Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Gen5DIY
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission

Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission Tune and diagnostics for engines and auto transmission.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-05-2013, 12:09 AM   #1
LIV4MUDDIN
 
LIV4MUDDIN's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SS/RS
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Olive Branch MS
Posts: 332
Hypertech Programmer Question

I bought a hypertech programmer and had it on the car for about a year. I am now about to install LTs and gonna go with a custom tune and will no longer need the Hypertech. When I restore my stock tune does that reset it to where it can be used on another car?
__________________
White Fury
LIV4MUDDIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 12:23 AM   #2
Dupree878
 
Dupree878's Avatar
 
Drives: '13 Dusk Edition 2SS/RS M6
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
Posts: 553
Yes. As long as you restore your stock tune first, the Hypertech should return to new condition
Dupree878 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 04:26 AM   #3
LIV4MUDDIN
 
LIV4MUDDIN's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SS/RS
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Olive Branch MS
Posts: 332
Ok. Thanks for the assurance. I couldnt remember if it did last time I returned to stock. Will be putting it up for sale on here soon.
__________________
White Fury
LIV4MUDDIN is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.