Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Bigwormgraphix
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Camaro V8 LS3 / L99 Engine, Exhaust, and Bolt-Ons


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-27-2009, 08:42 PM   #1
Driven Performance
Performance Tuner
 
Driven Performance's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Silver Ice 2SS/RS
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 17
Driven Performance ECM Flash on a Stock SS = +20hp / +30tq

This is a ECU flash on a completely stock SS (vin 426). This is a very safe tune. AFR was still a bit rich but that is what you need on these LS motors to cool the cylinders down.

Our Car was just dropped of at Eibach to get outfitted with several suspension upgrades including a full coil-over setup. We are also working with Baer Brakes here in Phoenix and Brembo/ Race Technologies in California on some rotor upgrades aswell as some 6 piston extreme upgrades. Already working with Volant on a True Cold Air Intake system that will use a PowerCore filter that is oil free and a optional ram air scoop. We are being very creative on making the mail slot functional FYI.
Attached Images
 
Driven Performance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 08:44 PM   #2
djsnoflake
Faith Keeper
 
djsnoflake's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Silverado LTZ, 2010 2SS/RS
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Canada
Posts: 2,765
Wow. Thats pretty cool. I know it does not really matter but how much will that affect MPGs
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by fbodfather View Post
.........we are far from finished.................
djsnoflake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 08:51 PM   #3
Driven Performance
Performance Tuner
 
Driven Performance's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Silver Ice 2SS/RS
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 17
I drove it to Eibach Springs in Corona, CA and with the cruse control set at 77 I was at about 24MPG with 862 mile on the motor. Not sure what the before was. Sorry hope that helped.
Driven Performance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 09:10 PM   #4
Driven Performance
Performance Tuner
 
Driven Performance's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Silver Ice 2SS/RS
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 17
Dyno Video

Driven Performance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 09:20 PM   #5
bolteon593

 
Drives: 2011 GT500
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: southern california
Posts: 902
if someone were to buy a replacement ecm for their car, could one be flashed with this and the other with stock settings so an easy swap could be made? or is that gonna break just about everything?
bolteon593 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 09:28 PM   #6
Driven Performance
Performance Tuner
 
Driven Performance's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Silver Ice 2SS/RS
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 17
sure. You would just need a tech2 to reset the crank shaft position sensor
Driven Performance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 10:12 PM   #7
pharmd
Master of Medicine
 
pharmd's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 VW GTI, 2007 TBSS, 2002 Camaro
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Morehead, Kentucky
Posts: 781
Quote:
Originally Posted by Driven Performance View Post
sure. You would just need a tech2 to reset the crank shaft position sensor
I would assume this could be done with HPtuners or EFI live also?
__________________
pharmd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 10:13 PM   #8
Driven Performance
Performance Tuner
 
Driven Performance's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Silver Ice 2SS/RS
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 17
Not what I use but between the two Hp over EFI for sure.
Driven Performance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 10:15 PM   #9
Driven Performance
Performance Tuner
 
Driven Performance's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Silver Ice 2SS/RS
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 17
You can only do the relearn with a tech2. EFI Live LS2 or Hp can not do this.
Driven Performance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2009, 11:36 PM   #10
JJ2010

 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SS
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Smithfield,NC
Posts: 1,203
Can you do a tune without voiding the warranty?

If so what would you have to do?

Thanks...
JJ2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 09:23 AM   #11
alex33x
 
Drives: 2013 Camaro ZL1
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: El Paso, Tx
Posts: 688
Those numbers are pretty good for just a tune.
__________________
Devliered July 20, 2012
alex33x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 10:24 AM   #12
Driven Performance
Performance Tuner
 
Driven Performance's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Silver Ice 2SS/RS
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 17
Good question. Everything on this forum that is not OE voids the warranty. If that is your number one concern than i would stay with GM OE parts only. What I can tell you watch out for tuners who just buy Tunning software like HP and just start adding timing anywere to make power. AFR is key here. Tuning a car is not something you pick up overnight......Experance is paramount and should only be left in the hands of professionals. There are several very good tuners in the us and i would definitely ask around and make sure they no what there are doing.

This is one of many projects I have worked on.


Last edited by Driven Performance; 05-29-2009 at 02:43 PM.
Driven Performance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 10:56 AM   #13
Z_Rocks

 
Z_Rocks's Avatar
 
Drives: everyone crazy...
Join Date: May 2009
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 2,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Driven Performance View Post
What I can tell you watch out for tuners who just buy Tunning software like HP and just start adding timing anywere to make power. AFR is key here.
Z_Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 11:02 AM   #14
The_Blur
Rock Chalk
 
The_Blur's Avatar
 
Drives: Demon Super Sport
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 14,689
Send a message via AIM to The_Blur
Quote:
Originally Posted by bolteon593 View Post
if someone were to buy a replacement ecm for their car, could one be flashed with this and the other with stock settings so an easy swap could be made? or is that gonna break just about everything?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Driven Performance View Post
sure. You would just need a tech2 to reset the crank shaft position sensor
This might be the way to go about mods. Getting a replacement ECM might be a good call.
The_Blur is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
V8 Camaro Performance Upgrades List Milk 1027 Camaro V8 LS3 / L99 Engine, Exhaust, and Bolt-Ons 89 02-20-2015 08:43 PM
Do you want the Z28? ChrisB Camaro ZL1 Forum - ZL1 Specific Topics 1616 09-04-2010 11:49 PM
First Supercharged 2010 Camaro SS! Hennessey Performance Hennessey Performance Forced Induction - V8 16 05-13-2009 02:09 PM
2010 Camaro SS not affected by closing of GM's High Performance Vehicle Operations Tran 5th Gen Camaro SS LS LT General Discussions 62 02-27-2009 10:18 AM
VIDEO: Camaro SS (IVER) performance driven @ Milford Crowley Camaro Photos | Spyshots | Video | Media Gallery 74 02-03-2009 11:36 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.