Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
TireRack
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > General Camaro Forums > 5th Gen Camaro SS LS LT General Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-29-2012, 07:59 AM   #1
Can't_C_Me
Don't Sleep on My V6
 
Can't_C_Me's Avatar
 
Drives: 2016 C7 1LT
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Oxford, GA
Posts: 3,594
Torq App set up!

So I was just wondering what different set ups some of us are running on the Torque app. This is mine! I have 2 more I run will post later.




Sent from my iPhone 4s using Tapatalk
__________________
Can't_C_Me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 10:52 AM   #2
BBQdDude
 
BBQdDude's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Chevy Camaro 2SS RS
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Columbus, Oh
Posts: 326
Never really customized mine. I just use it for 1/4 mile times and clearing codes.
BBQdDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 11:05 AM   #3
amz
Factory Correct
 
amz's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 2SS/RS
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Richmond,Virginia
Posts: 645
The real reason Brad Keslowski kept his smart phone in his SprintCup car !!
amz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 12:47 PM   #4
CamaroSkooter
Retarded One-Legged Owl
 
CamaroSkooter's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Black Camaro 2SS
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 9,658
You know you can take screen shots with your phone, right? You don't have to take a picture of your phone's screen with a second camera...
__________________

My VIN = 2G1FK1EJ9A9105017
Build Date: 04-23-2009 according to:
http://www.compnine.com/vid.php
CamaroSkooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 01:34 PM   #5
mntgome1

 
mntgome1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 AGM 2SS/RS
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Home of the Blue Crab
Posts: 862
Smart ASS.... But that is funny
__________________
mntgome1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 01:46 PM   #6
Jalberdi99

 
Jalberdi99's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 Summit White 2SS/RS M6
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: @ ur moms house in VA
Posts: 1,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by CamaroSkooter View Post
You know you can take screen shots with your phone, right? You don't have to take a picture of your phone's screen with a second camera...
is that an iphone thing only?
__________________
Jalberdi99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 02:22 PM   #7
malave7567

 
malave7567's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 Camaro 1SS
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 835
Quote:
Originally Posted by CamaroSkooter View Post
You know you can take screen shots with your phone, right? You don't have to take a picture of your phone's screen with a second camera...
considering his message says he has an iPhone 4S... and that thing in the picture is an Android of some sort, I'm going to assume he is running it on a 7" or 10" Android Tablet. Honestly, looks like a Samsung Tab. Could be wrong though.
malave7567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 09:09 PM   #8
KMPrenger


 
KMPrenger's Avatar
 
Drives: 16 SS Camaro, 06 Colorado
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Jefferson City, Missouri
Posts: 12,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jalberdi99 View Post
is that an iphone thing only?
On my Galaxy S2, pressing the home button and the right side button at the same time will take a screen shot.

This Torque app is for Android only and its great
__________________
2016 Camaro 1SS - 8-speed - NPP - Black bowties
2010 Camaro 1LT V6 (Sold. I will miss her!)
KMPrenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 10:44 PM   #9
black79ta
 
black79ta's Avatar
 
Drives: 79 transam with 582cid dart motor
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: missouri
Posts: 519
I guess it is free, right?
__________________

2010 Camaro (inferno orange, 2SS, RS and such)
cat backs, catch can, CAI on the way
79 Transam, 582 cid dart motor 779hp 315's out back 40spline gdaxles tko tranny
black79ta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 10:53 PM   #10
JohnnyBfromPeoria

 
JohnnyBfromPeoria's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 LS M6, Black
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,047
Because I'm all old n sh!t, is there anything useful like that there stuff for an iPhone? I have version 4. Thanks in advance. I'm really good with that search thing, huh?

John B.
__________________
12 LS M6, IPF S/C, ASA GT-5 wheels, VMax PTB
1995 Mitsubishi Montero SR
1987 Dodge Raider Turbo Project
1986 Mitsubishi Montero 2.4l FI Transplant
JohnnyBfromPeoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 10:56 PM   #11
Can't_C_Me
Don't Sleep on My V6
 
Can't_C_Me's Avatar
 
Drives: 2016 C7 1LT
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Oxford, GA
Posts: 3,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by CamaroSkooter View Post
You know you can take screen shots with your phone, right? You don't have to take a picture of your phone's screen with a second camera...
Didn't have a WiFi connection at the time
__________________
Can't_C_Me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 11:02 PM   #12
Can't_C_Me
Don't Sleep on My V6
 
Can't_C_Me's Avatar
 
Drives: 2016 C7 1LT
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Oxford, GA
Posts: 3,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by malave7567 View Post
considering his message says he has an iPhone 4S... and that thing in the picture is an Android of some sort, I'm going to assume he is running it on a 7" or 10" Android Tablet. Honestly, looks like a Samsung Tab. Could be wrong though.
Quote:
Originally Posted by KMPrenger View Post
On my Galaxy S2, pressing the home button and the right side button at the same time will take a screen shot.

This Torque app is for Android only and its great
This screenshot was of my Nexus 7 tab.
Quote:
Originally Posted by black79ta View Post
I guess it is free, right?
It cost $4.95, but you will have to buy a bluetooth adapter to link it to the device.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyBfromPeoria View Post
Because I'm all old n sh!t, is there anything useful like that there stuff for an iPhone? I have version 4. Thanks in advance. I'm really good with that search thing, huh?

John B.
The iPhone doesn't have the Torque app. But they have Revv and DashCommand. And you will need a WIFI ADAPTER (Not a bluetooth adapter like the android). Torque is the best of all 3 app's and cost a lot less also.
__________________
Can't_C_Me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 11:12 PM   #13
JohnnyBfromPeoria

 
JohnnyBfromPeoria's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 LS M6, Black
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by Can't_C_Me View Post
The iPhone doesn't have the Torque app. But they have Revv and DashCommand. And you will need a WIFI ADAPTER (Not a bluetooth adapter like the android). Torque is the best of all 3 app's and cost a lot less also.
So, it's an underdash connector/transmitter?

John B.
JohnnyBfromPeoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 12:02 AM   #14
Can't_C_Me
Don't Sleep on My V6
 
Can't_C_Me's Avatar
 
Drives: 2016 C7 1LT
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Oxford, GA
Posts: 3,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyBfromPeoria View Post
So, it's an underdash connector/transmitter?

John B.
Yes it is a transmitter and these are the 2 most popular ones for the iPhone users!
Attached Images
  
__________________
Can't_C_Me is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.