Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
MPD1
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Camaro V8 LS3 / L99 Engine, Exhaust, and Bolt-Ons

Camaro V8 LS3 / L99 Engine, Exhaust, and Bolt-Ons Bolt-Ons | Intakes | Exhaust

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-14-2013, 01:07 PM   #1
PQ
1st State Chevy supporter
 
PQ's Avatar
 
Drives: Hybrid SS Camaro
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 36,800
Send a message via Yahoo to PQ
Anyone know where a place is to put an oil pressure gauge?

I need to check my oil pressure outside of the sensor to see if the sensor is working.

Is there a place to hook up a gauge to check?
__________________
PQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 01:21 PM   #2
The Stig
knows 2 facts about ducks
 
The Stig's Avatar
 
Drives: ...and they're both wrong
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The HMS Invincible
Posts: 26,690
You could run it off of a T from the filter housing? though that might not be the easiest way.

The Junkman did a pretty solid write up on the LS1 forums though on how to replace the sensor (if it is the sensor anyway). Found it while looking for different ways (i.e. easier than getting under the car) to do a mechanical pressure gauge.

http://www.ls1.com/forums/f60/diy-oi...cation-136780/
__________________
Click to view my build thread
The Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 01:26 PM   #3
PQ
1st State Chevy supporter
 
PQ's Avatar
 
Drives: Hybrid SS Camaro
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 36,800
Send a message via Yahoo to PQ
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Stig View Post
You could run it off of a T from the filter housing? though that might not be the easiest way.

The Junkman did a pretty solid write up on the LS1 forums though on how to replace the sensor (if it is the sensor anyway). Found it while looking for different ways (i.e. easier than getting under the car) to do a mechanical pressure gauge.

http://www.ls1.com/forums/f60/diy-oi...cation-136780/
Yup, I saw those. But I just want to check if the sensor is giving me an accurate reading. And I have to remove my blower to get the sensor off. CEL code says I need to replace the sensor but I want to verify that my low oil pressure warning is the bad sensor and not actual low oil pressure. Was hoping to not have to put the oil fulter location part on.

Someone said there was a place on the engine behind the alternator but I can't remember where that post is.
__________________
PQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 01:35 PM   #4
The Stig
knows 2 facts about ducks
 
The Stig's Avatar
 
Drives: ...and they're both wrong
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The HMS Invincible
Posts: 26,690
do you mean the sensor was behind the alternator?

edit: oil pressure sending unit is on the valley cover directly behind the intake manifold --> link
__________________
Click to view my build thread
The Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 01:40 PM   #5
The Stig
knows 2 facts about ducks
 
The Stig's Avatar
 
Drives: ...and they're both wrong
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The HMS Invincible
Posts: 26,690
Easier would probably be to link to you the article I'm searching through lol

http://www.camaroperformers.com/proj...ngine-install/

Also shows where the cam position sensor is, don't know if you're still trying to figure that one out
__________________
Click to view my build thread
The Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 01:51 PM   #6
PQ
1st State Chevy supporter
 
PQ's Avatar
 
Drives: Hybrid SS Camaro
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 36,800
Send a message via Yahoo to PQ
That is why I have to remove the blower to get to my OPS. I just heard that there is a way to attach a gauge at the front part of the engine to test oil pressure. I guess I misheard.
__________________
PQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 02:38 PM   #7
The Stig
knows 2 facts about ducks
 
The Stig's Avatar
 
Drives: ...and they're both wrong
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The HMS Invincible
Posts: 26,690
Don't know if you've seen these, but figured it's worth linking:

http://www.doityourself.com/stry/tro...r#.Ubtv0Pnqkw8


http://www.doityourself.com/stry/2-w...e#.Ubtwhfnqkw8

http://www.ehow.com/how_7898711_test...re-sensor.html

- and yes I'm bored at work. Figured I may as well be productive
__________________
Click to view my build thread
The Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 02:45 PM   #8
SPCBA
Blake
 
SPCBA's Avatar
 
Drives: pleather and Chiclets
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: a VA line somwhere
Posts: 3,707
i dont know if there is on ls3...i am bored i will text my tuner tho hopefully he can give an answer one way or the other
__________________
SPCBA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 02:48 PM   #9
thahemp
Geek
 
thahemp's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Black LS3
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Derby, KS
Posts: 4,151
Hah. Everyone has Friday boredom! I thought it would be easier PQ. It apparently isn't as easy as I had imagined.
__________________
01000111011011110110111101100100001000000110110001 11010101100011011010110010000001110111011010010111 01000110100000100000011101000110100001101001011100 110010000001101111011011100110010100100001

x = ac97968bd3df8f968c8cd3df998a9c94d3df9c8a918bd3df9c 909c94df8c8a9c949a8dd3df92908b979a8ddf998a9c949a8d d3df8b968b8cd1
x = ~x
thahemp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 03:18 PM   #10
PQ
1st State Chevy supporter
 
PQ's Avatar
 
Drives: Hybrid SS Camaro
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 36,800
Send a message via Yahoo to PQ
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Stig View Post
Don't know if you've seen these, but figured it's worth linking:

http://www.doityourself.com/stry/tro...r#.Ubtv0Pnqkw8


http://www.doityourself.com/stry/2-w...e#.Ubtwhfnqkw8

http://www.ehow.com/how_7898711_test...re-sensor.html

- and yes I'm bored at work. Figured I may as well be productive
haha, Well thank you man.

Ya, I think those tests are bypassed when the car says it's bad.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SPCBA View Post
i dont know if there is on ls3...i am bored i will text my tuner tho hopefully he can give an answer one way or the other
Sweet, I think I may have found the deal. There seem to be a number of oil channel plugs on the block that can be adapted to handle a pressure gauge.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thahemp View Post
Hah. Everyone has Friday boredom! I thought it would be easier PQ. It apparently isn't as easy as I had imagined.
Ya, kind of not, but not too bad. I just have to find the fitting that will take a pressure gauge end.
__________________
PQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 03:19 PM   #11
PQ
1st State Chevy supporter
 
PQ's Avatar
 
Drives: Hybrid SS Camaro
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 36,800
Send a message via Yahoo to PQ
This one that RJ posted below is the one I got my info from. Thanks Stig.

I'll have to go rind the right fitting.
__________________
PQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 03:41 PM   #12
SPCBA
Blake
 
SPCBA's Avatar
 
Drives: pleather and Chiclets
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: a VA line somwhere
Posts: 3,707
mechanical guage on the side of the block...answer curtesy of Ryne Cunningham
__________________
SPCBA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 03:45 PM   #13
The Stig
knows 2 facts about ducks
 
The Stig's Avatar
 
Drives: ...and they're both wrong
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The HMS Invincible
Posts: 26,690
Quote:
Originally Posted by PQ View Post
This one that RJ posted below is the one I got my info from. Thanks Stig.

I'll have to go rind the right fitting.
I posted what below now? lol
__________________
Click to view my build thread
The Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 03:50 PM   #14
SPCBA
Blake
 
SPCBA's Avatar
 
Drives: pleather and Chiclets
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: a VA line somwhere
Posts: 3,707
I was actually curious about this as well. Going to check tonight with my friends guage.
__________________
SPCBA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 05:11 PM   #15
converted
 
Drives: 2012 45th anniversary
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Currently in Corpus Christi Texas
Posts: 363
Get a new oil filter and punch dont drill a hole in bottom. Use a 1/8th inch pipe tap to lightly thread a gauge adapter in to the bottom of oil filter. (Use a lil grease on tap to trap any shavings) then install on engine and connect your hose and gauge assembly. Start engine and check oil pressure. Do not tap to deep or over tighten oil gauge adapter. Also leave a pan under car while checking as you may have a small leak while uder pressure. I tried to attach a pic of one i set up like this before hope it works and is not upside dwn.
Attached Images
 
converted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 05:12 PM   #16
converted
 
Drives: 2012 45th anniversary
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Currently in Corpus Christi Texas
Posts: 363
Crap it is upside down. Hope it is helpful anyway.
converted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 05:21 PM   #17
10aSSee D

 
10aSSee D's Avatar
 
Drives: Silver 2010 SS Camaro
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 1,879
Where did you decide to put the gauge at? Mine is doing the same thing, cold start it goes a little over 30psi then when warm and at idle it drops to 15 psi. While driving it stays around 30psi maybe a little less, no codes so far though. I was thinking about ordering the oil filter adapter to check it there but it's like 100 bucks!!!!
__________________
MODS:

ADM built 417, 2.9L Whipple with 3.250 pulley, ADM ported and polished LSA heads,ADM stage3 cam,ADM LSA belt drive system,ADM CAI race scoop, ADM dual fuel pumps, ID 850's, BMR full suspension, Gforce 9 inch kit with 3.5 inch driveshaft, Street Slayer twin carbon clutch, Lingenfelter oil seperator. Tuned by built by ADM Performance, 740rwhp,685rwtq
10aSSee D is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:11 PM   #18
litle88
V8 Lounge member #2
 
litle88's Avatar
 
Drives: 2001 Ws6
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Burbank,IL
Posts: 6,346
When I get home ill post a pic on where to put it.
__________________
01 Ws6, m6, ASC#618 of 1583,40k Miles,shortblock built by AES the rest built by me,Ls3 416,FAST 102, NW102,LPE Ls3 heads

Join us:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/5138...3848358733509/
litle88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:38 PM   #19
10aSSee D

 
10aSSee D's Avatar
 
Drives: Silver 2010 SS Camaro
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 1,879
Awesome!!! Thanks man.
__________________
MODS:

ADM built 417, 2.9L Whipple with 3.250 pulley, ADM ported and polished LSA heads,ADM stage3 cam,ADM LSA belt drive system,ADM CAI race scoop, ADM dual fuel pumps, ID 850's, BMR full suspension, Gforce 9 inch kit with 3.5 inch driveshaft, Street Slayer twin carbon clutch, Lingenfelter oil seperator. Tuned by built by ADM Performance, 740rwhp,685rwtq
10aSSee D is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:47 PM   #20
litle88
V8 Lounge member #2
 
litle88's Avatar
 
Drives: 2001 Ws6
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Burbank,IL
Posts: 6,346
Here's a link I found and its more informational. Hope this helps you guys.

http://www.ls2.com/forums/showthread.php?t=654515
__________________
01 Ws6, m6, ASC#618 of 1583,40k Miles,shortblock built by AES the rest built by me,Ls3 416,FAST 102, NW102,LPE Ls3 heads

Join us:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/5138...3848358733509/
litle88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 11:38 PM   #21
PQ
1st State Chevy supporter
 
PQ's Avatar
 
Drives: Hybrid SS Camaro
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 36,800
Send a message via Yahoo to PQ
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Stig View Post
I posted what below now? lol
haha, I forgot to put the link in. It was one you posted already.

Quote:
Originally Posted by converted View Post
Crap it is upside down. Hope it is helpful anyway.
Yup. I can see it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 10aSSee D View Post
Where did you decide to put the gauge at? Mine is doing the same thing, cold start it goes a little over 30psi then when warm and at idle it drops to 15 psi. While driving it stays around 30psi maybe a little less, no codes so far though. I was thinking about ordering the oil filter adapter to check it there but it's like 100 bucks!!!!
I might just go ahead and buy it. Maybe just move the wires and sensor.

Quote:
Originally Posted by litle88 View Post
Here's a link I found and its more informational. Hope this helps you guys.

http://www.ls2.com/forums/showthread.php?t=654515
Yup. I have to change the sensor anyway so while I have the blower off might just move the whole damn thing.

Tonight SUCKED.

That ****ing bolt under the rear pulley housing needs a certain wrench that my son freaking lost.

So I couldn't pull the supercharger off tonight. I swear I wish I lived by myself. So sick of people ****ing with my shit.
__________________
PQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 11:46 PM   #22
PQ
1st State Chevy supporter
 
PQ's Avatar
 
Drives: Hybrid SS Camaro
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 36,800
Send a message via Yahoo to PQ
I could put one of these in an oil plug. There are like 3 plugs in the front drivers side of the engine block.

Or use it and get this adapter that you guys pointed out.

Can anyone think of a reason that it might be negative to move the sensor down there? Like maybe it's safer to get a reading from the oil valley area for some reason?
__________________
PQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 08:12 AM   #23
The Stig
knows 2 facts about ducks
 
The Stig's Avatar
 
Drives: ...and they're both wrong
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The HMS Invincible
Posts: 26,690
Can't think of any negatives. It shouldn't matter where the sensor is, reading should be the same.
__________________
Click to view my build thread
The Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 11:15 AM   #24
PQ
1st State Chevy supporter
 
PQ's Avatar
 
Drives: Hybrid SS Camaro
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 36,800
Send a message via Yahoo to PQ
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Stig View Post
Can't think of any negatives. It shouldn't matter where the sensor is, reading should be the same.
I agree in principle. But what if the reading at the top is so that it's getting the pressure AFTER all of the oil channels to be sure none are clogged?

Well, that was the only thing I could think of. Lot of people have done it so I suppose it doesn't matter. Plus, those chambers would be bypassed via circulation anyway I guess.
__________________
PQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 11:31 AM   #25
The Stig
knows 2 facts about ducks
 
The Stig's Avatar
 
Drives: ...and they're both wrong
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The HMS Invincible
Posts: 26,690
Quote:
Originally Posted by PQ View Post
I agree in principle. But what if the reading at the top is so that it's getting the pressure AFTER all of the oil channels to be sure none are clogged?

Well, that was the only thing I could think of. Lot of people have done it so I suppose it doesn't matter. Plus, those chambers would be bypassed via circulation anyway I guess.
No I see what you're saying, but unless the clog was right before the sensor it shouldn't matter right?
__________________
Click to view my build thread
The Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.