Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Emblempros
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum

Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum All audio, video, bluetooth, nav, radar, and electronics discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-28-2013, 11:23 PM   #1
Macario Marino
 
Macario Marino's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 IOM camaro
Join Date: May 2013
Location: US
Posts: 73
Dual radios

I am not sure if this has been asked before but has anyone seen or added an aftermarket single din radio and mounted it somewhere else on the car, the way im saying is keeping the stock head unit and adding a second one?
Macario Marino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 12:52 AM   #2
JimE


 
JimE's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 2SS/RS/1LE
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 2,278
Aside from installation, how do you plan to connect everything? You can't have both units connected to the speakers at the same time. So you would need some kind of switch (obviously custom built) to switch between the units.

Sounds like a huge waste of time and money. Fix whatever is wrong with the current system, or replace it and start over.
__________________
Perm-a-grin in place.....
JimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 08:49 AM   #3
Macario Marino
 
Macario Marino's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 IOM camaro
Join Date: May 2013
Location: US
Posts: 73
It's not that my current system is wrong it's just I dont want to replace the stock headunit just yet and wanted to know if it was possible to do the single din radio hidden somewhere else
Macario Marino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 10:24 AM   #4
SSMickey
SECC
 
SSMickey's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 IBM 2SS
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Columbia S.C.
Posts: 1,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimE View Post
Aside from installation, how do you plan to connect everything? You can't have both units connected to the speakers at the same time. So you would need some kind of switch (obviously custom built) to switch between the units.

Sounds like a huge waste of time and money. Fix whatever is wrong with the current system, or replace it and start over.
PAC makes a 2 or 3 source switch. There used all the time in car systems with video and/or game consoles.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Macario Marino View Post
It's not that my current system is wrong it's just I dont want to replace the stock headunit just yet and wanted to know if it was possible to do the single din radio hidden somewhere else
You could hide it in the trunk or glove box, but controlling it will be a chore. The factory head unit is very capable. It has been proven in several extreme quality build. It's the amps and speakers that are less than desirable.
__________________
Vengeance Stage II Cam, Halltech CAI, RX Catch Can, Full ARH Exhaust, QTP Cutouts, Powerbond 25% Underdrive, MGW Shifter, MTI Drop Springs, Forgeline RB3C Wheels, 3.91 gears, Night Owl LED Control System
SSMickey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 12:03 PM   #5
DraggnFrameGMC

 
DraggnFrameGMC's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 Synergy Green Camaro LT
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 830
Factory headunit works great for me. The only reason I could see changing it was for looks or a navigation upgrade. I do have an MS-8 running my system off the headunit.
DraggnFrameGMC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 10:23 PM   #6
Macario Marino
 
Macario Marino's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 IOM camaro
Join Date: May 2013
Location: US
Posts: 73
Only reason I want an aftermarket headunit is because I'm not to fond of the l.o.c id rather have the rca's plugged directly on the headunit and the fact that they have a subwoofer level option on them at least the one on my dads truck does but that's just me. Also will adding an aftermarket equalizer be a better option than adding a new head unit? Sorry for all the questions.
Macario Marino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 10:38 PM   #7
SSMickey
SECC
 
SSMickey's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 IBM 2SS
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Columbia S.C.
Posts: 1,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macario Marino View Post
Only reason I want an aftermarket headunit is because I'm not to fond of the l.o.c id rather have the rca's plugged directly on the headunit and the fact that they have a subwoofer level option on them at least the one on my dads truck does but that's just me. Also will adding an aftermarket equalizer be a better option than adding a new head unit? Sorry for all the questions.
I agree with you on the LOC as most are a POS. I think the best option is a processor like the Cleansweep by JL or the MS-8 by JBL. Very powerful EQ and high quality LOC in both. The MS-8 will allow you to time align your speakers to compensate for path length differences where as the Cleansweep won't. Also, the MS-8 as a built in 8 channel amp that can be used if needed, but you will pay for these features.
__________________
Vengeance Stage II Cam, Halltech CAI, RX Catch Can, Full ARH Exhaust, QTP Cutouts, Powerbond 25% Underdrive, MGW Shifter, MTI Drop Springs, Forgeline RB3C Wheels, 3.91 gears, Night Owl LED Control System
SSMickey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013, 11:38 PM   #8
Macario Marino
 
Macario Marino's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 IOM camaro
Join Date: May 2013
Location: US
Posts: 73
I have temporarily fixed my problem all I did was download an equalizer application on my phone since I'm tight on budget right now this should do the trick for the moment until I have money to buy an equalizer it really make a big difference to have more control over the frequencies.
Macario Marino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 05:46 PM   #9
lfree11012
 
lfree11012's Avatar
 
Drives: Ashen gray 1ss/rs npp
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: delaware
Posts: 330
I would have to agree with Mickey A sound processor would help a lot. If it a bass knob you looking for look at the bit ten D. Or the bit one. I would stay away from two radio bigger pain then it worth. Also Rockford and jbl and jl have car audio sound processor. Of you can kick it old school and look up an Audio control for like $180 you will get great control with an 8volt out RCA
lfree11012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 10:01 PM   #10
Macario Marino
 
Macario Marino's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 IOM camaro
Join Date: May 2013
Location: US
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by lfree11012 View Post
I would have to agree with Mickey A sound processor would help a lot. If it a bass knob you looking for look at the bit ten D. Or the bit one. I would stay away from two radio bigger pain then it worth. Also Rockford and jbl and jl have car audio sound processor. Of you can kick it old school and look up an Audio control for like $180 you will get great control with an 8volt out RCA
Can you give me an example of that audio control you mentioned?
Macario Marino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2013, 01:24 AM   #11
lfree11012
 
lfree11012's Avatar
 
Drives: Ashen gray 1ss/rs npp
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: delaware
Posts: 330
http://www.audiocontrol.com/t34/1761...tegration.html
lfree11012 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Tags
dual, headunit, radio

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.