 PM   #4
jeepguy_1980

 
jeepguy_1980's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1SS
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newport News
Posts: 1,311
Push the OnStar button and ask them to reprogram it.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:38 PM   #5
Jose

 
Jose's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS/RS White S/C
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 848
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepguy_1980 View Post
Push the OnStar button and ask them to reprogram it.
I am in PR, no Onstar here
__________________
"It does not matter if you win or loose, what matters is if I win" Carl Fogarty
Jose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:45 PM   #6
jeepguy_1980

 
jeepguy_1980's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1SS
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newport News
Posts: 1,311
Oh. Try swapping the boxes. It takes about 20 minutes and you will at least know if it was the box or your car.

When you push the button on the steering wheel, it should say something like "OnStar Ready." Does it at least say that?

Also, there are 2 bluetooth devices in the car. Make sure that you are hitting the 'Config' button on your car to pair the phone.

You should see and follow the following menus.
Attached Images
    
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:46 PM   #7
Jose

 
Jose's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS/RS White S/C
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 848
When I press the phone settings option I get the "not available", swapped boxes and same message. Don't know what else to do????
__________________
"It does not matter if you win or loose, what matters is if I win" Carl Fogarty
Jose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:52 PM   #8
jeepguy_1980

 
jeepguy_1980's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1SS
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newport News
Posts: 1,311
Just to clearify, you're hitting 'Config' then scrolling down to 'Phone,' right?

The discrete 'Phone' button will not work until it is paired.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 11:04 PM   #9
sene

 
Drives: 2011 Summit White 2LS
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 884
Isn't Continental a tire company? Why are they making bluetooth boxes?!
sene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 11:17 PM   #10
edgehead2000
2010 Camaro 2SS/RS SIM M6
 
edgehead2000's Avatar
 
Drives: Nemesis
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by sene View Post
Isn't Continental a tire company? Why are they making bluetooth boxes?!
Lol. Just thought the same so I googled continental and it seems it's actually a very generic name
edgehead2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 08:14 AM   #11
Jose

 
Jose's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS/RS White S/C
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 848
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepguy_1980 View Post
Just to clearify, you're hitting 'Config' then scrolling down to 'Phone,' right?

The discrete 'Phone' button will not work until it is paired.
Yes, I am hitting Config, then scrolling down to the Phone option, after selecting it, I get the "not available" message.
__________________
"It does not matter if you win or loose, what matters is if I win" Carl Fogarty
Jose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 05:26 PM   #12
1929 camaro
 
Drives: 2010 camaro
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SE WI
Posts: 9
Dude>
I put the bluetooth and the steering wheel controls in mine. Went through the whole dealer game. I didnt have any problems like that. However; the quality of the GM bluetooth just simply aint worth it. You cant hear nothing. It is all garbbled. I turned mine off. Big waste of money and effort.
1929 camaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 06:17 PM   #13
jeepguy_1980

 
jeepguy_1980's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1SS
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newport News
Posts: 1,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1929 camaro View Post
Dude>
I put the bluetooth and the steering wheel controls in mine. Went through the whole dealer game. I didnt have any problems like that. However; the quality of the GM bluetooth just simply aint worth it. You cant hear nothing. It is all garbbled. I turned mine off. Big waste of money and effort.
I have absolutely no quality issues with my bluetooth connection. My guess would be that your issues are with your phone.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 06:50 PM   #14
Jose

 
Jose's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS/RS White S/C
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 848
GOT IT!!!! AT LAST!!! Well guys believe it or not , the 7.5 amp fuse for the Onstar/Bluetooth communication was NOT installed, WOW!!! My dealer got the whole speech!!! But at last got it, thanks a lot!!! This forum is suuuuuuper!!!
__________________
"It does not matter if you win or loose, what matters is if I win" Carl Fogarty
Jose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 07:25 PM   #15
jeepguy_1980

 
jeepguy_1980's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1SS
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newport News
Posts: 1,311
That makes sense. The factory leaves certain fuses un-installed, so that the battery isn't dead by the time the dealer finally gets the car.

I went to test drive a Ram a few weeks ago, and nothing in the truck worked. That's because the service department hadn't gone over the truck yet.
jeepguy_1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 07:53 AM   #16
Jose

 
Jose's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS/RS White S/C
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 848
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepguy_1980 View Post
That makes sense. The factory leaves certain fuses un-installed, so that the battery isn't dead by the time the dealer finally gets the car.

I went to test drive a Ram a few weeks ago, and nothing in the truck worked. That's because the service department hadn't gone over the truck yet.
The dealer has no idea how that fuse was not there!!! I had no idea that it was factory done.

Thanks for the help!!!!!
__________________
"It does not matter if you win or loose, what matters is if I win" Carl Fogarty
Jose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 04:25 PM   #17
Iwantone2
Voice Of The Voiceless
 
Iwantone2's Avatar
 
Drives: CGM 1SS RS
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: OC Cali
Posts: 9,731
Good info to know! Glad it's working now
__________________
Iwantone2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 07:09 PM   #18
Jose

 
Jose's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS/RS White S/C
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 848
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iwantone2 View Post
Good info to know! Glad it's working now

Thanks men!!!
__________________
"It does not matter if you win or loose, what matters is if I win" Carl Fogarty
Jose is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.