Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Vararam
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission

Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission Tune and diagnostics for engines and auto transmission.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-30-2012, 09:13 PM   #1
OPP

 
OPP's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 BRM ZL1 Auto "Blu-Ray"
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 951
Computer could not read my car

My car was at the dyno tuner today. They've done a bunch of Camaros and they say mine is the first one that their computer cannot read the ECU or whatever it is it reads. They're going to try again next week when he figures out what's happening but I though I'd ask here if anyone has any recommendations.

What they were able to do was run it to get the untuned hp. It is a Mustang Dyno and it measured 341 peak whp. Does that sound OK for my mods? (See my garage)
__________________
Blu-Ray
OPP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 08:43 AM   #2
L99
 
L99's Avatar
 
Drives: B On B L99/SS2 Ground effects
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Gainesville, Ga
Posts: 122
Run like Hell!!
__________________
2010 L99 Black on Black W/Ground effects
Mods: Kenne Bell, LS3 Conversion, LS9 cam,
BMR Stage 2
L99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 02:13 PM   #3
danielblack60
 
danielblack60's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 1SS LS3, 1998 K1500 5spd
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Russell Springs, Kentucky
Posts: 125
Maybe they have a faulty interface? Not sure where the obd2 port gets its power. Most common place is the aux power fuse. Maybe that fuse is blown?

Did you buy your car new or used? If you bought it used maybe the previous owner had it tuned at some point and when they flashed it back to stock they may have forgot to unlock the PCM?

There's a number of things that could cause this. Kinda hard to diagnose over the Internet but that'll give you a good place to start
__________________
*ASE Master Certified and L1 Certified. Now working on GM World Class Status

*2010 1SS, hennessey cold air intake, SW long tubes, catless midpipes, flowmaster catback, 3.91's, trailing arms, custom tune with HP tuning software. 12.144 @ 114MPH

*1998 Chevrolet K1500, 6' superlift, 35' pro-comp tires, cammed 355ci with forged internals, 4.56 gears, eaton locker, k&n cold air intake, shortie headers, custom tune with Hp tuning software. SOON TO BE TRADED IN TO A 2014 GMC SIERRA!
danielblack60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 05:21 PM   #4
toml_pa
ʇuɐıʌǝp lɐıɔos
 
toml_pa's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 2SS/RS LS3/M6
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by danielblack60 View Post
... Maybe that fuse is blown?
Fuse F2 in Instrument Panel Fuse Block is Diagnostic Link Connector. Page 10-47 in your Owners Manual. Happened to mine for no apparent reason. HP Tuners interface wouldn't work. Didn't have any other symptoms.
__________________

Way too many mods and way too much money. Wouldn't have it any other way.
toml_pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 12:06 PM   #5
OPP

 
OPP's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 BRM ZL1 Auto "Blu-Ray"
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Posts: 951
Update:
It was the EFI Live tuning software. The tuner needed an update. Tuned the car last Friday. I love my new beast. 363hp/379tq.
__________________
Blu-Ray
OPP is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.