Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
River City Camaro Customs
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Camaro Issues / Problems | Warranty Discussions | TSB and Recalls

Camaro Issues / Problems | Warranty Discussions | TSB and Recalls Report, discuss and diagnose any issues and problems with your Camaro, including warranty discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-30-2009, 02:52 PM   #1
fieldgoal00
Account Suspended
 
Drives: 2010 Chevy Camaro 2SS/RS
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 772
Analog Speedometer Not Working

I noticed this last weekend when driving the car home from Baton Rouge, the analog meter did not go around with all the other meters when I started up the car. It also did not move until I was going about 60mph, at that point it was showing I was going 12 MPH when the digital displayed 60. Then I stopped to get gas and it started to work like normal again. It did this again last night. Anyone know what is going on? Is it the computer or the servo motor could be going out? Here's a Pic
Attached Images
 
fieldgoal00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 02:56 PM   #2
fbodfather


 
fbodfather's Avatar
 
Drives: Camaros................
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Grosse Pointe Farms, MI (suburban Detroit)
Posts: 4,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by fieldgoal00 View Post
I noticed this last weekend when driving the car home from Baton Rouge, the analog meter did not go around with all the other meters when I started up the car. It also did not move until I was going about 60mph, at that point it was showing I was going 12 MPH when the digital displayed 60. Then I stopped to get gas and it started to work like normal again. It did this again last night. Anyone know what is going on? Is it the computer or the servo motor could be going out?
Most likely the vendor put the speedometer needle on and the end is just slightly bent and 'catching' on the face of the speedometer.

Stop by your dealership - they should be able to correct it for you.

I'm sorry that you had this inconvenience.
:(
fbodfather is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 03:04 PM   #3
fieldgoal00
Account Suspended
 
Drives: 2010 Chevy Camaro 2SS/RS
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 772
It worked perfectly the first 2000 miles, why would it hang up now? How hard is it to replace? Now they are going to just replace the needle or the whole gauge assembly? My concern is if you remove the needle to replace a new one, you have no idea where "0" is when you put the new needle on, so my MPH will be off on the analog gauge.
fieldgoal00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 03:07 PM   #4
Legend
Hello!
 
Legend's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 JSB Z06!
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,624
Heat!

It's hot and the needles being pressed on too deep have caused the material to expand and hence...sticking.

Mine is the exact opposite...my speedo says I'm going 140 mph when doing 60! I've actually buried it a few times!

Mine is on order at the dealer already...and there is a service bulletin about this...jsut stop by your dealer and they'll get you another one ordered up.
Legend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 03:08 PM   #5
fieldgoal00
Account Suspended
 
Drives: 2010 Chevy Camaro 2SS/RS
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 772
they are replacing only the needle or the whole gauge assembly?
fieldgoal00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 03:09 PM   #6
fieldgoal00
Account Suspended
 
Drives: 2010 Chevy Camaro 2SS/RS
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 772
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legend View Post
Heat!

It's hot and the needles being pressed on too deep have caused the material to expand and hence...sticking.

Mine is the exact opposite...my speedo says I'm going 140 mph when doing 60! I've actually buried it a few times!

Mine is on order at the dealer already...and there is a service bulletin about this...jsut stop by your dealer and they'll get you another one ordered up.
Do you understand my concern of them simply taking the old needle off and replacing it? There is no way for them to know how to set the needle back at "0"
fieldgoal00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 03:26 PM   #7
PolishMike
 
PolishMike's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2SS RS
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tracy/San Diego CA
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by fieldgoal00 View Post
Do you understand my concern of them simply taking the old needle off and replacing it? There is no way for them to know how to set the needle back at "0"
Why not? I havent taken one apart but there is definitely a way to align it.
__________________
IOM w/ White Stripes 2SS RS M6 #17772
Now - Stainless Works 2" Headers, Intake, Cam, tune, ect
And shepherds we shall be, For thee my lord for thee. Power has descended forth from thy hand, that our feet may swiftly carry out thy commands. So we shall flow a river forth to thee, and teeming with souls shall it ever be.In nomine Patri, Et Fili, Spiritus Sancti
PolishMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 03:29 PM   #8
fieldgoal00
Account Suspended
 
Drives: 2010 Chevy Camaro 2SS/RS
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 772
the other problem is we all know that once you open something up, it never seals properly again, it's going to eventually make noise or rattle sometime in the future.
fieldgoal00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 03:29 PM   #9
CamaroSkooter
Retarded One-Legged Owl
 
CamaroSkooter's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Black Camaro 2SS
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 9,708
They replace the entire gauge, not just the needle.
CamaroSkooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 03:30 PM   #10
fieldgoal00
Account Suspended
 
Drives: 2010 Chevy Camaro 2SS/RS
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 772
the mph gauge is a seprate unit than the rpm and the gas and temp gauge?
fieldgoal00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 03:32 PM   #11
PolishMike
 
PolishMike's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2SS RS
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tracy/San Diego CA
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by fieldgoal00 View Post
the mph gauge is a seprate unit than the rpm and the gas and temp gauge?
Yes.
__________________
IOM w/ White Stripes 2SS RS M6 #17772
Now - Stainless Works 2" Headers, Intake, Cam, tune, ect
And shepherds we shall be, For thee my lord for thee. Power has descended forth from thy hand, that our feet may swiftly carry out thy commands. So we shall flow a river forth to thee, and teeming with souls shall it ever be.In nomine Patri, Et Fili, Spiritus Sancti
PolishMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 03:34 PM   #12
fieldgoal00
Account Suspended
 
Drives: 2010 Chevy Camaro 2SS/RS
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 772
i thought they would all be on the same board like many other cars.
fieldgoal00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 03:34 PM   #13
Legend
Hello!
 
Legend's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 JSB Z06!
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,624
Yeah they replace the entire cluster...even the bulletin says to order a new cluster...not just needles or to adjust the needles....
Legend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 03:35 PM   #14
fieldgoal00
Account Suspended
 
Drives: 2010 Chevy Camaro 2SS/RS
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 772
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legend View Post
Heat!

It's hot and the needles being pressed on too deep have caused the material to expand and hence...sticking.

Mine is the exact opposite...my speedo says I'm going 140 mph when doing 60! I've actually buried it a few times!

Mine is on order at the dealer already...and there is a service bulletin about this...jsut stop by your dealer and they'll get you another one ordered up.
do you know if your dealer ordered another needle for you or an entire gauge?
fieldgoal00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 03:39 PM   #15
PolishMike
 
PolishMike's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 2SS RS
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tracy/San Diego CA
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by fieldgoal00 View Post
i thought they would all be on the same board like many other cars.
Oops, I'm probably wrong then. Ignore me please
__________________
IOM w/ White Stripes 2SS RS M6 #17772
Now - Stainless Works 2" Headers, Intake, Cam, tune, ect
And shepherds we shall be, For thee my lord for thee. Power has descended forth from thy hand, that our feet may swiftly carry out thy commands. So we shall flow a river forth to thee, and teeming with souls shall it ever be.In nomine Patri, Et Fili, Spiritus Sancti
PolishMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 03:54 PM   #16
TomServo
 
Drives: 2007 Z06
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Swansea IL
Posts: 727
Dealer discovered this same issue on my son's car during PDI even after all the QC holds.

They had to order and install a complete Instrument Cluster (IC).

Good luck

Tom
TomServo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 04:12 PM   #17
fieldgoal00
Account Suspended
 
Drives: 2010 Chevy Camaro 2SS/RS
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 772
Anyone know if the whole dash has to be removed or just the grey trim around the gauges to reveal the screws holding the gauges in.
fieldgoal00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 04:17 PM   #18
AMERICANMADE
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro SS
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Fort Smith, Arkansas
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomServo View Post
Dealer discovered this same issue on my son's car during PDI even after all the QC holds.

They had to order and install a complete Instrument Cluster (IC).

Good luck

Tom
Been driving my 05 Suburban with bad speedo in the instrument cluster since 37,000 miles. Went out just after the warranty. Go figure. GM wants $700 to replace the entire instrument cluster. I just don't run too far ahead of the traffic flow. Haven't gotten a ticket in some 60,000 miles.

Point is - if your Camaro needs the speedo fixed, don't wait. A new cluster after warranty is going to cost you a bundle.
AMERICANMADE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 08:51 PM   #19
solidratt
 
solidratt's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Camaro SS 1LE
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 22
Send a message via Yahoo to solidratt
When GM replaces the instrument cluster, in order to apply all the settings from the other cluster they will need to transfer that data. Does this go through the ECM or can they simply configure the cluster alone?
solidratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 09:15 PM   #20
Mark A Collier Sr
Retired Army, 101st ABN
 
Mark A Collier Sr's Avatar
 
Drives: 2 SS/RS w/sunroof
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Newnan, GA
Posts: 851
Don't have my Camaro yet but my Suburban does that sometimes. It will stop working, or reduce by 55 or increase by 40. It always goes back to normal though.
__________________
"BABY" is a Summit White, 2SS/RS, My Tribute to the 13 years I served in the 101st Airborne Division!!!
ORDERED: 18 JUL 09 #NMMS88,
BORN ON 4 NOV 09 at 12:26pm VIN:63460~ HOME on 18 NOV 09!
"101BABY"
Mark A Collier Sr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 09:31 PM   #21
SSRS2010
SS/RSVIN04274
 
SSRS2010's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO.
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Las Cruces NM
Posts: 1,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by fieldgoal00 View Post
I noticed this last weekend when driving the car home from Baton Rouge, the analog meter did not go around with all the other meters when I started up the car. It also did not move until I was going about 60mph, at that point it was showing I was going 12 MPH when the digital displayed 60. Then I stopped to get gas and it started to work like normal again. It did this again last night. Anyone know what is going on? Is it the computer or the servo motor could be going out? Here's a Pic
WE HAD THIS HAPPEN ABOUT THREE WEEKS IN. GOT IT TESTED THEY SAID IT THE GAGE CLUSTER. EASY FIX DEALER NEEDS TO ORDER CLUSTER GAGES, WHEN THEY COME IN THEY WILL CALL FOR AN APPOINTMENT. THEY HAVE TO TAKE THE DASH APART AND PUT IT ON A COMPUTER TO RECALIBRATE THIS TAKES ABOUT FIVE HOURS BECAUSE IT IS SUCH A NEW CAR. JUST HAD THIS PROCEDURE DONE ON TUESDAY THE 28TH OF THIS MONTH. NO BIG DEAL THE CAR STILL RAN PERFECT
SSRS2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 09:34 PM   #22
Legend
Hello!
 
Legend's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 JSB Z06!
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by fieldgoal00 View Post
do you know if your dealer ordered another needle for you or an entire gauge?
The whole cluster...
Legend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 10:02 PM   #23
SSRS2010
SS/RSVIN04274
 
SSRS2010's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CAMARO.
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Las Cruces NM
Posts: 1,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legend View Post
The whole cluster...
ALL OF IT
SSRS2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 05:22 PM   #24
FI4T0MCAT
 
FI4T0MCAT's Avatar
 
Drives: 1969 SS Camaro
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Fayetteville NC
Posts: 465
i had the same problem, mine was stuck on 0. They replaced the cluster and it only took about an hour. Turns out that they put the needles on too tight, and in hot weather they swell and causes the needle to stop moving. (thats what they told me at least.)
__________________
FI4T0MCAT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 09:48 AM   #25
rharon
 
rharon's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Yellow 2SS/RS
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Fresno / Clovis , CA
Posts: 328
so what happened? Did they replcae the whole cluster. can you get the bullentin #?
__________________
Magnacharger TVS2300, ARH HEADERS, ROTO-FAB CAI, NOWEEDS.NET DIVERTERS
rharon is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dash gauges not working and clicking noise Tigerrag24 Camaro Issues / Problems | Warranty Discussions | TSB and Recalls 26 02-26-2013 02:16 PM
Speedometer on LT vs SS Myssi Cosmetics and Lighting Modification Discussions 17 04-06-2011 04:48 PM
speedometer 25thanniversary 3rd Generation Camaros 12 10-03-2009 12:23 AM
KPH to MPH analog guage change out (HELP) khislop007 Cosmetics and Lighting Modification Discussions 16 07-06-2009 11:41 PM
V6 Analog Speedometer bond2 Camaro V6 LLT Engine, Exhaust, and Bolt-Ons 9 07-01-2009 07:08 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.