Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Grabiak Performance Center
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum

Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum All audio, video, bluetooth, nav, radar, and electronics discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-27-2013, 08:44 AM   #1
45THanniversarySS
Builder of fast cars
 
45THanniversarySS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 2SS 45TH Anniverary Edition
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: FT. CAMPBELL KY
Posts: 195
Radio question for the smart people!

Ok so I have an amp and 2 tne inch subs hooked up...when the car is running i have very terrible radio signal Static like crazy) but if im sitting in the same spot and i turn the key off (shutting the amp off) the radio is completely clear...I dont know if the amp draws too much power or what the problem is but can someone please help...also i have the remote wire ran to a fuse up front (couldnt tell you which one due to im in afghanistan and the car is stored in america right now)

Im looking for ideas or ways to fix it cuz ill be home in 2 weeks and i want the radio working

Side notes: Im not sure if it was doing this before i got my ECU and TCU tuned because for the most part i listen to music with the ipod plugged in, but id really like to get it fixed so i can listen to the radio if i want.
__________________
45THanniversarySS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2013, 03:39 PM   #2
TheShowStopperLFX
 
TheShowStopperLFX's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 LFX
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Macomb,Michigan
Posts: 102
Does the Sound go up and down with you hit the Throttle.
TheShowStopperLFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2013, 04:28 PM   #3
Decibel JJ
Car nut
 
Decibel JJ's Avatar
 
Drives: Tahoe Z71, Race cars
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 690
If its only on radio and not cd/aux .. Your amp could be on the same ground plane as the antenna or it could be putting out an EMI signal because of a bad power supply in the amp.

That can get tricky to eliminate..


Where is it mounted and grounded?
__________________
Quote: Don't you just hate it when Satan steals your ride and does all these weird ass mods to it?

R.I.P. Evan .. A true Friend
Decibel JJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 11:12 AM   #4
45THanniversarySS
Builder of fast cars
 
45THanniversarySS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 2SS 45TH Anniverary Edition
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: FT. CAMPBELL KY
Posts: 195
no sound doesnt go up and down with throttle (exhaust sound does lol)

and thats possible about the grounding i guess because i have the amp in the trunk and its grounded back there...idk about a EMI signal but its the rockford fosgate p1000 with 2 kicker CVT 10"
__________________
45THanniversarySS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 11:27 PM   #5
richard200593
 
richard200593's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 45th Anniversary RS
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Posts: 456
i have the exact same problem with my car, I just ran a switch to turn the amp on and off because I never use the radio and my fiance never uses the subs lol. Im sure not a logically answer for you and I know not an answer to your question, but I will be checking this for answers hopefully someone can figure it out, had amp professionally installed I dont mess with wiring.
richard200593 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 05:35 AM   #6
45THanniversarySS
Builder of fast cars
 
45THanniversarySS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 2SS 45TH Anniverary Edition
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: FT. CAMPBELL KY
Posts: 195
yea i wish i could find this problem soon because im about to be home for R&R from afghanistan in 2 weeks and i wanna be able to play the radio when i want (with subs kicking) so i really need the smart ppl to chime in lol
__________________
45THanniversarySS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 05:48 AM   #7
RedWingsZL1
 
Drives: 2013 AGM M6 ZL1, 2008 Tahoe LTZ
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Westfield, IN
Posts: 387
They give u guys r&r still? Get stuck with a long deployment I take it? Where u at? I'm in kaf currently ...

I'd look at the wiring for the amp, check the ground, check the power, make sure the inputs are sufficient distance from the power wires, hmm ... check your remote signal maybe? About all I can think of off the top of my head
__________________
2013 ZL1
RedWingsZL1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 07:15 AM   #8
45THanniversarySS
Builder of fast cars
 
45THanniversarySS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 2SS 45TH Anniverary Edition
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: FT. CAMPBELL KY
Posts: 195
lol im in baf and yea im part of division so i get a year...and im actually the assistand battle space manager for RC-east...ur about to hear something really bad that happened on baf...total crazyness and sadness
__________________
45THanniversarySS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 11:52 AM   #9
RedWingsZL1
 
Drives: 2013 AGM M6 ZL1, 2008 Tahoe LTZ
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Westfield, IN
Posts: 387
Yea, RC south has been rather quiet ... figured something would happen yesterday somewhere. Start of that season again ...

As a shadow operator, use us if ya got us! Haha
__________________
2013 ZL1
RedWingsZL1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 11:54 AM   #10
Tester72
 
Drives: 2010 ABM Camaro 1SS/RS
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bensalem PA
Posts: 8
recheck your ground.... a good portion of radio interference is from bad grounds.... one dinky little wire won't cut it in a lot of cases. make sure you have a nice thick ground wire. also, recheck where that switched power is connected to. it could be the issue itself.
Tester72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 01:45 PM   #11
Twilborne
 
Twilborne's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Blue Ray Blue 2LT
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Orange Park, Fl.
Posts: 321
http://www.camaro5.com/forums/showth...t=radio+static

Maybe this will help.
Twilborne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 12:02 AM   #12
45THanniversarySS
Builder of fast cars
 
45THanniversarySS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 2SS 45TH Anniverary Edition
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: FT. CAMPBELL KY
Posts: 195
hmmmm so now i have a small list of things to try when i get home, hopefully it doesnt take too long to solve this problem cuz im not wasting my whole 2 weeks of freedom in my trunk lol, maybe in the driver seat but not the trunk.

RedWingsZL1: Not about that...more on the line of a fallen angel civilian boeing 747 for cargo
__________________
45THanniversarySS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 12:32 AM   #13
2010SLVRBULIT


 
2010SLVRBULIT's Avatar
 
Drives: G5 & C6
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: MARS
Posts: 7,115
are you running low or high inputs to your amps?
2010SLVRBULIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2013, 04:59 AM   #14
45THanniversarySS
Builder of fast cars
 
45THanniversarySS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 2SS 45TH Anniverary Edition
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: FT. CAMPBELL KY
Posts: 195
currently the amp is turned nearly all the way down...800+rms is alot for the space and im expecting to kill my rear view mirror the way everything shakes...so i keep the bass on -12 and still beats like a champ...but yea everything is turned on low
__________________
45THanniversarySS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 12:23 PM   #15
richard200593
 
richard200593's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 45th Anniversary RS
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Posts: 456
bump for anyone with an answer to this? I went to a different stereo shop than the one that installed and they were saying 100 dollars just to look at it. I know my amp is connected off my rear speakers not sure with what type of in line converter, and one thing i have also noticed is that my amp turns on and off with the accessories in my car not with the radio.
richard200593 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.