Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
Vararam
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission

Tuning / Diagnostics -- engine and transmission Tune and diagnostics for engines and auto transmission.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-2009, 06:39 PM   #1
Hillbilly
Rider of the short BUS
 
Hillbilly's Avatar
 
Drives: Ukon/F350(work)/Intruder800
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: London, KY
Posts: 268
GTech Pro SS

I just got a GTech pro as a gift and I can't get the RPM's to match the tach. Has anyone else used a GTech and if so what setting are you using for the rpm's 1-32

Thanks all
__________________
SIM with CGM rallieshttp://www.creativegraphicsvinyldesign.com/images/SIM1.jpg
Hillbilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2010, 12:39 PM   #2
SRFnSNO
 
SRFnSNO's Avatar
 
Drives: Blown & Flamed
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Jerzy
Posts: 655
Just Picked up my Gtech RR
I am working on Setting it up.
What is the weight of a 2ss/L99?
I have 3880 (Car)+ 200 (Me)+ 100 (Sub-amp) + 120 (Gas) = 4300 Lbs

Red Line set @ 6000
Shift point @ 5500

RPM Calibration at 2000 Low & 4000 High

This is where I am starting.
SRFnSNO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 10:13 PM   #3
JHart
I haz camaro again :)
 
JHart's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Chevrolet Camaro 1SS
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Union, South Carolina
Posts: 639
not to go off topic, but what is a gtech pro ss and what does it do???
__________________
2010 Camaro 1SS(back in a camaro again, yessssss!)

2010 silverado z71 ccsb(sold, old dd)
2010 camaro1ss(sold, missed, will have another someday)
JHart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 07:32 AM   #4
SRFnSNO
 
SRFnSNO's Avatar
 
Drives: Blown & Flamed
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Jerzy
Posts: 655
It monitors and records Race and Driving data.
http://www.gtechpro.com/rr.html#

I can not get the RPM's to register. planing on trying it with a direct wire to a Aux. Cigarette Lighter directly off the battery.(or post in front of car)
SRFnSNO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 10:40 PM   #5
bumblebeecamaro
Car Lover By Nature
 
Drives: Mini Cooper S
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central FL
Posts: 2,310
this looks cool but I'd rather continue to use the Dynolicous app on my iPhone. many people have already stated that this app is pretty accurate within +/- .10 from the race track timers.

I think I paid like $12 for the app.
__________________
bumblebeecamaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 12:14 AM   #6
Black LS3
 
Black LS3's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Black 2SS LS3
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Cape Coral, Florida Lets Ride.
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hillbilly View Post
I just got a GTech pro as a gift and I can't get the RPM's to match the tach. Has anyone else used a GTech and if so what setting are you using for the rpm's 1-32

Thanks all
Quote:
Originally Posted by SRFnSNO View Post
Just Picked up my Gtech RR
I am working on Setting it up.
What is the weight of a 2ss/L99?
I have 3880 (Car)+ 200 (Me)+ 100 (Sub-amp) + 120 (Gas) = 4300 Lbs

Red Line set @ 6000
Shift point @ 5500

RPM Calibration at 2000 Low & 4000 High

This is where I am starting.

Hey Guys,...
Hows it going?

Anyway,... I owned the Gtech Pro RR for Many Years, I used it on my 2005 Dakota, My wife bought it for me for my birthday one year.

I'm just going to tell you my thoughts on this device. It's pretty cool at first, "IF" You can get it Setup Correctly. The device says that it Records HP & Torq and 0-60 thru 1/4 Mile Times/Speed and Stuff like that but I found mine to be Inconstant and not Accurate so I grew bored of it very quickly and was disappointed for how much this little device cost.

I took mine to the Track, Just like their Video shows on the website and I couldnt get mine to match up with any of the times that the Track showed. after about 6 months of use I took it out of my Truck to download the Data on to my PC and just never put it back in and it sat next to my PC pretty much up until I sold it.

I ended up selling mine just before I bought my new Camaro on eBay and couldnt get hardly anything for it even though it looked brand new and I had everything that came with it.

I hope that you guys dont have the experiences that I had with this device and that everything works out for you guys but IMO,... This device is a waste of money and I would look in to other devices or save your money if anyone feels that they must have a device that does this type of monitoring.
__________________
OnlineAutorama.US - A Camaro Parts/Accessories Site for Dealers & Vendors.
Muffler Delete. ( See Videos - Vid 1. - Vid 2. )
Stock Resonators & H-Pipe Removed.
Magnaflow 2.50" Tru-X X-Pipe.
AirAid Cold Air Intake System.

11.21.09 1100 Order Accepted At Dealer - 11.24.09 2000 Accepted At GM - 11.25.09 2500 Preferenced - 12.03.09 3000 Production Control Notes: 01/11/2010 - 12.17.09 3400 Order Broadcast - 01.13.10 3800 Order Produced VIN # 2G1FT1E - 01.25.10 4000 Available to Ship from Rail Yard by Truck - 01.27.10 5000 Delivered to the Dealership - 01-27-10 6000 Delivered to Customer.
Black LS3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 02:42 PM   #7
BlueSubaru
Helpn' a friend with a SS
 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Westchester
Posts: 8
Anybody ever get their G-tech to match RPMs in their SS? I'm trying to get mine to work. RPMs are all over the place.
BlueSubaru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 03:39 PM   #8
SRFnSNO
 
SRFnSNO's Avatar
 
Drives: Blown & Flamed
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Jerzy
Posts: 655
I ran a Aux power supply.
Attempted the Sink once.
still not having much luck with rpm's
SRFnSNO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2010, 04:46 PM   #9
camaro1

 
camaro1's Avatar
 
Drives: 550+RWHP 2010 camaro
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 1,588
too much electronic interference on the new camaro's,, i dont think you will get it to work
__________________
415ci stroker, TVS 2300 Magnacharger, cnc heads, cam, yank ss3200 converter, Kooks long tubes, Bwoody true cold air kit, ZL1 Pump, magnaflow 3" cat-back, lowering springs,BMR control arms and tie rod bars, 3.73 gears, diff mounts, RX can, ADM fuel controller
camaro1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 02:15 PM   #10
SRT10KLLR

 
Drives: 2010 Camaro 2SS/RS
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Down South
Posts: 1,499
I got the RPM's to match by following the directions in the book but that was a couple of months ago. The car was in an accident so it is in the shop being fixed at the moment. Damn, pole did not move fast enough, lol.

Also, I had very good results in the 1/4 ET and MPH vs the track numbers. MPH was very very close and I think it is adjustable via pitch/roll out(something like that). The ET was off by a tenth on the slow side vs the slip. On the runs I did 11.3 the G-tech said 11.4 and so on.

Are you going to use the RPM as a shift light otherwise you don't really need it.
__________________
2005 Dodge Ram 2500 RCSB Thunder Road Hemi Sport w/STS Turbo
2004 Dodge Ram SRT-10 - Silver - Stock
2003 Chevy 1500 RCSB Stepside 400SS - 408 in now awaiting Turbo
SRT10KLLR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 02:22 PM   #11
jagan323
I have no life
 
jagan323's Avatar
 
Drives: 06' Subaru STI, ex-Camaro V6 LLT
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Top Gear Test Track
Posts: 3,190
I was thinking of getting G-tech, however, I think i would have only gotten it for the G-meter lol. I got an Dashhawk instead, plugs into the OBDII port, so its pretty good off the bat.
__________________
jagan323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 02:35 PM   #12
SRFnSNO
 
SRFnSNO's Avatar
 
Drives: Blown & Flamed
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Jerzy
Posts: 655
I have a Auto so really do not the Rpm, But would be nice.

Also have the road race version of G-tech. Need to start playing with new toy.
SRFnSNO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 04:12 PM   #13
markoz
 
Drives: Great
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3
I must point out that Dynolicous app and the old G-Tech/Pro are two quite different things.

The old G-Tech/Pro was using factory calibrated and temperature compensated accelerometers for it's measurements,
while Dynolicous uses phone-grade accelerometers.
As you probably know, before using app you need to calibrate iPhone's sensors by hand.
That's no way close to factory six-point calibration with robots we're using,
but sometimes you can get lucky and make a fairly good calibration.

The G-Tech used a setup to compensate for vehicle's "nose-up" when accelerating on start.
You had to find out this parameter value by trying different setups or to use a procedure described in our manual.
I guess most of users preferred to tweak the value themselves, by "feel".
So this setup was introduced to improve G-Tech accuracy and it worked fantastic wen set correctly,
but as with any setup you could set it wrong and actually get less accurate results.


The new Fanatic Precision Series G-Tech uses a custom GPS module instead of accelereometes.
Our GPS module has a high update rate of 10Hz and a custom firmware developed for us by GPS manufacturer.
That firmware is specially tailored to meet our needs for performance measurements. It takes into account the
high acceleration rates at the race start and vehicle dynamics during the race. We are also using a much bigger
GPS antenna than any phone on the market, which means it won't lose GPS signal while performing a run.

For all those reasons above, the new G-Tech Fanatic has a great accuracy without any setup needed.

Best regards from G-Tech engineer.
markoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 10:36 AM   #14
bmorecam
Account Suspended
 
Drives: jealous vendors mad!! HAHA!!
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CYBERGMONSTER@GMAIL.COM
Posts: 3,660
which gtech do you have? is it the older one that use the accelerometer or the new gps based fanatic precision series? if is the gps theres no rpm view in real time, only speed. check their web site they have a forum and instructions.

I had the new one but ended up returning due to the screen going out.

let me tell you guys some good stuff. especially you ss guys, if you have hp tuners and can log then you can use the free virtual dyno program by barnhill. check the hp tuner forums and see for yourself how accurate the dyno program is. I was working with barnhill for a while tring to get his program to read scanxl logger for us v6 guys but due to instability of scanxl's interface we decided to let it go and get back to it another time.

Another program i recommend is dynolicious. I heard that this apple app is scary accurate and only 12.99
bmorecam is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SS badging on/near Gauge Cluster UCF w00t 5th Gen Camaro SS LS LT General Discussions 56 08-15-2011 08:46 PM
Do you want the Z28? ChrisB Camaro ZL1 Forum - ZL1 Specific Topics 1616 09-05-2010 12:49 AM
Camaro5 invites you to say thanks to Camaro assemblers and tour the Martinrea plant! Hylton 5th Gen Camaro SS LS LT General Discussions 646 12-23-2009 04:41 PM
(UPDATED) Stainless Works exhaust and header systems!! (Tag's SS w/ HP #'s) Milk 1027 Camaro V8 LS3 / L99 Engine, Exhaust, and Bolt-Ons 162 07-09-2009 07:39 AM
Motorgen LA Invasion Videos (58) and Pics Thread SeanPlunk USA - California 5 05-31-2009 02:23 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.