Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Emblempros
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission

Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission Tune and diagnostics for engines and auto transmission.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-05-2013, 12:11 AM   #1
Luckymex_dallas
Drag Racer
 
Drives: 2010 2SS/Rs
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dallas
Posts: 167
Is my Tune Gone?

Will Unplugging the ECU, disconnecting the battery, or pulling out the ECU fuse reset my tune? I did all of these in the past weeks and i want to know if my tune is gone, it seems a lil sluggish but i cant tell as i am driving the car like a baby now..
just replaced a seized lifter, and blew a head gasket!!
repaired those things its driving great now....but wondering if my tune is still in place?
Luckymex_dallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 12:11 AM   #2
Luckymex_dallas
Drag Racer
 
Drives: 2010 2SS/Rs
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dallas
Posts: 167
I did those things i was chasing(trying to reset) a code i was having problems with
Luckymex_dallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 12:41 AM   #3
The Blue Ox

 
The Blue Ox's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 SS L99 Inferno Orange
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Texas Coast
Posts: 1,178
No! Unplugging your battery or anything is not going to reset your tune! If you have had a tune, your tune will still be in there until it is changed!
The Blue Ox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 12:53 AM   #4
3rdgen3
10-bolt Destroyer
 
3rdgen3's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Camaro 2SS/RS - AGM, LS3/6M
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Canukistan
Posts: 535
If you unplug your computer or laptop from the wall (without a battery plugged in) and then plug it back in later and boot it up, does windows/MAC OS/Linux (whatever OS your running) still boot up?

Why yes, it does. And all the files you saved are still there!

Your tune is stored in your ECU's ROM. It is not like RAM that gets cleared out upon reboot
__________________
3rdgen3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 07:18 PM   #5
Luckymex_dallas
Drag Racer
 
Drives: 2010 2SS/Rs
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dallas
Posts: 167
thanks...still seems a bit underpower...maybe its cuase im used to nitrous in the track car, but im gonna do some more digging into this thing, it just seem as strong s it used to fell, but i may just be ready for more upgrades
Luckymex_dallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 10:23 PM   #6
rberns


 
rberns's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 Camaro 2SS/RS
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 2,857
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luckymex_dallas View Post
thanks...still seems a bit underpower...maybe its cuase im used to nitrous in the track car, but im gonna do some more digging into this thing, it just seem as strong s it used to fell, but i may just be ready for more upgrades
Just asking, but I assume you are putting 93 octane in it and you have done a fuse pull? Not sure if you have a CAI, but if so do you have a strong MAF?
__________________
2011 Camaro 2SS/RS, Circle D 3200, ADM Transmission Cooler, BTR Valvetrain, Cam Motion .621 .595 228/244 113+4, ARH 1 7/8, Cold Air Inductions, Katech C5R TC, Melling HV, BTR SLR lifters, Trunion Upgrade, LS2 Dampner, LS9 head gaskets, RX CC, GFX, Subs.
rberns is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.