Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Vector Motorsports
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Mechanical Maintenance: Break-in / Oil & Fluids / Servicing

Mechanical Maintenance: Break-in / Oil & Fluids / Servicing Discussions on mechanical maintenance and servicing of your Camaro

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-01-2009, 08:12 AM   #1
RickRay
INJACC
 
RickRay's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CGM 2LT/RS AUTO
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal (South Shore)Quebec, Canada
Posts: 5,819
Service Tire Monitor System Problem

The other day I was resetting the Tire Monitor System and it went on the blink. It wasn`t giving me any reading ..even when I used the reset boutton. It said to Service tire Monitor. So I had an appointment this morning for GM to fix it. My wife just called and said they could not plug in their computor into the Camaro because it doesn`t FIT.... WTF..Why does it have to be different then the other GM models.. Anyways they are now looking in the internet to see how to fix this minor problem..I hope. Will give more details when I get some.
RickRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2009, 08:33 AM   #2
Chevyrocker
Weekend Rockstar
 
Chevyrocker's Avatar
 
Drives: Depends on the day...
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Palm Beach
Posts: 1,445
You're not supposed to reset that system. If you put air in the tires, just give it a minute, it will update on its own. Now you have to go to a dealer and have them hook it up to a tech 2 machine and have them re-program it.
__________________
Shortcuts can slow you down...
Chevyrocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2009, 08:46 AM   #3
RickRay
INJACC
 
RickRay's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CGM 2LT/RS AUTO
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal (South Shore)Quebec, Canada
Posts: 5,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevyrocker View Post
You're not supposed to reset that system. If you put air in the tires, just give it a minute, it will update on its own. Now you have to go to a dealer and have them hook it up to a tech 2 machine and have them re-program it.
If we are not supposed to reset it why do they have the reset button on it for. Also my dealer can`t plug in their Tech 2 machine, if its that what they have to it...won`t fit
RickRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2009, 09:15 AM   #4
Parker
 
Parker's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SS/RS
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 247
Should have read the manual.
This probably wont be in it but you can reset the system by holding the button down until it goes into tire learn mode(usually honks twice). Then starting at the driver's front tire bleed air out until the car honks. Repeat that on the other three going clockwise around the car from the drivers front tire(should honk twice when you finish at the drivers rear).
Parker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2009, 09:36 AM   #5
RickRay
INJACC
 
RickRay's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CGM 2LT/RS AUTO
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal (South Shore)Quebec, Canada
Posts: 5,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parker View Post
Should have read the manual.
This probably wont be in it but you can reset the system by holding the button down until it goes into tire learn mode(usually honks twice). Then starting at the driver's front tire bleed air out until the car honks. Repeat that on the other three going clockwise around the car from the drivers front tire(should honk twice when you finish at the drivers rear).
Thanks, I did the first part but not the second. Anyways the dealer just called and said he reset it through their internet site. He said that it might of been caused by the air plugs were on to tight. For further reference he said that when you change tires in the future that the dealer has to reset it with their machine and that the car cpu will not reset it by itself. So thats it for my first minor problem.
RickRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2009, 09:51 AM   #6
Parker
 
Parker's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SS/RS
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 247
You only have to reprogram for a power failure, sensor replacements, and tire rotations. When you do tire replacements you should put the wheels back on the hub it came from to avoid the reprogram. Also you shouldn't have to worry about tire rotations with your RS wheels.

Not sure what your dealer did, but there is a tool for GM cars that looks similar to an old original Nintendo Gameboy for doing tire relearns
Parker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 11:10 PM   #7
HEATHN
 
Drives: 2SS RS
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SAN DIEGO
Posts: 22
Camaros have a new system Global Diagnostic System. Think thats correct. No more Tech2 must use something called an MDI module and a laptop. Good that they got it fixed!
HEATHN is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GM dealership customer service and sales HPlover Camaro Price | Ordering | Tracking | Dealers Discussions 15 04-01-2014 11:48 AM
Onstar....a spy???? please comment dieseldave24v General Automotive + Other Cars Discussion 138 02-23-2012 01:12 PM
OSHAWA Impala line employee question - CamaroScotty 5th Gen Camaro SS LS LT General Discussions 66 03-22-2009 09:08 AM
Titling Service Croathlete Camaro Price | Ordering | Tracking | Dealers Discussions 24 03-12-2009 07:28 AM
Spare Tire and Painted Wheels Question jmcbeth Camaro Price | Ordering | Tracking | Dealers Discussions 5 02-05-2009 06:31 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.