Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
B&M
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Camaro V8 LS3 / L99 Engine, Exhaust, and Bolt-Ons


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-14-2013, 01:07 PM   #1
PQ
Booooosted.
 
PQ's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Supercharged SS
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 36,728
Send a message via Yahoo to PQ
Anyone know where a place is to put an oil pressure gauge?

I need to check my oil pressure outside of the sensor to see if the sensor is working.

Is there a place to hook up a gauge to check?
__________________
PQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 01:21 PM   #2
The Stig
knows 2 facts about ducks
 
The Stig's Avatar
 
Drives: ...and they're both wrong
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The HMS Invincible
Posts: 26,275
You could run it off of a T from the filter housing? though that might not be the easiest way.

The Junkman did a pretty solid write up on the LS1 forums though on how to replace the sensor (if it is the sensor anyway). Found it while looking for different ways (i.e. easier than getting under the car) to do a mechanical pressure gauge.

http://www.ls1.com/forums/f60/diy-oi...cation-136780/
__________________
Click to view my build thread
The Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 01:26 PM   #3
PQ
Booooosted.
 
PQ's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Supercharged SS
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 36,728
Send a message via Yahoo to PQ
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Stig View Post
You could run it off of a T from the filter housing? though that might not be the easiest way.

The Junkman did a pretty solid write up on the LS1 forums though on how to replace the sensor (if it is the sensor anyway). Found it while looking for different ways (i.e. easier than getting under the car) to do a mechanical pressure gauge.

http://www.ls1.com/forums/f60/diy-oi...cation-136780/
Yup, I saw those. But I just want to check if the sensor is giving me an accurate reading. And I have to remove my blower to get the sensor off. CEL code says I need to replace the sensor but I want to verify that my low oil pressure warning is the bad sensor and not actual low oil pressure. Was hoping to not have to put the oil fulter location part on.

Someone said there was a place on the engine behind the alternator but I can't remember where that post is.
__________________
PQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 01:35 PM   #4
The Stig
knows 2 facts about ducks
 
The Stig's Avatar
 
Drives: ...and they're both wrong
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The HMS Invincible
Posts: 26,275
do you mean the sensor was behind the alternator?

edit: oil pressure sending unit is on the valley cover directly behind the intake manifold --> link
__________________
Click to view my build thread
The Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 01:40 PM   #5
The Stig
knows 2 facts about ducks
 
The Stig's Avatar
 
Drives: ...and they're both wrong
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The HMS Invincible
Posts: 26,275
Easier would probably be to link to you the article I'm searching through lol

http://www.camaroperformers.com/proj...ngine-install/

Also shows where the cam position sensor is, don't know if you're still trying to figure that one out
__________________
Click to view my build thread
The Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 01:51 PM   #6
PQ
Booooosted.
 
PQ's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Supercharged SS
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 36,728
Send a message via Yahoo to PQ
That is why I have to remove the blower to get to my OPS. I just heard that there is a way to attach a gauge at the front part of the engine to test oil pressure. I guess I misheard.
__________________
PQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 02:38 PM   #7
The Stig
knows 2 facts about ducks
 
The Stig's Avatar
 
Drives: ...and they're both wrong
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The HMS Invincible
Posts: 26,275
Don't know if you've seen these, but figured it's worth linking:

http://www.doityourself.com/stry/tro...r#.Ubtv0Pnqkw8


http://www.doityourself.com/stry/2-w...e#.Ubtwhfnqkw8

http://www.ehow.com/how_7898711_test...re-sensor.html

- and yes I'm bored at work. Figured I may as well be productive
__________________
Click to view my build thread
The Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 02:45 PM   #8
SPCBA


 
Drives: pleather and Chiclets
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: a line somwhere
Posts: 4,197
i dont know if there is on ls3...i am bored i will text my tuner tho hopefully he can give an answer one way or the other
__________________
SPCBA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 02:48 PM   #9
thahemp
Geek
 
thahemp's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 Black LS3
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Derby, KS
Posts: 4,328
Hah. Everyone has Friday boredom! I thought it would be easier PQ. It apparently isn't as easy as I had imagined.
__________________
01000111011011110110111101100100001000000110110001 11010101100011011010110010000001110111011010010111 01000110100000100000011101000110100001101001011100 110010000001101111011011100110010100100001

x = ac97968bd3df8f968c8cd3df998a9c94d3df9c8a918bd3df9c 909c94df8c8a9c949a8dd3df92908b979a8ddf998a9c949a8d d3df8b968b8cd1
x = ~x
thahemp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 03:18 PM   #10
PQ
Booooosted.
 
PQ's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Supercharged SS
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 36,728
Send a message via Yahoo to PQ
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Stig View Post
Don't know if you've seen these, but figured it's worth linking:

http://www.doityourself.com/stry/tro...r#.Ubtv0Pnqkw8


http://www.doityourself.com/stry/2-w...e#.Ubtwhfnqkw8

http://www.ehow.com/how_7898711_test...re-sensor.html

- and yes I'm bored at work. Figured I may as well be productive
haha, Well thank you man.

Ya, I think those tests are bypassed when the car says it's bad.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SPCBA View Post
i dont know if there is on ls3...i am bored i will text my tuner tho hopefully he can give an answer one way or the other
Sweet, I think I may have found the deal. There seem to be a number of oil channel plugs on the block that can be adapted to handle a pressure gauge.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thahemp View Post
Hah. Everyone has Friday boredom! I thought it would be easier PQ. It apparently isn't as easy as I had imagined.
Ya, kind of not, but not too bad. I just have to find the fitting that will take a pressure gauge end.
__________________
PQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 03:19 PM   #11
PQ
Booooosted.
 
PQ's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Supercharged SS
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 36,728
Send a message via Yahoo to PQ
This one that RJ posted below is the one I got my info from. Thanks Stig.

I'll have to go rind the right fitting.
__________________
PQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 03:41 PM   #12
SPCBA


 
Drives: pleather and Chiclets
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: a line somwhere
Posts: 4,197
mechanical guage on the side of the block...answer curtesy of Ryne Cunningham
__________________
SPCBA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 03:45 PM   #13
The Stig
knows 2 facts about ducks
 
The Stig's Avatar
 
Drives: ...and they're both wrong
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The HMS Invincible
Posts: 26,275
Quote:
Originally Posted by PQ View Post
This one that RJ posted below is the one I got my info from. Thanks Stig.

I'll have to go rind the right fitting.
I posted what below now? lol
__________________
Click to view my build thread
The Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 03:50 PM   #14
SPCBA


 
Drives: pleather and Chiclets
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: a line somwhere
Posts: 4,197
I was actually curious about this as well. Going to check tonight with my friends guage.
__________________
SPCBA is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.