Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com
 
autoguy
Go Back   Camaro5 Chevy Camaro Forum / Camaro ZL1, SS and V6 Forums - Camaro5.com > Technical Camaro Topics > Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum

Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Navigation, Radar, Electronics Forum All audio, video, bluetooth, nav, radar, and electronics discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-12-2008, 04:28 PM   #1
ckellyme3
 
ckellyme3's Avatar
 
Drives: 1986 IROC 406 stroker
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: exton pa
Posts: 150
Soundsystem Expansion Possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilmaro View Post
YES Boston Acoustics =

EDIT:

and heres the specs
Available Boston Acoustics Sound
Systems – the first application
in a GM vehicle
– 245-watt 9-speaker premium
Boston Acoustics Sound System
– 6.5-inch woofers in each door
– 1-inch tweeters in A-pillars
– 3.5-inch center channel speaker
in the upper Instrument Panel
– Seven-channel sub-woofer
on rear shelf
Im hoping someone would know if there is aux. outputs/inputs in the stock head unit for more amplifiers (at least one) so i can put some subs in the trunk?? The head unit in this car just goes with the whole flow of the interior and it would be shitty to have to put even an expensive high tech looking head unit in place of it. Some newer cars stock head unit allow for this but not all. im young, and im a huge sound nut. 245 watts isnt gonna cut it for me at all. no matter how crisp it is even though its a plus. i wanna be HEARD a block away and feel my whole car shake when the bass knocks. please someone give me the good news.
ckellyme3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 04:55 PM   #2
JEFF2010SSMANUAL
JEFF2010SSMANUAL
 
JEFF2010SSMANUAL's Avatar
 
Drives: IOM 2SS/RS LS3
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 1,953
I ALSO HOPE the Boston system has a low level RCA for a sub amp, BUT I HIGHLY DOUBT IT.

I want to add 1 MASSIVE 12" with a 1k amp in the trunk.

A lightweight sealed box.

MOST factory systems don't have extra RCA phono's for another amp.

A cleansweep might be needed, then the COST goes WAY TOO HIGH IMO.

I want to add 1 sub.
JEFF2010SSMANUAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 05:16 PM   #3
ckellyme3
 
ckellyme3's Avatar
 
Drives: 1986 IROC 406 stroker
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: exton pa
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by JEFF2010SSMANUAL View Post
I ALSO HOPE the Boston system has a low level RCA for a sub amp, BUT I HIGHLY DOUBT IT.

I want to add 1 MASSIVE 12" with a 1k amp in the trunk.

A lightweight sealed box.

MOST factory systems don't have extra RCA phono's for another amp.

A cleansweep might be needed, then the COST goes WAY TOO HIGH IMO.

I want to add 1 sub.
how much is a "cleansweep"? trust me i plan on dumping a shitload of money into this car already it wont matter lol.
ckellyme3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 05:20 PM   #4
JEFF2010SSMANUAL
JEFF2010SSMANUAL
 
JEFF2010SSMANUAL's Avatar
 
Drives: IOM 2SS/RS LS3
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 1,953
Its not just the cost of the cleansweep, its having to add all new amps and speakers to go with the entire upgrade to keep the OEM HD unit in the car.
JEFF2010SSMANUAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 05:30 PM   #5
ckellyme3
 
ckellyme3's Avatar
 
Drives: 1986 IROC 406 stroker
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: exton pa
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by JEFF2010SSMANUAL View Post
Its not just the cost of the cleansweep, its having to add all new amps and speakers to go with the entire upgrade to keep the OEM HD unit in the car.
im just going to keep all that shit if its good enough but run an AUX amplifer and subwoofers that are gonna be in the trunk. that would make no sense even if i had to have some kind of work or application done to the head unit that i would need to get new shit. i plan on using the stock amplifier in the unit to its abilities with the stock speakers. i just want extra haha.
ckellyme3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 05:41 PM   #6
JEFF2010SSMANUAL
JEFF2010SSMANUAL
 
JEFF2010SSMANUAL's Avatar
 
Drives: IOM 2SS/RS LS3
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 1,953
I also plan on tapping in on the signal to add a high quality 1k-2k sub amp and a high quality 12" sealed sub. I don't want a heavy BOX. Boston with a little help.
JEFF2010SSMANUAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 07:28 PM   #7
The_Blur
Jayhawk USN
 
The_Blur's Avatar
 
Drives: 6.2L of AWESOME! 2011 L99 2SS
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NAS Whiting Field
Posts: 14,306
Send a message via AIM to The_Blur
As I've stated on previous threads, check out JL's Cleansweep system for improved audio and stock appearance.
The_Blur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 08:45 PM   #8
JEFF2010SSMANUAL
JEFF2010SSMANUAL
 
JEFF2010SSMANUAL's Avatar
 
Drives: IOM 2SS/RS LS3
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 1,953
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Blur View Post
As I've stated on previous threads, check out JL's Cleansweep system for improved audio and stock appearance.
Already said that in post #2.

A low level phono/RCA would be much better for just adding a sub-amp and sub, but like I said, not many factory headunits have pre-outs.
JEFF2010SSMANUAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 09:44 PM   #9
Sizzox
Most Known Unknown
 
Sizzox's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 Vette
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Salem, Ohio
Posts: 820
Send a message via AIM to Sizzox
you can buy an adapter that you splice into any of the speaker wires and it converts it to an rca output and can hook the amp up through that i had to do that in my blazer before i got my head unit quality is the same didnt notice a difference yet from the new in dash dvd player the adapter only cost like 20 bucks from best buy or something
Sizzox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 11:20 PM   #10
MTron
 
Drives: 99 Grand Prix
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 334
Easiest way is to tap into the rear speaker feed, get an amp with high level inputs, feed the rear speaker signal into the amp, set the amps crossover freq to a low pass setting at about 80-100 hz and connect the sub, voila!

any amp in the power levels that ur thinking about will have these features (well at least the low pass filter with adjustable crossover, double check that it has high level inputs)
MTron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 11:47 PM   #11
ckellyme3
 
ckellyme3's Avatar
 
Drives: 1986 IROC 406 stroker
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: exton pa
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sizzox View Post
you can buy an adapter that you splice into any of the speaker wires and it converts it to an rca output and can hook the amp up through that i had to do that in my blazer before i got my head unit quality is the same didnt notice a difference yet from the new in dash dvd player the adapter only cost like 20 bucks from best buy or something

yeah but splicing speaker wire causes shorts and other bad electriacal shit. ive had bad expirences doing that both in houses and in cars. but it wouldnt be a bad idea to check out do u know exactly what its called so i could ask someone at best buy?
ckellyme3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2008, 08:50 PM   #12
Sizzox
Most Known Unknown
 
Sizzox's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 Vette
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Salem, Ohio
Posts: 820
Send a message via AIM to Sizzox
Heres a link for an adapter from crutchfield its called a four-channel line output converter
http://www.crutchfield.com/S-C8QyGDH...evel&i=142SLC4
Sizzox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2008, 09:30 PM   #13
ckellyme3
 
ckellyme3's Avatar
 
Drives: 1986 IROC 406 stroker
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: exton pa
Posts: 150
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sizzox View Post
Heres a link for an adapter from crutchfield its called a four-channel line output converter
http://www.crutchfield.com/S-C8QyGDH...evel&i=142SLC4
omg thank you. your the man. only $20 to?? that just saved me alot of worry and hassle in the future.
ckellyme3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2008, 08:45 AM   #14
Sizzox
Most Known Unknown
 
Sizzox's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 Vette
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Salem, Ohio
Posts: 820
Send a message via AIM to Sizzox
Sure anytime thats the same thing i was worried about in my blazer back when i but subs in it and i saw it was only 20 bucks you cant beat that
Sizzox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2008, 12:21 PM   #15
ckellyme3
 
ckellyme3's Avatar
 
Drives: 1986 IROC 406 stroker
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: exton pa
Posts: 150
good old crutchfield. thanks again man
ckellyme3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 11:00 AM   #16
JEFF2010SSMANUAL
JEFF2010SSMANUAL
 
JEFF2010SSMANUAL's Avatar
 
Drives: IOM 2SS/RS LS3
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 1,953
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sizzox View Post
you can buy an adapter that you splice into any of the speaker wires and it converts it to an rca output and can hook the amp up through that i had to do that in my blazer before i got my head unit quality is the same didnt notice a difference yet from the new in dash dvd player the adapter only cost like 20 bucks from best buy or something
I have installed MANY car systems and the high level(speaker wires) are much worse then low level(RCA phono plugs) Actual pre-outs on the head unit are much better. The adapters are low quality.
JEFF2010SSMANUAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 11:33 AM   #17
Sizzox
Most Known Unknown
 
Sizzox's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 Vette
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Salem, Ohio
Posts: 820
Send a message via AIM to Sizzox
Quote:
Originally Posted by JEFF2010SSMANUAL View Post
I have installed MANY car systems and the high level(speaker wires) are much worse then low level(RCA phono plugs) Actual pre-outs on the head unit are much better. The adapters are low quality.
Yeah I agree with what you say and i know the quality isn't the same but I don't think ckellyme3 is going for a high end system and for 20 bucks to hook it up you cant beat it
Sizzox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 11:43 AM   #18
Al Robinson
RACKM
 
Drives: 2001 Mazda MilleniaS
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Virginia Beach, Va.
Posts: 160
I'm an older dude that doesn't need all of that high amp boom box stuff, (No offense..what ever floats your boat) I just hope the system will have an HDD so I can load all of my songs from my CD's and my IPOD.
Al Robinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 11:56 AM   #19
rolnslo
Rolling along...
 
rolnslo's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 2SS/RS SGM
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Robinson View Post
I'm an older dude that doesn't need all of that high amp boom box stuff, (No offense..what ever floats your boat) I just hope the system will have an HDD so I can load all of my songs from my CD's and my IPOD.
The premium system is supposed to include a USB connection. Supply your own HDD or flash drive with your songs on it. You can pick up a 250GB USB powered external drive for a little less than $100 now. I could put my entire CD collection on one of those without resorting to severe audio compression.
rolnslo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 11:58 AM   #20
Sizzox
Most Known Unknown
 
Sizzox's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 Vette
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Salem, Ohio
Posts: 820
Send a message via AIM to Sizzox
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Robinson View Post
I'm an older dude that doesn't need all of that high amp boom box stuff, (No offense..what ever floats your boat) I just hope the system will have an HDD so I can load all of my songs from my CD's and my IPOD.
I hope it does to if not you can just get an external and plug it into the usb port. Has anyone seen the pics silver turtle posted does it look like the aux port and usb port are in the center consule or what?
Sizzox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 12:02 PM   #21
rolnslo
Rolling along...
 
rolnslo's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 2SS/RS SGM
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,319
I'm glad the USB port and AUX jack are in the center console. I hate having the wire for my Zune hanging from the dash.
rolnslo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 12:14 PM   #22
ckellyme3
 
ckellyme3's Avatar
 
Drives: 1986 IROC 406 stroker
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: exton pa
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by JEFF2010SSMANUAL View Post
I have installed MANY car systems and the high level(speaker wires) are much worse then low level(RCA phono plugs) Actual pre-outs on the head unit are much better. The adapters are low quality.
Maybe that is ture but im only using the adapter for the subs. which will first be hooked up to an amp with its own equalizer so im sure it really wont be that bad. as long as i can blast it with alot of clatirty from the stock speakers (which i would replace if they were not up to par) and my bass will knock with no distortion ill be happy. besides im sure they make better more expensive adapters.
ckellyme3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 12:17 PM   #23
ckellyme3
 
ckellyme3's Avatar
 
Drives: 1986 IROC 406 stroker
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: exton pa
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolnslo View Post
The premium system is supposed to include a USB connection. Supply your own HDD or flash drive with your songs on it. You can pick up a 250GB USB powered external drive for a little less than $100 now. I could put my entire CD collection on one of those without resorting to severe audio compression.
wow man u must have a rediculiously huge CD collection and like the 900+kbps losselsss setting. i defintaly want the usb connection but the biggest thing id hook up to it is an ipod or something. i plan on just using a 8GB usb drive.
ckellyme3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 12:28 PM   #24
rolnslo
Rolling along...
 
rolnslo's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 2SS/RS SGM
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,319
I've been in and out of the BMG and Columbia House CD clubs so many times over the past 15 years, I've lost count of how many CDs I have. I've got a dedicated 250GB drive in my Media Center PC just for music and it's nearly full. Most of that was ripped as WAV (completely lossless). I'll probably have to convert to MP3 320 Kbps for use in the Camaro and that should cut the overall size down to about 1/4 of the size.
rolnslo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 12:30 PM   #25
JEFF2010SSMANUAL
JEFF2010SSMANUAL
 
JEFF2010SSMANUAL's Avatar
 
Drives: IOM 2SS/RS LS3
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 1,953
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckellyme3 View Post
Maybe that is ture but im only using the adapter for the subs. which will first be hooked up to an amp with its own equalizer so im sure it really wont be that bad. as long as i can blast it with alot of clatirty from the stock speakers (which i would replace if they were not up to par) and my bass will knock with no distortion ill be happy. besides im sure they make better more expensive adapters.
I added a dual 10" sub with a 500 watt high quality mono amp recently and with a good converter it sounded good, while some music made the subs sound like they were hooked up using pre-outs, 70% sounded poor.

It would be awesome if the Boston head unit had pre-outs, but I doubt it. I won't change anything in the Boston system, but I want to find the BEST converter available so I can add a high quality single sealed 12" with a high quality mono 1,000 watt sub amp. I want a small lightweight single sub in the trunk, the car is already quite heavy. I don't want a huge 200# box.
JEFF2010SSMANUAL is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.