Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Trunk Monkey Parts
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > General Camaro Forums > Camaro Photos | Spyshots | Video | Media Gallery


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-15-2012, 04:18 PM   #15
MagnumForceGB


 
MagnumForceGB's Avatar
 
Drives: Fastest 2010 Camaro V6
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, OK
Posts: 3,102
Try the GoPro app setting then. Then go to the phone's wi-fi settings and scan for the camera.
__________________
Camaro V6 = 11.752 @ 117.27
MagnumForceGB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 04:49 PM   #16
SUKXOST
Do you even lift, bro?
 
SUKXOST's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 1LE Camaro
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sumter, SC
Posts: 3,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagnumForceGB View Post
Try the GoPro app setting then. Then go to the phone's wi-fi settings and scan for the camera.
I have...50 times. I tried the other setting too.....50 times. I've turned on the WiFi through that menu and from the external button on the side......50 times. each time I've then opened the app on my phone(both with the cam off but WiFi on; and with both the cam and WiFi on) and the app still will not recognize the cam.

ONLY thing I can think of is that the update didn't work.....multiple times. I have a MAC and it wanted me to download the Java thing to do the camera update easier.....but it kept saying I needed to download Java each time I did the update(like I didnt do it but I DID)...
...so I had to copy some files n shit and it was very confusing and the Support link on gopro.com didnt explain every single exact step but it went through properly and the cam said updating and turned off and on a couple times like it was supposed to.



On top of THAT....their customer service is only open during M-F work hours when almost NO ONE is out doing shit with their camera. FAIL
__________________
My 1LE (645WHP/597WTQ) build/journal Thread:
1st ever 1LE COTW http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=255461
SUKXOST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 04:54 PM   #17
MagnumForceGB


 
MagnumForceGB's Avatar
 
Drives: Fastest 2010 Camaro V6
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, OK
Posts: 3,102
Did you use the phones wi-fi settings (not the gopro app) to scan for the Hero's wi-fi access point? You have to connect to the gopro camera through the phone's wi-fi settings before starting the app or it won't work.

If that doesn't work, then I have no clue. Sucks you are having this much trouble.
__________________
Camaro V6 = 11.752 @ 117.27
MagnumForceGB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 04:59 PM   #18
SUKXOST
Do you even lift, bro?
 
SUKXOST's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 1LE Camaro
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sumter, SC
Posts: 3,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagnumForceGB View Post
Did you use the phones wi-fi settings (not the gopro app) to scan for the Hero's wi-fi access point? You have to connect to the gopro camera through the phone's wi-fi settings before starting the app or it won't work.

If that doesn't work, then I have no clue. Sucks you are having this much trouble.
WTF? LOL

Access point. huh?

Apparently I'm a ritaaard.
__________________
My 1LE (645WHP/597WTQ) build/journal Thread:
1st ever 1LE COTW http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=255461
SUKXOST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 05:06 PM   #19
MagnumForceGB


 
MagnumForceGB's Avatar
 
Drives: Fastest 2010 Camaro V6
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, OK
Posts: 3,102
With your gopro camera's wi-fi turned on, go to your phones Wi-Fi settings page (I don't know how IPhones work). Scan for your camera name and connect it.

Go to around 3:40 of this video.
__________________
Camaro V6 = 11.752 @ 117.27
MagnumForceGB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 05:44 PM   #20
MackMan
Camaro CRAZY
 
MackMan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2SS/RS IOM
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Winchester, KY
Posts: 3,200
The wifi pack is a bitch to say the least to get to work. It took me probably 2 days to get it to give me the right options (on my Hero 2). Just keep trying it'll eventually ask you for a password or whatever... definitely frustrating though. Just letting ya know you're not the only one.

Also had trouble with my iPhone syncing up to it once the app came out as well.. Haven't used it since though. I need to get it charged up and go shoot some footage
__________________
MackMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 07:15 PM   #21
SUKXOST
Do you even lift, bro?
 
SUKXOST's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 1LE Camaro
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sumter, SC
Posts: 3,158
got it. I had to go into my phone wifi settings and log into the gopro wifi network there using the name and password that I created when I did the update.

Each time you shut off the wifi on the hero, you have to then go back into your phone and select that network and log into that one. Think I got it :P

I can now start and stop and change setting in the camera through both the wifi remote and my phone. so sick!

Already told the wife I'll be out driving tonight doing a couple test runs :P It's dark here so it will be basically audio but still.
__________________
My 1LE (645WHP/597WTQ) build/journal Thread:
1st ever 1LE COTW http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=255461
SUKXOST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 07:29 PM   #22
Angrybird 12
Retired, Cancer Survivor
 
Angrybird 12's Avatar
 
Drives: 12 CAMARO, 15 Impala, 07 Colorado
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 20,962
Quote:
Originally Posted by SUKXOST View Post
got it. I had to go into my phone wifi settings and log into the gopro wifi network there using the name and password that I created when I did the update.

Each time you shut off the wifi on the hero, you have to then go back into your phone and select that network and log into that one. Think I got it :P

I can now start and stop and change setting in the camera through both the wifi remote and my phone. so sick!

Already told the wife I'll be out driving tonight doing a couple test runs :P It's dark here so it will be basically audio but still.
Their instructions really suck. I was about to throw my wireless backpack in the trash before I figured it out.
__________________
Cancer's a bitch! Enjoy life while you can! LIVE, LOVE, DRIVE...CAMARO!

The Bird is the word!
Angrybird 12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 07:36 PM   #23
SUKXOST
Do you even lift, bro?
 
SUKXOST's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 1LE Camaro
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sumter, SC
Posts: 3,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angrybird 12 View Post
Their instructions really suck. I was about to throw my wireless backpack in the trash before I figured it out.
I even downloaded the HERO3 manual and that didnt even help much. An official owners manual for ANYTHING should be so simple.....

I think they need to put themselves in the shoes of a first time consumer that has never used technology like this and needs a "by the number" walk through.

Great products of course but needs some attention to set up. Shouldnt have to buy a product and do a firmware update and fight for endless hours online figuring out how to use the dam thing.
__________________
My 1LE (645WHP/597WTQ) build/journal Thread:
1st ever 1LE COTW http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=255461
SUKXOST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 07:50 PM   #24
MagnumForceGB


 
MagnumForceGB's Avatar
 
Drives: Fastest 2010 Camaro V6
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, OK
Posts: 3,102
Quote:
Originally Posted by SUKXOST View Post
got it. I had to go into my phone wifi settings and log into the gopro wifi network there using the name and password that I created when I did the update.

Each time you shut off the wifi on the hero, you have to then go back into your phone and select that network and log into that one. Think I got it :P

I can now start and stop and change setting in the camera through both the wifi remote and my phone. so sick!

Already told the wife I'll be out driving tonight doing a couple test runs :P It's dark here so it will be basically audio but still.
Glad you finally got it. Probably could have gotten it earlier if I didn't suck at giving directions. Now make some good videos.
__________________
Camaro V6 = 11.752 @ 117.27
MagnumForceGB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 09:23 PM   #25
SUKXOST
Do you even lift, bro?
 
SUKXOST's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 1LE Camaro
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sumter, SC
Posts: 3,158
made a couple videos. I have the settings @ 1440 and 48fps and during playback......it's choppy. ? It will play for a solid second or two and then pause for a quick moment and then catches up to where it should be. so frustrated.
__________________
My 1LE (645WHP/597WTQ) build/journal Thread:
1st ever 1LE COTW http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=255461
SUKXOST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 07:49 AM   #26
CamaroSkooter
Retarded One-Legged Owl
 
CamaroSkooter's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Black Camaro 2SS
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 9,654
Are you playing the video on the camera or on your computer?

1440 is extremely high resolution, so if your computer's video card and RAM are not top-of-the-line you're going to get that choppy playback...
__________________

My VIN = 2G1FK1EJ9A9105017
Build Date: 04-23-2009 according to:
http://www.compnine.com/vid.php
CamaroSkooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 07:55 AM   #27
880
 
880's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 Z06, 2004 Cobra, 1991 MR2Turbo
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Delaware
Posts: 472
Wow you really loaded up on the accessories.

IMO, LCD bacpac is useless. The lens is so wide that you really have to point it at the ground to miss a shot. It drains battery big time even with the LCD off. And it heats up the camera a lot too.

The only accessory I bought is the bracket mount - much smaller, easier to press the buttons, and lets heat out better than the plastic case.
__________________
880 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 07:59 AM   #28
Angrybird 12
Retired, Cancer Survivor
 
Angrybird 12's Avatar
 
Drives: 12 CAMARO, 15 Impala, 07 Colorado
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 20,962
Quote:
Originally Posted by 880 View Post
Wow you really loaded up on the accessories.

IMO, LCD bacpac is useless. The lens is so wide that you really have to point it at the ground to miss a shot. It drains battery big time even with the LCD off. And it heats up the camera a lot too.

The only accessory I bought is the bracket mount - much smaller, easier to press the buttons, and lets heat out better than the plastic case.
I like my LCD because you get a better setup display in that window instead of the little symbols in the front LCD. I have mine set to shut off after 60 seconds and I have not noticed any shortening of battery life or getting too hot.
I may sell my WiFi bacpac because it doesn't operate as well as ii think it should. I am going to ask my son if he wants to buy it.
__________________
Cancer's a bitch! Enjoy life while you can! LIVE, LOVE, DRIVE...CAMARO!

The Bird is the word!
Angrybird 12 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.