Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Emblempros
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > General Camaro Forums > Regional Forums > International Regions > Australia

Australia The Land Down Under

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-21-2015, 04:54 PM   #1
57tking
 
Drives: 2013 ZL1
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 8
Need AU maps for MyLink navigation

I know the AU forum does not get a lot of traffic so this is a long shot but I will give it a go anyway.
I have a 2013 ZL1 with MyLink navigation. I got the car converted at SCD in Brisbane and they do not have AU maps for MyLink Navigation.
Is there someone in Australia, preferably Qld, that can update MyLink Nav with Australia maps?
I am using an iPhone for Nav at the moment, and I am sure it is more user friendly and accurate than most factory navigation systems, but I would like MyLink Nav working in my car for the completeness factor.
Cheers,
Terry
57tking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 05:25 AM   #2
Stubbsy
 
Drives: 2012 SS RS
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by 57tking View Post
I know the AU forum does not get a lot of traffic so this is a long shot but I will give it a go anyway.
I have a 2013 ZL1 with MyLink navigation. I got the car converted at SCD in Brisbane and they do not have AU maps for MyLink Navigation.
Is there someone in Australia, preferably Qld, that can update MyLink Nav with Australia maps?
I am using an iPhone for Nav at the moment, and I am sure it is more user friendly and accurate than most factory navigation systems, but I would like MyLink Nav working in my car for the completeness factor.
Cheers,
Terry

Hi there 57tking I would try your local friendly Holden dealer, the new VF Commodore has MyLink so they must have the software to update the Australian maps. This would normally be done with a disc in the CD player or with there Tech3 diagnostic computer, I had to get my TPMS sensors programmed when I fitted a new wheel and tyre package I purchased from the States, my local dealer reprogrammed the TPMS in a couple of minutes.

Cheers Stubbsy
Stubbsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 02:45 PM   #3
57tking
 
Drives: 2013 ZL1
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 8
Thanks for the quick reply mate, I will give Holden a go and see if they can sort me out.
Cheers,
Terry
57tking is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.