Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
HeadlightArmor
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum

Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum All audio, video, bluetooth, nav, radar, and electronics discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-03-2012, 08:05 AM   #51
Birm



 
Birm's Avatar
 
Drives: Florida Speed & Power
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pinellas Park, FL
Posts: 3,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by puzzzeler View Post
Some thing i noticed , when i start my car and then shut it off ,i have mad distence i walk away useing parking spaces for the distence wait two minuites and there is no range from where i was able to get it ,its like the keyless entry goes to min power and shortens its own range wierd anyone else try this
Sounds about right..

for an update
__________________
Birm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 07:46 AM   #52
Rizzo
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SIM 2SS/RS
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 424
Stand by for an update. I am waiting for a response from Scosche.
__________________
========================
Rizzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 11:55 PM   #53
lcrngrs
 
lcrngrs's Avatar
 
Drives: 2LT RS
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 584
I recently had the alpine kit installed and can open my doors from about 50 feet away. I was pleasantly surprised but am still dying to know what scosche has to say.
lcrngrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 12:01 AM   #54
2012 2SS
I wanna go fast "mama"
 
2012 2SS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 2 SS Camaro Black
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Apple Valley, Ca
Posts: 33
Send a message via Yahoo to 2012 2SS Send a message via Skype™ to 2012 2SS
Exclamation Try Try Again

OK here's my UPDATE. I went back to my installer on the 2 of OCT 2012 and had them replace the Scosche kit because I tried to do the firmware update on it and it wouldn't take... So they replaced the Scosche kit and I erased all stored codes for when the TPMS Light came on previously and I have now been driving it for 3 days NO LIGHT... But my range for my Key Fob is still weak so I am gonna take it back tomorrow... I am glad there is NO MORE TPMS LIGHT!!! Keep you posted.
__________________


I cant see why anyone would own a Camaro V6... Go BIG or go HOME!!!
2012 2SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 08:58 PM   #55
2012 2SS
I wanna go fast "mama"
 
2012 2SS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 2 SS Camaro Black
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Apple Valley, Ca
Posts: 33
Send a message via Yahoo to 2012 2SS Send a message via Skype™ to 2012 2SS
Talk to soon :( So I thought everything was going good with the TPMS light being off but it came back on when I was going about 3rd gear about 80 or so... I wonder what the hell is wrong with this POS system... And once again the dealership seems to think its my stereo system that is setting the light off... WTH!!!!!
__________________


I cant see why anyone would own a Camaro V6... Go BIG or go HOME!!!
2012 2SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 08:00 AM   #56
Rizzo
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SIM 2SS/RS
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 424
I heard back from Scosche and I think they are getting tired of me asking for a status update.


Here is the latest update:

We are working as quickly as possible I will go ahead and see where we stand this coming week and see if I could get a answer and let you know .
__________________
========================
Rizzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 12:36 PM   #57
camaro104
 
camaro104's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CGM Camaro
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Woodland Park, N.J.
Posts: 286
Send a message via AIM to camaro104
scoche has an firmware update, maybe this will work??????

http://www.scosche.com/car-audio/product/2256
camaro104 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 07:11 PM   #58
scnhra
 
scnhra's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro RS/SS White
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Pearland, Texas
Posts: 232
Send a message via ICQ to scnhra
Did the update make a diffrence? Anyword?
__________________
2010 Summit White SS2/RS
Delivered 08/31/09
scnhra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 09:22 PM   #59
camaro104
 
camaro104's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CGM Camaro
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Woodland Park, N.J.
Posts: 286
Send a message via AIM to camaro104
I have the Alpine set up and I did the update, not sure what it suppose to fix but I'll find out tomorrow when I park the car and use the remote as i walk to work to see if the distance works better......
The only thing I dont like about it is now when i start the car the splash use to say "Alpine" now it says "Scosche"
camaro104 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 07:45 AM   #60
Rizzo
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SIM 2SS/RS
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by camaro104 View Post
scoche has an firmware update, maybe this will work??????

http://www.scosche.com/car-audio/product/2256
Let me talk with Scosche and see what this update does. There isn't any date associated with this, so it is hard to tell.
__________________
========================
Rizzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 05:25 PM   #61
camaro104
 
camaro104's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CGM Camaro
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Woodland Park, N.J.
Posts: 286
Send a message via AIM to camaro104
Ok big different, don't know if it was the firmware update or what I did. I install a ground wire from the radio black harness to chassis. My remote was working from about 30 feet to about 60 feet, double the distance which I'm happy with that. Again don't know if it was the firmware update or the ground wire, I suggest we all should at least try it.
camaro104 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 02:03 PM   #62
scnhra
 
scnhra's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro RS/SS White
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Pearland, Texas
Posts: 232
Send a message via ICQ to scnhra
Actually if you open the files they are dated 02/02/12. Not sure if that is correct but if so this is the same firware update that has been out for a while.
__________________
2010 Summit White SS2/RS
Delivered 08/31/09
scnhra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 05:44 PM   #63
Rizzo
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SIM 2SS/RS
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 424
I just heard back from Scosche. They said:
The firmware update on the site is not for the issues that you are encountering they are for the earlier ones we had with some head units for steering wheel controls.
Back to the drawing board....
__________________
========================
Rizzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 06:03 PM   #64
lcrngrs
 
lcrngrs's Avatar
 
Drives: 2LT RS
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rizzo View Post
I just heard back from Scosche. They said:
The firmware update on the site is not for the issues that you are encountering they are for the earlier ones we had with some head units for steering wheel controls.
Back to the drawing board....
Try the ground wire. Camaro104 did my install and added the ground wire to my car as he has mentioned in his post above. We walked to our cars on saturday after work and I was able to open my doors from around 150 feet away. He was able to do it a few steps closer. Definitely far enough for sure.
lcrngrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 06:06 PM   #65
Rhyder


 
Drives: 2012 45 Anniversary Vert
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: atlanta
Posts: 2,501
Quote:
Originally Posted by camaro104 View Post
Ok big different, don't know if it was the firmware update or what I did. I install a ground wire from the radio black harness to chassis. My remote was working from about 30 feet to about 60 feet, double the distance which I'm happy with that. Again don't know if it was the firmware update or the ground wire, I suggest we all should at least try it.

So if it wasnt the update Im guessing it was the ground wire....has anyone tried the groundwire as well? Im curious as this issue has been partially why Ive been holding off on doing a double din upgrade....If the ground wire fixes the issue ill just do it on install.
Rhyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 06:34 PM   #66
lcrngrs
 
lcrngrs's Avatar
 
Drives: 2LT RS
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 584
Did you read the post above yours? Since he Did both and just the ground for me that may be the answer. Or, just a coincidence.
lcrngrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 06:44 PM   #67
Rhyder


 
Drives: 2012 45 Anniversary Vert
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: atlanta
Posts: 2,501
Quote:
Originally Posted by lcrngrs View Post
Did you read the post above yours? Since he Did both and just the ground for me that may be the answer. Or, just a coincidence.
I did, and then the company says the upgrade would not fix the issue, but I didnt see where anyone else did just the ground wire so it wasnt irrifutable proof.....one person doing it isnt a good proof model either...who knows if he moved something else without knowing it while running the ground wire.....
Rhyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 07:41 PM   #68
lcrngrs
 
lcrngrs's Avatar
 
Drives: 2LT RS
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhyder View Post
I did, and then the company says the upgrade would not fix the issue, but I didnt see where anyone else did just the ground wire so it wasnt irrifutable proof.....one person doing it isnt a good proof model either...who knows if he moved something else without knowing it while running the ground wire.....
True. I can't tell you if it made a proof positive difference. What I can tell you is that his remote worked from about 5 feet before the ground and mine worked from about 15-20 feet before. Now, it works well over 100 feet for the both of us. Maybe he moved the same thing both times while installing the ground.
lcrngrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 08:40 PM   #69
Rhyder


 
Drives: 2012 45 Anniversary Vert
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: atlanta
Posts: 2,501
Quote:
Originally Posted by lcrngrs View Post
True. I can't tell you if it made a proof positive difference. What I can tell you is that his remote worked from about 5 feet before the ground and mine worked from about 15-20 feet before. Now, it works well over 100 feet for the both of us. Maybe he moved the same thing both times while installing the ground.
Ahhh I was not aware that you also had done it already..I misread that...so two having the same effect does lead towards a conclusion on this then, thx
Rhyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 09:20 PM   #70
lcrngrs
 
lcrngrs's Avatar
 
Drives: 2LT RS
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhyder View Post
Ahhh I was not aware that you also had done it already..I misread that...so two having the same effect does lead towards a conclusion on this then, thx
No problem. I just hope this is the solution.
lcrngrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 09:36 PM   #71
Orange Krate
Not just any car!
 
Orange Krate's Avatar
 
Drives: Orange Krate DOB - 11/22/2010
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Posts: 1,830
Corvettes were notorious for having grounding problems and issues such as this because of the fiberglass. It makes sense that a ground wire would improve everything. Good luck with this. I am looking at putting in a JL Audio XD 400 with a Subthump connector system. I hope I don't have similar issues.
__________________

Simi Valley, CA
email: orangekrate2011@yahoo.com
Orange Krate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 09:59 AM   #72
Pace
Lifestyle = Deathstyle
 
Pace's Avatar
 
Drives: 11 SIM 2SS/RS
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 306
Send a message via AIM to Pace
Where on the car are you guys adding the ground? And are you just splicing into the black wire on the harness and adding it from that point to the car?

Thanks!
__________________
11 2SS/RS
Pace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 01:46 PM   #73
Rizzo
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SIM 2SS/RS
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 424
I just chatted with Camaro104 and here is what he said:

Quote:
What I did was from the radio harness black bottom right where all power connection are the one black wire there I tap into ran a wire to the metel dash panel that's in the back, there are two 10mm bolts (left and a right) I remove one put an round connector to the black wire I tap into and wala..... It does work, I had to be right on top of my car for the remote to work now I could be about a block away and it work..... Love it!!!!!
Hope it helps.....

Also on the radio plug (harness) there's a wire missing. there should be a amp power wire and a antenna power wire, the plug that came with the radio has it but the harness that came with the install kit didn't, at least the ones from alpine. That wire suppose to turn on the antenna amp on so to get better reception.
I will try this out later this week and see if works.
__________________
========================
Rizzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 04:12 PM   #74
puzzzeler
 
puzzzeler's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 2LS Inferno Orange
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: toledo oh
Posts: 247
Intresting this does all make sense , radio sucking to much ground from stock harness limiting the keyless module , very plausible very indeed , i will have to try this but weather is getting cold so i dont think i will be able to do it soon ,also what color wire is it in factory harness forthe ant amp turn on like to give that a shot too ,then i will update firmware
puzzzeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 11:16 PM   #75
lcrngrs
 
lcrngrs's Avatar
 
Drives: 2LT RS
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rizzo View Post
I just chatted with Camaro104 and here is what he said:



I will try this out later this week and see if works.

I work with Camaro104, he did my install. We are both having the AM issue but mine is worse. I'm looking for someone who has the alpine installed without the AM issue.

Last edited by lcrngrs; 10-18-2012 at 06:44 PM.
lcrngrs is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.