Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
TireRack
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission

Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission Tune and diagnostics for engines and auto transmission.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-05-2012, 04:35 PM   #1
Nitroman28

 
Nitroman28's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SS A6
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 1,373
Using a Different ECM?

Can I buy a different ecm and have it tuned and be able to switch the 2 out? Tuner wants me to send my ecm in so he can make adjustments, so If i can swap ecm out I wont have any down time. Thanks for any info on this..

Last edited by Nitroman28; 09-05-2012 at 05:17 PM.
Nitroman28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 05:19 PM   #2
slick rick
SoCal Mayhem
 
slick rick's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 1SS/RS
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Foothill Ranch, CA
Posts: 5,366
I don't know the answer but a quick search shows that getting another ECM is not easy and there might be an issue with the mileage discrepancy between the two ECMs

http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=104772
__________________
slick rick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 05:21 PM   #3
ec1990

 
Drives: 2012 AGM SS
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by slick rick View Post
I don't know the answer but a quick search shows that getting another ECM is not easy and there might be an issue with the mileage discrepancy between the two ECMs

http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=104772
On a previous car I did this, and if it's the same the odometer isn't stored on the ECM it's on the BCM. The ECM primarily controls engine tuning only. I don't know if this carries over though.
ec1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 05:35 PM   #4
Nitroman28

 
Nitroman28's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SS A6
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 1,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by slick rick View Post
I don't know the answer but a quick search shows that getting another ECM is not easy and there might be an issue with the mileage discrepancy between the two ECMs

http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=104772

Yea I read that but being an old post i thought there may be some new info on it..
Nitroman28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 06:55 PM   #5
Iam Broke
PHAT B33
 
Iam Broke's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 TF3 Camaro 2SS/RS M6
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Dark of the Moon
Posts: 1,109
I tried one, never got all the codes to clear. It had my VIN programmed into it. Crankcase position, security, clutch learn.

If you got one and knew someone that could flash it at a dealership you might pull it off.
__________________
Another 1 of 371 '12 T3 LS3 M6's built. TVS on corn.
Iam Broke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 07:07 PM   #6
2SSCAMARO
 
2SSCAMARO's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro Auto
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Fl
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitroman28 View Post
Can I buy a different ecm and have it tuned and be able to switch the 2 out? Tuner wants me to send my ecm in so he can make adjustments, so If i can swap ecm out I wont have any down time. Thanks for any info on this..
Can you buy a new ECM and have it tuned?.....Yes
Can you switch the two out?......Yes BUT you will have down time and you will need to get your car hauled to a dealer for ECM flashing whenever you switch ECMs. The replacement E38 no start ECM you purchase will need to be flashed by a dealer after it is installed in your car. It would be flashed with a stock tune which would not work very well with modded engines especially any that have bigger than stock injectors, blowers, turbos, cams, etc. There is also a security flash needed to enable the car to start. The starter will not even engage without the security flash. There are better ways to have your car remotely tuned, i.e. email tunes.
2SSCAMARO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 10:41 PM   #7
Nitroman28

 
Nitroman28's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SS A6
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 1,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2SSCAMARO View Post
Can you buy a new ECM and have it tuned?.....Yes
Can you switch the two out?......Yes BUT you will have down time and you will need to get your car hauled to a dealer for ECM flashing whenever you switch ECMs. The replacement E38 no start ECM you purchase will need to be flashed by a dealer after it is installed in your car. It would be flashed with a stock tune which would not work very well with modded engines especially any that have bigger than stock injectors, blowers, turbos, cams, etc. There is also a security flash needed to enable the car to start. The starter will not even engage without the security flash. There are better ways to have your car remotely tuned, i.e. email tunes.

So I take it, It's a no to my question.. Thanks for the reply
Nitroman28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 06:51 AM   #8
KARBON
 
KARBON's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO 850 RWHP/733 RWTQ
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Lafayette,LA
Posts: 288
You will also have to get the ECM and the TCM married or they will not work properly.
__________________
*Night Fury
*Vortec YSI
*Alky Meth
*3200 Circle D
*850 RWHP/733 RWTQ
KARBON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 07:00 AM   #9
The Stig



 
The Stig's Avatar
 
Drives: out of the ashes
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 26,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitroman28 View Post
Can I buy a different ecm and have it tuned and be able to switch the 2 out? Tuner wants me to send my ecm in so he can make adjustments, so If i can swap ecm out I wont have any down time. Thanks for any info on this..
That doesn't work. Search and you'll find tons of threads on it.
__________________
Click to view my build thread
The Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 03:13 AM   #10
Scourage
Syntax Error
 
Scourage's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS/RS
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 513
That's what I had to do, bought a second ECM and got it tuned while I sent my original out to get unlocked from the previous tuner. After that I had two ECM's tuned, one for E85 and one for 91.
Scourage is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.