Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
ModBargains
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission

Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission Tune and diagnostics for engines and auto transmission.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-14-2013, 09:29 PM   #1
2013 RS
 
Drives: 2013 2LT with RS Crystal Red 6M
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: South River, NJ
Posts: 14
Angry Major Trifecta Problem!!!

I loaded the tune on my car tonight. It wasn't idling anywhere near correctly. I went to try and drive it, and barely made it around the block. If I tried to shift to 2nd it would stall (every time), couldn't get over 10 MPH in first without it pulling back and wanting to stall. Reverted back to stock, and same thing...

I think that they may have provided an AUTOMATIC tune for my MANUAL transmission car.

2013 RS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 09:58 PM   #2
Lil' Nasty
Emerald Coast Camaros
 
Lil' Nasty's Avatar
 
Drives: Supercharged V6
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,104
So....it had rough idles correct? Any codes? if so Misfires? Really doubt theyd give you a automatic tune lol if you gave them the correct information
__________________
Lil' Nasty is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 10:09 PM   #3
lscamaro


 
lscamaro's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 CGM Camaro LS A6
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 10,023
If you took out the tune and things continued to be bad, how do you know its the tune?
__________________

Click Picture for Build Thread
lscamaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 07:12 AM   #4
The_Grinch
 
The_Grinch's Avatar
 
Drives: car
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Location
Posts: 125
Well I will be looking to see how Trifecta handles this problem for one of their customers. It seems like people have been questioning their customer service and now we have a chance to see it.
The_Grinch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 07:36 AM   #5
cjt037
boost+v6=me=:)
 
cjt037's Avatar
 
Drives: Turbo'd 6er
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Crestwood ky
Posts: 389
trifecta and any remote tunes are not perfect nor anywhere close i just wish they would open thier software at the operator end and many more people would purchase. I am no where happy with mine but for us V6 guys its that or ipf
__________________
http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showthread.php?t=185528
435.7 RWHP 405 RWTQ
JUST A LITTLE V6... Try me
cjt037 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 09:43 AM   #6
JohnnyBfromPeoria

 
JohnnyBfromPeoria's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 LS M6, Black
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,037
I realize this isn't all that constructive to the thread at hand, but I have had zero issues with my IPF tune.

John B.
__________________
12 LS M6, IPF S/C, ASA GT-5 wheels, VMax PTB
1995 Mitsubishi Montero SR
1987 Dodge Raider Turbo Project
1986 Mitsubishi Montero 2.4l FI Transplant
JohnnyBfromPeoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 01:00 PM   #7
'11CamaroLS
 
'11CamaroLS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 Camaro LS
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 442
well with Automatics you have a TCM (transmission control module), and that is whats tuned for the automatics. being as your a manual theres no way what your thinking is possible, cause you dont have a TCM to tune. Email vince or BNR or both and see what they say. but it really is odd that it would still be acting that way after you tuned it back to stock. if it was the tune it wouldnt continue to affect your car after you untuned it.
'11CamaroLS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 05:26 PM   #8
2013 RS
 
Drives: 2013 2LT with RS Crystal Red 6M
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: South River, NJ
Posts: 14
FYI car flashed back to stock the second time fixed it. Something was majorly wrong with the tune... And yes you cannot flash a manual car with an automatic tune. There's no TCM.
2013 RS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 10:39 PM   #9
BNRacing
 
Drives: 2010 Cobalt SS, 1972 Nova
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South Florida
Posts: 708
He didn't want to risk flashing it again and wants a refund. We're providing him a full refund. We aren't sure exactly what happened but no, we didn't send him a tune for an automatic. If it wasn't the right OS for that car it wouldn't even start.
BNRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 09:18 AM   #10
hapisok
crazier than a coconut
 
hapisok's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2SS/RS LS3
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: virginia
Posts: 1,538
i had issues before with the trifecta tune. had it crap out in the middle of the flash, not start up right, or just not load period. but it was always fixable by re-flashing back to stock or re-flashing the tune again. if you ever doubt your ability to load, BMR has offered before to remote load the tune...always an option.

much respect to BMR and their customer service.
__________________
hapisok is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.